You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Engineering Laws and Ethics as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

 Mathematics – 20%

1. College Algebra

    • Equations in One Variable
    • Functions
    • Determinants
    • Matrices
    • Sequences and Series

    2. Trigonometry

    • Trigonometric functions
    • Applications

    3. Geometry

    • Analytic Geometry
    • Plane Geometry
    • Solid Mensuration

    4. Differential Calculus

    • Derivatives and its Applications
    • Functions, Continuity and Limits
    • Higher-Order Derivatives
    • Parametric Equations and Partial Differentiation

    5. Integral Calculus

    • Integration and its Applications
    • Surface and Multiple Integrals and its Applications

    6. Differential Equations

    • First-Order, First-Degree ODE and its Applications
    • Higher-Order ODE and its Applications

    7. Advanced Engineering Mathematics

    • Complex Number and its Applications
    • Power Series, Fourier Series and its Applications
    • Laplace Transforms, Inverses, and its Applications
    • Fourier Transforms, Inverses and its Applications
    • Z-Transforms
    • Partial Differential Equations

    8. Probability and Statistics

    • Fundamental Principles of Counting
    • Permutations and Combinations
    • Measures of Central Tendency and Variations
    • Probability Distributions
    • Presentation of Data and Sampling Techniques
    • Inferential Statistics
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations

    9. Discrete Mathematics

    • Set Theory and Mathematical Logic
    • Binary Operations
    • Growth of Functions
    • Algorithms

    10. Numerical Methods

    • Analysis of Errors
    • Evaluation of Series Expansion of Functions
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations
    • Simultaneous Linear and Nonlinear
    • ODE
    • PDE

    General Engineering and Applied Sciences – 20%

    1. Engineering Mechanics

    2. Strength of Materials

    3. College Physics

    4. General Chemistry

    5. Thermodynamics

    6. Engineering Materials

    7. Engineering Economics

    8. Engineering Management

    9. Electromagnetics

    10. Laws and Ethics

    • Contract and specifications
    • Telecommunications and broadcasting laws and regulations
    • Electronics Engineering Law of 2004
    • Code of professional ethics and conduct
    • Philippine electronic code

    Electronics Engineering – 30%

    1. Electricity/Magnetism Fundamentals

    • Atomic Structure
    • Electric Charge
    • Laws (ohms, Kirchhoff, coulomb, etc.)
    • Magnetic Power
    • Magnetic field/flux
    • Magnetic/electric quantities/units
    • Magnetic/electromagnet principles

    2. Electrical Circuit

    • Ac-dc circuits
    • Resistors
    • Inductors
    • Capacitor

    3. Solid State Devices/Circuits

    • Semi-conductor fundamentals
    • Transistor components, circuits, analysis, and design
    • Special services (photo, electric, photo voltaic etc.)

    4. Power Generator, Sources, Principles and Applications

    • Cells and batteries
    • Electric Generator
    • Electronic power supply
    • Voltage regulation
    • Distribution transformer
    • MUPS/Float-battery system
    • Converters/inverters

    5. Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design

    • Amplifiers
    • Oscillators
    • Rectifier
    • Filters
    • Voltage regulation

    6. Tests and Measurements

    • Volt-ohm-ammeter (analog/digital)
    • R-L-Z bridges
    • Oscilloscope
    • RF meters
    • Signal generators (audio, RF, video)
    • Noise generators
    • Power/reflectometer/grid dip meter

    7. Microelectronics

    • Integrated circuits components, characteristics, and products
    • Operational amplifiers/multivibrators

    8. Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications

    • Electronic control system
    • Industrial solid-state services
    • Welding system/high frequency heating
    • Feedback systems/servomechanism
    • Transducers
    • Motor speed control systems
    • Robotic principles
    • Bioelectrical principles
    • Instrumentation and control

    9. Computer Principles

    • Analog/digital system
    • Binary number system, Boolean algebra
    • Mathematical logic and switching networks
    • Basic digital circuits (logic, gates, flip-flops, multivibrators etc.)
    • Static and dynamic memory devices
    • Programming and machine languages
    • Information and acquisition processing
    • Analog/Digital conversion
    • Computer Networking

    Electronics Systems and Technologies – 30%

    A. Radio Communication Systems

    1. Transmission Fundamentals

      • Transmission system
      • Transmission medium
      • Primary line constants
      • Velocity and line wavelength
      • Characteristic Impedance
      • Propagation constants
      • Phase and group velocity
      • Standing waves
      • Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
      • Telephone lines and cables
      • Wave guides
      • Balanced and unbalanced lines
      • Twisted pair wire
      • Coaxial Cable
      • The decibel
      • Power dB calculations
      • Signal and Noise fundamentals

