MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 16, 2020)

MCQ in Engineering Materials Part 7

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Materials Part 7 of the Series as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. What type of steel has carbon as its principal hardening agent?

a. Alloy steel

b. Stainless steel

c. Galvanized steel

d. Carbon steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

302. What type of steel has 0.8% of carbon and 100% pearlite?

a. Austenite

b. Eutectoid

c. Hyper-eutectoid

d. Stainless steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303. Galvanized steel are steel products coated with

a. Carbon

b. Sulfur

c. Zinc

d. Nickel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

304. The use of acids to remove oxides and scale on hot-worked steels is known as

a. Tempering

b. Picking

c. Machining

d. Galvanizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

305. What do you call tin mill steel without a coating?

a. White plate

b. Tin steel free

c. Black plate

d. Dechromate tin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

306. What combination of elements has high electrical resistance high corrosion resistance and high strength at red heat temperature making it useful in resistance heating?

a. Aluminum bronze

b. Nichrome

c. Hastelloy

d. Alnico

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307. A steel cannot qualify for stainless prefix until it has at least how many percent of Chromium?

a. 10%

b. 20%

c. 25%

d. 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. What do you add to compensate for the remaining high iron-oxide content of the steel?

a. Deorizers

b. Deoxidizers

c. Deterrent

d. Detoxifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

309. Which of the following cast irons is high carbon, iron-carbon-silicon alloy?

a. Gray iron

b. Malleable iron

c. White iron

d. Ductile iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

310. Which of the following cast irons is a heat-treated for ductility?

a. Gray iron

b. Malleable iron

c. White iron

d. Ductile iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

311. Which cast iron is hard and wear resistant?

a. Gray iron

b. Malleable iron

c. White iron

d. Ductile iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. What is considered as the general purpose, oldest type and widely used cast iron?

a. Gray iron

b. Malleable iron

c. White iron

d. Ductile iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

313. What is the advantage of quench hardening?

a. Improved strength

b. Hardness

c. Wear characteristics

d. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

314. What is the lowest-temperature diffusion hardening process and does not require a quench?

a. Carburizing

b. Tempering

c. Nitriding

d. Heat-treating

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

315. Which of the following is a requirement for hardening a steel?

a. Heating at proper temperature

b. Sufficient carbon content

c. Adequate Quench

d. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316. What field of study encompasses the procurement and production of metals?

a. Metallurgy

b. Geology

c. Material Science

d. Metalgraphy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. What do you call earth and stone mixed with the iron oxides?

a. Hematite

b. Magnetite

c. Gangue

d. Ore

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

318. What is a coal that has been previously burned in an oxygen poor environment.

a. Tuyene

b. Coke

c. Diamond

d. Hematite

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

319. What is the most common alloying ingredient in copper?

a. Brass

b. Nickel

c. Zinc

d. Aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

320. What refers to the case hardening process by which the carbon content of the steel near the surface of a part is increased?

a. Carburidizing

b. Annealing

c. Normalizing

d. Martempering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. What is the most undesirable of all the elements commonly found in steels?

a. Sulfur

b. Phosphorus

c. Silicon

d. Manganese

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

322. What impurity in steel can cause “red shortness”, which means the steel becomes unworkable in high temperature?

a. Sulfur

b. Silicon

c. Manganese

d. Phosphorus

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

323. What is the process of producing a hard surface in a steel having sufficiently high carbon content to respond to hardening by rapid cooling of the surface?

a. Cyaniding

b. Nitriding

c. Flame hardening

d. Induction hardening

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

324. What is the most common reinforcement for polymer composites?

a. Boron

b. Ceramic

c. Graphite

d. Glass Fiber

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

325. In electrochemistry, oxidation is a lost of

a. Ion

b. Electron

c. Proton

d. Anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326. What is the process of putting back the lost electrons to convert the ion back to metal?

a. Oxidation

b. Corrosion

c. Reduction

d. Ionization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

327. What do call a fluid that conducts electricity?

a. Electrolyte

b. Water

c. Solution

d. Acid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

328. What is defined as a local corrosion damaged characterized by surface cavities?

a. Cracking

b. Pitting

c. Cavitation

d. Erosion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

329. What do you call the removal of zinc from brasses?

a. Dezincification

b. Graphitization

c. Stabilization

d. Dealloying

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

330. What is the scaling off a surface in flakes or layers as the result of corrosion?

a. Expoliation

b. Corrosion Fatigue

c. Scaping

d. Fretting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

331. What refers to a shape achieved by a allowing a liquid to solidify in a mold?

a. Casting

b. Molding

c. Forming

d. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

332. What Cast Iron has nodular of spheroidal graphite?

a. Ductile iron

b. Wrought Iron

c. Gray Iron

d. White Iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

333. What is a process for making glass-reinforced shapes that can be generated by pulling resin-impregnated glass strands through a die?

a. Continuous pultrusion

b. Bulk molding

c. Vacuum bag forming

d. Resin transfer molding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. What is a natural substance that makes up a significant portion of all plant life?

a. Cellulose

b. Polyacetal

c. Polycarbonates

d. Polyimides

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

335. What term is used to denote a family of thermosetting polymers that are reaction products of alcohols and acids?

a. Alkaline

b. Alkydes

c. Alcocids

d. Aldehyde

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

336. What refers to the application of any process whereby the surface of steel is altered so that it will become hard?

a. Carburizing

b. Casehardening

c. Annealing

d. Surface hardening

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337. What is the chief ore of tin?

a. Cassiterite

b. Bauxite

c. llmanite

d. Galena

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

338. What is the chief ore of zinc

a. Cassiterite

b. Bauxite

c. Sphalerite

d. Galena

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

339. What is the chief ore of titanium?

a. Cassiterite

b. Bauxite

c. llmanite

d. Galena

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

340. What is a mixture of gibbsite and diaspore of which aluminum is derived?

a. Bauxite

b. Rutile

c. Galena

d. Sphalerite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

341. The term bronze is used to designate any alloy containing

a. Copper and zinc

b. Aluminum and iron

c. Copper and aluminum

d. Copper and tin

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. The term brass is used to designate an alloy containing

a. Copper and zinc

b. Aluminum and iron

c. Copper and aluminum

d. Copper and tin

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. What is the most abundant metal in nature?

a. Aluminum

b. Steel

c. Iron

d. Copper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

344. What steel relief process is used with hypoeutectoid steels to change martenite into pearlite?

a. Tempering

b. Normalizing

c. Annealing

d. Spheroidizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345. The Portland cement is manufactured from the following elements except

a. lime

b. silica

c. alumina

d. asphalt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

346. What is another term for Tempering?

a. Recrystallization

b. Annealing

c. Spheroidizing

d. Drawing or toughening

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

347. All are steel surface hardening processes except

a. Carburizing

b. Flame Hardening

c. Nitriding

d. Annealing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

348. The pressure which a substances is capable of supporting without fracturing

a. Shear Stress

b. Yield Strength

c. Yield Stress

d. Shear Modulus

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

349. The dimensionless parameter describing deformation

a. Energy

b. Work

c. Strain

d. Stress

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

350. The general law of mechanics that stress is directly proportional to strain

a. Mean Speed Theorem

b. Poisson Ratio

c. Charles’ Theorem

d. Hooke’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Materials Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Materials
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions