You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 5 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. The property of metals that allows them to be drawn into thin wires beyond their elastic limit without being ruptured is called

A. ductility

B. malleability

C. elasticity

D. hardness

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

202. Interaction between the surface of two closely adjacent bodies which causes them to cling together is known as

A. Friction

B. Cohesion

C. Adhesion

D. Viscosity

View Answer:

203. Solids which break above the elastic limit are called

A. Brittle

B. Ductile

C. Plastic

D. Malleable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. The property of some elementary particles that causes them to exert force on one another I known as

A. Potential difference

B. Charge

C. Specific change

D. Nucleon interaction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. The property which permits the flow of current under the action of a potential difference is called

A. Resistance

B. Permeance

C. Impedence

D. Conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

206. When a body is resistant to heat, it is called

A. Thermoscopic

B. Thermotropic

C. Thermoduric

D. Thermoplastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. The property of fluids by virtue of which they offer resistance to flow is known as

A. Gummosity

B. Glutinosity

C. Viscidity

D. Viscosity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

208. The tendency of a body to return to its original size or shape after having been deformed is called

A. Elastance

B. Elasticity

C. Elastivity

D. Anelastivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209. The emission of light by a material because of its high temperature is known as

A. Incandescence

B. Luminescence

C. Scintillation

D. Phosphorescence

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. Which of the following statements is correct concerning the passage of white light into a glass prism?

A. The violet color travels faster than the red color

B. The violet color travels slower than the red color

C. All the colors of white light travels the same speed

D. Greater the wavelength, slower the speed of color

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. The property by virtue of which a body resists any attempt to change its state of rest or motion is called

A. Torpidity

B. Passivity

C. Inactivity

D. Inertia

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

212. The property of an isolated conductor to store electric charge is

A. Capacitance

B. Conductance

C. Permeability

D. Accumulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. If the properties of a body are the same in all directions, it is called

A. Isodynamic

B. Isotropic

C. Isogonic

D. Isotopic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. The property of an object that determines the direction of heat flow when in contact with another object is called

A. Calidity

B. Pyxeria

C. Caloric

D. Temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

215. The rate of flow of thermal energy through a material in the presence of a temperature gradient is called

A. Thermal capacity

B. Thermal conductivity

C. Thermal radiation

D. Thermal convection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. The property of some crystals of absorbing light difference extents, thereby giving to the crystals different colors according to the direction of the incident light is known as

A. dichroism

B. dichromatism

C. diastrophism

D. chromaticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. Emission of radiations from a substance during illumination by radiations of higher frequency is called

A. illuminance

B. fluorescence

C. radioluminescence

D. incandescence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218. If a materials is feebly repelled by a magnet it is

A. diamagnetic

B. paramagnetic

C. ferromagnetic

D. ferromagnetic

View Answer:

219. The progressive decrease of a property as a result of repeated stress is called

A. debility

B. rigidity

C. elastic deformation

D. fatigue

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

220. Property of some pure metals and their alloys at extremely low temperatures of having negligible to the flow of an electric current is called

A. supercharging

B. supercooling

C. superfluidity

D. superconductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

221. What is the scientific study of the properties and behavior of materials?

a. Physics

b. Chemistry

c. Materials science

d. Biology

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. What is the most abundant element in the Earth’s crust?

a. Oxygen

b. Silicon

c. Carbon

d. Hydrogen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. What is the process of converting a material from a solid to a liquid state?

a. Melting

b. Freezing

c. Sublimation

d. Condensation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224. Which of the following materials has the highest melting point?

a. Aluminum

b. Copper

c. Platinum

d. Silver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. What is the process of coating a material with a thin layer of another material?

a. Coating

b. Painting

c. Plating

d. Doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

226. Which of the following materials is an insulator?

a. Copper

b. Aluminum

c. Glass

d. Silver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. Which of the following materials is a semiconductor?

a. Copper

b. Aluminum

c. Silicon

d. Gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

228. What is the process of heating a material to a high temperature and then cooling it quickly to make it harder and stronger?

a. Tempering

b. Quenching

c. Annealing

d. Forging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. What is the process of removing impurities from a metal by heating and then cooling it slowly?

a. Tempering

b. Quenching

c. Annealing

d. Forging

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. Which type of bond is formed when two atoms share electrons?

a. Ionic

b. Covalent

c. Metallic

d. Van der Waals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. What is the process of changing the properties of a material by subjecting it to mechanical deformation?

a. Heat treatment

b. Annealing

c. Forging

d. Plastic deformation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. Which of the following materials is a superconductor?

a. Lead

b. Mercury

c. Niobium

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

233. What is the process of combining two or more materials to produce a new material with improved properties?

a. Alloying

b. Compositing

c. Bonding

d. Laminating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. Which of the following materials is a ferromagnetic material?

a. Copper

b. Aluminum

c. Iron

d. Silver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

235. What is the process of removing unwanted materials from a metal by passing an electrical current through it?

a. Electroplating

b. Electrolysis

c. Electroforming

d. Electrophoresis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. Which of the following materials is a thermoplastic?

a. Polyethylene

b. Polypropylene

c. PVC

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. What is the process of forming a solid material from a liquid or semisolid material by cooling it?

a. Solidification

b. Crystallization

c. Polymerization

d. Vulcanization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. Which of the following materials is a refractory material?

a. Aluminum

b. Titanium

c. Tungsten

d. Gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

239. What is the process of forming a material into a particular shape by applying force?

a. Forging

b. Casting

c. Extrusion

d. Machining

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240. Which of the following materials is a thermosetting plastic?

a. Polyethylene

b. Polypropylene

c. Epoxy

d. PVC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

241.What is the process of dissolving a material in a liquid to form a solution?

a. Solvation

b. Dissolution

c. Solutionizing

d. Emulsification

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. Which of the following materials is a piezoelectric material?

a. Aluminum

b. Quartz

c. Copper

d. Gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243. What is the process of converting a material from a liquid to a gas state?

a. Evaporation

b. Condensation

c. Sublimation

d. Vaporization

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

244. Which of the following materials is a shape memory alloy?

a. Copper

b. Aluminum

c. Nitinol

d. Gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245. What is the process of subjecting a material to high-frequency vibrations to improve its properties?

a. Ultrasonic testing

b. Ultrasonic machining

c. Ultrasonic welding

d. Ultrasonic cleaning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. Which of the following materials is a biomaterial?

a. Titanium

b. Stainless steel

c. Silicone

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. What is the process of removing material from a solid object by using a tool with a cutting edge?

a. Machining

b. Casting

c. Extrusion

d. Rolling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248. Which of the following materials is a shape memory polymer?

a. Polyethylene terephthalate

b. Polycarbonate

c. Polyurethane

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

249. What is the process of subjecting a material to a high-temperature gas to improve its properties?

a. Carburizing

b. Nitriding

c. Carbonitriding

d. Austempering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. Which of the following materials is a ferroelectric material?

a. Aluminum

b. Barium titanate

c. Gold

d. Silver

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status