    2. Acoustics

      • Definition
      • Frequency range
      • Sound pressure level
      • Sound Intensity
      • Loudness level
      • Pitch and frequency
      • Internal and octave
      • Sound distortion
      • Room acoustics
      • Electro-Acoustics transducers

    3. Modulation

      • Amplitude modulation
      • Phase modulation
      • Frequency modulation
      • Pulse modulation

    4. Noise

      • External noise
      • Phase noise
      • Noise calculation and measurements
      • Radio interference

    5. Radiation and Wave Propagation

      • Electromagnetic radiation
      • Radio spectrum
      • Wave propagation
      • Radiation patterns
      • Wavelength calculations
      • Radiation resistance
      • Diversity systems

    6. Antennas

      • Basic considerations
      • Wire Radiators in Space
      • Isotropic radiator
      • Current and voltage distribution
      • Resonant, non-resonant antennas
      • Terms and definition
      • Antenna gain and resistance
      • Bandwidth, beamwidth, polarization
      • Effects of ground on antennas
      • Grounded, ungrounded antennas
      • Grounding systems
      • Antenna height
      • Design and applications
      • Matching systems
      • Impedance calculations
      • Antenna types
      • Directional and non-directional
      • Microwave antennas
      • Wideband and Special purpose antennas

    7. Wire and wireless communications System

      • The telephone set
      • Connection and performance
      • Exchange area plant
      • Loop design
      • Trunks in the exchange plant
      • Insertion loss
      • Traffic calculations
      • Reference Equivalent and standards
      • Telephone networks
      • Signaling, Billing, CAMA, ANI
      • Echo, signing and design loss
      • Via net loss
      • Network hierarchy, class type
      • VF repeaters
      • Transmission considerations in long distance network
      • Telephone features – IDD, NDD, LEC
      • Mobile communications
      • Cellular communication, trunk radio, radio paging system etc.

    8. Microwave Communications and Principles

    9. Basic principles of various Electronics System

      • Electro-optics/photonics/optoelectronics
      • Electromagnetic
      • Avionics, aerospace, navigational and military applications
      • Medical electronics
      • Cybernetics
      • Biometrics

    B. Digital and Data Communications Systems

    1. Digital Communication Networks

      • Bit and Binary transmission
      • Signaling rate
      • Error probability
      • Digital filtering
      • Switching
      • Packet circuit
      • Vertical circuit
      • Open systems interconnection
      • Multiplying, modulation, and synchronization
      • Pulse code modulation
      • Companding
      • Encoding
      • Bandwidth and signal to noise ratio
      • Delta modulation
      • Slope overload
      • Adaptive delta modulation
      • Codes and protocol
      • Error detection and correction codes
      • Digital carrier systems
      • Frequency shift keying
      • Phase shift keying
      • Differential phase shift keying
      • DC nature of data transmission
      • Loops
      • Neutral and polar
      • Binary transmission and the concept of time
      • Asynchronous and synchronous
      • Timing
      • Distortion
      • Bits, band, WPM
      • Data interface standards
      • Data input/output devices
      • Digital transmission on analog channel
      • Modulation – demodulation schemes parameters
      • Circuit conditioning
      • Modem applications
      • Serial and parallel transmission

    2. Fiber Optics

      • Principles of light, transmission
      • Types
      • Light sources, laser, LED
      • Light detectors
      • Modulation and waveform
      • System design
      • General application
      • Design procedure
      • Dispersion limited domain
      • System bandwidth
      • Splicing techniques

    3. Satellite, Broadcasting and Cable TV System

    a. Satellite system

        • The satellite system
        • Types of satellite
        • Satellite orbit
        • Uplink considerations
        • Demand assignments multiple access
        • Antenna tracking
        • Satellite link budgets
        • Path loss
        • Figure of merit
        • Ratio of carrier to thermal noise power
        • Station margin
        • VSAT

    b. Broadcasting and Cable TV System

        • Radio transmitter (AM, FM, Television)
        • Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting etc.)
        • Cable television

    Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

    Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

    251. A novation where the principal conditions of the obligation is change.

    A. True novation

    B. Real novation

    C. Personal novation

    D. Substitute novation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    252. “A” obliged himself to deliver to “B” a car. Subsequently, they entered into another contract whereby instead of “A” delivering a car, “A” would deliver a truck. This illustrates:

    A. True novation

    B. Real novation

    C. Personal novation

    D. Substitute novation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    253. A novation where another person is sustained in place of the debtor or he is subrogated to the rights of the creditor.

