MCQ in Engineering Mathematics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 11, 2021)

MCQ in Engineering Mathematics

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics Part 11 of the Series. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Exam Questions, Engineering Mathematics Books, Journals and other Engineering Mathematics References. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Engineering Mathematics within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Engineering Mathematics is 20% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Electronic Systems and Technologies (30%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Engineering (30%).

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Mathematics Part 10 | Math Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. A train passing at point A at a speed of 72 kph accelerates at 0.75 m/s2 from one minute along a straight path then decelerates at 1.0 m/s2. How far from point a will be 2 min after passing point A.

a. 6.49 km

b. 7.30 km

c. 4.65 km

d. 3.60 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

502. A car accelerate 8 seconds from rest, the acceleration increasing uniformly from zero to 12 m/s2. During the next 4 sec, the car decelerates at a constant rate of -11 m/s2. Compute the distance the car has traveled after 12 sec from the start.

a. 232 m

b. 240 m

c. 302 m

d. 321 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

503. A car moving at 6 m/s accelerates at 1.5 m/s2 for 15 sec, then decelerates at a rate of 1.2 m/s2 for 12 sec. Determine the total distance traveled.

a. 433.75 m

b. 543.80 m

c. 384.90 m

d. 558.75 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

504. A train starting at initial velocity of 30 kph travels a distance 21 km in 8 min. determine the acceleration of the train at this instant.

a. 0.0865 m/s2

b. 0.0206 m/s2

c. 0.3820 m/s2

d. 0.0043 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

505. From a speed of 75 kph, a car decelerates at the rate of 500 m/min2 along a straight path. How far in meters will it travel in 45 sec?

a. 790.293 m

b. 791.357 m

c. 796.875 m

d. 793.328 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

506. An object experiences rectilinear acceleration a(t) = 10 – 2t. How far does it travel in 6 sec if its initial velocity is 10 m/s?

a. 182

b. 168

c. 174

d. 154

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

507. An object experiences the velocity as shown in the diagram. How far will it move in 6 seconds?

a. 40 m

b. 60 m

c. 80 m

d. 100 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

508. An object is accelerating to the right along a straight path at 2 m/s. the object begins with a velocity 10 m/s to the left. How far does it travel in 15 seconds?

a. 125 m

b. 130 m

c. 140 m

d. 100 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

509. What is the acceleration of a body that increases in velocity from 20 m/s to 40 m/s in 3 sec? Answer in SI.

a. 8.00 m/s2

b. 6.67 m/s2

c. 50. m/s2

d. 7.0 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

510. A shell is fired vertically upward with an initial velocity of 2000 fps. It is timed to burst in 7 sec. Four seconds after firing the first shell, a second shell is fired with the same velocity. This shell is time to burst in 5 sec. An observer stationed in a captive balloon near the line of fire hears both burst. At the same instance what is the elevation or height of the balloon. Assume velocity of sound to be 1100 fps.

a. 10 304 ft

b. 18 930 ft

c. 13 400 ft

d. 14 030 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

511. An object from a height of 92 m and strikes the ground with a speed of 19 m/s. Determine the height that the object must fall in order to strike with a speed of 24 m/s.

a. 110.12 m

b. 184.29 m

c. 146.94 m

d. 205.32 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

512. A ball is dropped from a balloon at a height of 195 m. if the balloon is rising 29.3 m/s. Find the highest point reached by the ball and the time of flight.

a. 238.8 m

b. 487.3 m

c. 328.4 m

d. 297.3 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

513. A ball is thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 3 m/sec from a window of a tall building. The ball strikes at the sidewalk at ground level 4 sec later. Determine the velocity with which the ball hits the ground and the height of the window above the ground level.

a. 24.4 m/s; 81.3 m

b. 36.2 m/s; 66.79 m

c. 42.3 m/s; 48.2 m

d. 53.2 m/s; 36.8 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. A ball is dropped freely from a balloon at a height 195 m. If the balloon is rising 29.3 m/s. Find the highest point reached by the ball and the velocity of the ball as it strikes the ground.