    A. True novation

    B. Real novation

    C. Personal novation

    D. Substitute novation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    254. A novation where there is a change in the person of the parties and the objects or modification of principal condition.

    A. Mixed novation

    B. Real novation

    C. Personal novation

    D. Substitute novation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    255. It is the meeting of minds between two persons whereby one binds himself with respect to the other to give something or to render some services.

    A. Contracts

    B. Obligation

    C. Quasi-delicts

    D. Condition

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    256. A contract comes from the Latin word _______ which signifies an agreement.

    A. Kontrus

    B. contractus

    C. Tractum

    D. Contractumus

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    257. The following are considered to be the essential elements of contracts except

    A. consent of the parties

    B. object or subject matter

    C. cause or consideration

    D. effects to the subject

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    258. An element of contracts which refers to those the existence of which is presumed by law unless there is an agreement to the contrary

    A. Essential element

    B. Natural elements

    C. Accidental elements

    D. Unnatural elements

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    259. Refers to an element of contracts that consist of the unusual stipulation of the parties such as conditions, terms, etc.

    A. Essential element

    B. Natural elements

    C. Accidental elements

    D. Unnatural elements

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    260. A stage of contract that includes all the initial stages up to the time the parties agree upon the terms of the contract.

    A. Preparation or Conception

    B. Perfection or Birth

    C. Consummation or Termination

    D. Deliberation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    261. A stage of contract that refers to the time when the minds of the parties meet in agreement upon the object or subject matter as well as to the price or consideration.

    A. Preparation or Conception

    B. Perfection or Birth

    C. Consummation or Termination

    D. Deliberation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    262. Juan agrees to receive P2,000.00 for his horse and Pedro agrees to take the horse for the amount. This refers to what stage of the contract

    A. Preparation or Conception

    B. Perfection or Birth

    C. Consummation or Termination

    D. Deliberation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    263. Juan delivers the horse to Pedro and the same is accepted. Pedro gives the amount P2,000.00 as purchase price and the latter receives it.

    A. Preparation or Conception

    B. Perfection or Birth

    C. Consummation or Termination

    D. Deliberation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    264. A contract wherein the intent of the parties is shown by words, oral or written.

    A. Express contract

    B. Implied contracts

    C. Executed contracts

    D. Executory contracts

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    265. A contract wherein the intent of the parties is shown by conduct.

    A. Express contract

    B. Implied contracts

    C. Executed contracts

    D. Executory contracts

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    266. A contract that has already been performed.

    A. Express contract

    B. Implied contracts

    C. Executed contracts

    D. Executory contracts

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    267. A contract that has not yet performed.

    A. Express contract

    B. Implied contracts

    C. Executed contracts

    D. Executory contracts

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    268. A contract that is perfected by mere consent, such as a contract of sale.

    A. Consensual contract

    B. Bilateral contract

    C. Real contract

    D. Unilateral contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    269. A contract that is perfected by delivery of the thing which is the object of the contract.

    A. Consensual contract

    B. Bilateral contract

    C. Real contract

    D. Unilateral contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    270. A contract wherein only one of the parties has an obligation such as in commodatum or gratuitous deposit.

    A. Consensual contract

    B. Bilateral contract

    C. Real contract

    D. Unilateral contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    271. A contract that creates reciprocal obligations.

    A. Consensual contract

    B. Bilateral contract

    C. Real contract

    D. Unilateral contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    272. “A”, for and in consideration of P1,000.00, entered into a contract with “B” whereby the latter agreed to murder “C”. This limitation upon the right to contract that refers to

    A. Contrary to law

    B. Against moral

    C. Contrary to good customs

    D. Contrary to public order

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    273. “A” entered into a contract with “B” whereby for and In consideration of P100,000.00 the latter agrees to live with “A” without the benefit of marriage. This limitation upon the right to contract that refers to

    A. Contrary to law

    B. Against moral

    C. Contrary to good customs

    D. Contrary to public order

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    274. Pedro and Maria decided to get married on October 10, 2007. Invitations were printed and distributed to relatives and friends and apparel were purchased including matrimonial bed. Pedro, however walked out of it and was never heard of again. This limitation upon the right to contract that refers to

    A. Contrary to law

    B. Against moral

    C. Contrary to good customs

    D. Contrary to public order

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    275. “A” entered into a contract with “B” whereby “A” will not enter into any enterprise whatever in the Philippines. This limitation upon the right to contract that refers to

    A. Contrary to law

    B. Against moral

    C. Contrary to good customs

    D. Contrary to public order

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    276. The following are requisites of contracts except

    A. Consent

    B. Object of contract

    C. Cause of contract

    D. Effect of contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    277. A classification of contracts as to its “cause” where the cause is the pure liberality of the giver.