a. 43.76 m; 68.44 m/s

b. 22.46 m; 71.66 m/s

c. 36.24 m; 69.24m/s

d. 12.8 m; 31.2 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

515. How far does the automobile move while its speed increases uniformly from 15 kph to 45 kph in 20 sec?

a. 185 m

b. 167 m

c. 200 m

d. 172 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

516. An automobile is moving at 20 kph and accelerates at 0.5 m/s2 for a period of 45 sec. Compute the distance traveled by the car at the end of 45 sec.

a. 842.62 m

b. 765.45 m

c. 672.48 m

d. 585.82 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. A ball is thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 3 m/sec from a window of a tall building, which is 70 m above the ground level. How long will it take for the ball to hit the ground?

a. 3.8 sec

b. 4.1 sec

c. 5.2 sec

d. 6.1 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

518. A ball is thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 3 m/sec from a window of a tall building. The ball strikes the ground 4 sec later. Determine the height of the window above the ground.

a. 66.331 m

b. 67.239 m

c. 54.346 m

d. 72.354 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

519. A stone was dropped freely from a balloon at a height of 190 m above the ground. The balloon is moving upward at a speed of 30 m/s. Determine the velocity of the stone at it hits the ground.

a. 56.43 m/s

b. 62.45 m/s

c. 68.03 m/s

d. 76.76 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

520. A ball is thrown vertically at a speed of 20 m/s from a building 100 m above the ground. Find the velocity and the position of the ball above the ground after 5 seconds.

a. 3.34 m, 45.23 m/s

b. 4.54 m, 47.68 m/s

c. 5.67 m, 56.42 m/s

d. 6.23 m, 34.76 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

521. A ball is thrown vertically at a speed of 30 m/s from a building 200 m above the ground. Determine the velocity and the time that it strikes the ground.

a. 11.50 sec, 65.80 m/s

b. 11.45 sec, 66.59 m/s

c. 10.30 sec, 67.21 m/s

d. 10.14 sec, 69.45 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

522. A ball is thrown vertically with a velocity of 20 m/s from the top of a building 100 m high. Find the velocity of the ball at a height of 40 m above the ground.

a. 39.71 m/s

b. 40.23 m/s

c. 39.88 m/s

d. 39.68 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

523. A ball is shot at a ground level at an angle of 60 degrees with the horizontal with an initial velocity of 100 m/s. Determine the height of the ball after 2 seconds.

a. 162.46 m

b. 153.59 m

c. 175.48 m

d. 186.42 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

524. A ball is shot at an average speed of 200 m/s at an angle of 20° with the horizontal. What would be the velocity of the ball after 8 seconds?

a. 215.53 m/s

b. 154.34 m/s

c. 188.21 m/s

d. 198.37 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

525. A projectile has a velocity of 200 m/s acting at an angle 20 degrees with the horizontal. How long will it take for the projectile to hit the ground surface?

a. 13.95 sec

b. 15.75 sec

c. 10.11 sec

d. 24.23 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

526. A solid homogenous circular cylinder and a solid homogenous sphere are placed at equal distances from the end of an inclined plane. Assuming that no slipping occurs as the two bodies roll down the plane, which of them will reach the end of the plane first? Assume that they have the same weight and radius.

a. sphere

b. cylinder

c. both cylinder and sphere

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

527. A homogenous sphere rolls down as inclined plane making an angle of 30° with the horizontal. Determine the minimum value of the coefficient of friction which will prevent slipping.

a. 0.625

b. 0.362

c. 1.028

d.0.165

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

528. At what weight “h” above the billiard table surface should a billiard ball of radius 3 cm be struck by a horizontal impact in order that the ball will start moving with no friction between the ball and the table?

a. 4.9 cm

b. 3.4 cm

c. 4.2 cm

d. 5.5 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

529. A common swing 7.5 m high is designed for a static load of 1500 N (tension in the rope is equal to 1500 N). Two boys each weighing 500 N are swinging on it. How much many degrees on each side of the vertical can they swing without exceeding the designed load?

a. 30.35°

b.  41.41°

c. 45.45°

d. 54.26°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

530. A wooden block weighing 20 N rests on a turn table having a radius of 2 m at a distance on 1 m from the center. The coefficient of friction between the block and the turn table is 0.30. The rotation of the table is governed by the equation Ø = 4t2 where Ø is in radians and t in seconds. If the table starts rotating from rest at t = 0, determine the time elapsed before the block will begin to slip.