    A. Gratuitous Contract

    B. Remunetory Contract

    C. Onerous Contrary

    D. Liberation Contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    278. A classification of contracts as to its “cause” where the cause is the service or benefit for which the remuneration is given.

    A. Gratuitous Contract

    B. Remunetory Contract

    C. Onerous Contract

    D. Liberation Contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    279. A classification of contracts as to its “cause” where the cause is the mutual undertaking or promise of either of the contracting parties.

    A. Gratuitous Contract

    B. Remunetory Contract

    C. Onerous Contract

    D. Liberation Contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    280. Remedy in equity by means of which a written instrument is made or constructed so as to express or confirm to the real intention of the parties when some error or mistake has been committed.

    A. Reformation

    B. Novation

    C. Defect

    D. Erroneous

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    281. Which of the following cannot be considered as a requisite of reformation?

    A. There is a valid contract;

    B. The contract is in writing;

    C. The oral contract expresses the true intention of the parties

    D. The failure of the written contract to express the true intention is due to mutual mistake, fraud, inequitable conduct, or accident.

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    282. A defective contract where it has all the essential requisites of a damage to third persons, such as creditors, the contract may be rescinded.

    A. Rescissible Contract

    B. Voidable Contract

    C. Unenforced Contracts

    D. Void or Inexistent Contracts

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    283. A damage or injury suffered by the party seeking rescission by reason of the fact that the price is unjust or inadequate.

    A. damage

    B. effect

    C. lesion

    D. payment

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    284. A contract which possesses all the essential requisites of a valid contract, namely, consent, object and cause or consideration. It is a valid contract until it is annulled.

    A. Void or Inexistent Contract

    B. Unenforceable Contract

    C. Voidable Contract

    D. Negotiorum Gestio

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    285. A contract which is absolutely without legal force or effect.

    A. Void or Inexistent Contract

    B. Unenforceable Contract

    C. Voidable Contract

    D. Negotiorum Gestio

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    286. When a contract cannot be sued upon or enforced in court unless it is ratified is said to be

    A. Void or Inexistent Contract

    B. Unenforceable Contract

    C. Voidable Contract

    D. Negotiorum Gestio

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    287. It is the voluntary administration of the abandoned business or property belonging to another without the consent of the latter.

    A. Void or Inexistent Contract

    B. Unenforceable Contract

    C. Voidable Contract

    D. Negotiorum Contract

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    288. It is the sum of money which the law awards or imposes as the pecuniary compensation, recompense, or satisfaction for an injury done or a wrong sustained as a consequence either of a breach of a contractual obligation or a tortuous act.

    A. Payment

    B. Injury

    C. Damages

    D. Compensation

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    289. Damages that cover actual injury or economic loss. It typically includes medical expenses, lost wages and the repair or replacement of property.

    A. Actual or Compensatory Damages

    B. Nominal Damages

    C. Moral Damages

    D. Temperate and Moderate Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    290. Damages that includes physical suffering, mental anguish, fright, serious anxiety, besmirched reputation, wounded feelings, moral shock, social humiliation and similar injury.

    A. Actual or Compensatory Damages

    B. Nominal Damages

    C. Moral Damages

    D. Temperate or Moderate Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    291. Damages which are small and trivial sums awarded for a technical injury due to a violation of some legal right, and as a consequence of which some damages must be awarded to determine the right.

    A. Actual or Compensatory Damages

    B. Nominal Damages

    C. Moral Damages

    D. Temperate or Moderate Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    292. Damages that are reasonable compensation for the injury.

    A. Actual or Compensatory Damages

    B. Nominal Damages

    C. Moral Damages

    D. Temperate or Moderate Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    293. “Damages” where the amount of which has been agrees upon by the parties or fixed by the judgment of a competent court.

    A. Liquidated Damages

    B. Exemplary Damages

    C. Corrective Damages

    D. Compensatory Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    294. Damages which are given in enhancement merely of the ordinary damages on account of wanton, reckless, malicious, or oppressive character of the acts complained of.

    A. Actual or Compensatory Damages

    B. Nominal Damages

    C. Moral Damages

    D. Exemplary or Corrective Damages

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    295. Branch of the unwritten law which was originally founded on the customs of merchants, mariners and business men generally in their dealings with one another throughout the civilized countries of the world.

    A. Law of merchants

    B. Law of businessmen

    C. Law of mariners

    D. Law of people

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

    Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

    MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
    PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
    PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
    PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
    PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
    PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
    PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
    PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
    PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
    PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
    PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

    Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status