a. 0.21 sec

b. 0.55 sec

c. 1.05 sec

d. 0.10 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. A ball at the end of a cord 121 cm long is swinging with a complete vertical circle just enough velocity to keep it in the top. If the ball is released from the cord where it is at the top point of its path, where will it strike the ground 245 cm below the center of the circle.

a. 263.63 cm

b. 332.64 cm

c. 258.37 cm

d. 297.61 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. At what RPM is the Ferris wheel turning when the riders feel “weightless” or zero gravity every time the each rider is at the topmost part of the wheel 9 m in radius?

a. 8.58 rpm

b. 9.97 rpm

c. 10.73 rpm

d. 9.15 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

533. A wooden block having a weight of 50 N is placed at a distance 1.5 m from the center of a circular platform rotating at a speed of 2 radians per second. Determine the minimum coefficient of friction of the blocks so that it will not slide. Radius of circular platform is 3 m.

a. 0.21

b. 0.84

c. 0.61

d. 1.03

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

534. A 2 N weight is swing in a vertical circle of 1m radius and the end of the cable will break if the tension exceeds 500 N. Which of the following most nearly gives the angular velocity of the weight when the cable breaks?

a. 24.9 rad/sec

b. 37.2 rad/sec

c. 49.4 rad/sec

d. 58.3 rad/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

535. A weight is attached to a chord and forms a conical pendulum when it is rotated about the vertical axis. If the period of rotation is 0.2 sec, determine the velocity of the weight if the chord makes an angle of 25° with the vertical.

a. 0.146 m/s

b. 0.823 m/s

c. 1.028 m/s

d. 0.427 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

536. A ball having a weight of 4 N is attached to a cord 1.2 m long and is revolving around a vertical axis so that the cord makes an angle of 20° with the vertical axis. Determine the rpm.

a. 22.12

b. 24.16

c. 25.18

d. 28.17

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

537. A wheel is rotating at 4000 rpm. If it experience a deceleration of 20 rad/sec2 through how many revolutions will it rotate before it stops?

a. 400

b. 698

c. 520

d. 720

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

538. Find the maximum acceleration of a mass at the end of a 2 m long string. It swing like a pendulum with a maximum angle of 30°.

a. 3.61 m/s2

b. 4.91 m/s2

c. 6.21 m/s2

d. 7.21 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

539. A turbine started from rest to 180 rpm in 6 min at a constant acceleration. Find the number of revolution that it makes within the elapsed time.

a. 550 revolutions

b. 540 revolutions

c. 630 revolutions

d. 500 revolutions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

540. Traffic travels at 65 mph around banked highway curved with a radius of 3000 feet. What banking angle is necessary such that friction will not be required to resist the centrifugal force?

a. 3.2°

b. 2.5°

c. 5.4°

d. 18°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

541. The rated speed of a highway curve of 60m radius of 50 kph. If the coefficient of friction between the tires and the road is 0.60, what is the maximum speed at which a car can round a curve without skidding?

a. 93.6 kph

b. 84.2 kph

c. 80.5 kph

d. 105.2 kph

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

542. A solid disk flywheel (I = 200 kg.m) is rotating with a speed of 900 rpm. What is the rotational kinetic energy?

a. 730 x 103 J

b. 680 x 103 J

c. 888 x 103 J

d. 1100 x 103 J

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

543. A cyclist on a circular track of radius r = 800 ft. travelling at 27 ft/s. His speed at the tangential direction increases at the rate of 3 ft/s2. What is the cyclist’s total acceleration?

a. 2.8 ft/s2

b. -3.12 ft/s2

c. -5.1 ft/s2

d. 3.31 ft/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

544. An automobile travels on a perfectly horizontal, unbanked circular track of radius R. The coefficient of friction between the tires and the track is 0.3. If the car’s velocity is 15 m/s, what is the smallest radius it may travel without skidding?

a. 68m

b. 69.4 m

c. 76.5 m

d. 71.6 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. Determine the angle of super elevation for a highway curves of 183 m radius, so that there will be no “slide thrust” for a speed of 72 kilometer per hour. At what speed will skidding impend if the coefficient of friction is 0.3?

a. 13.58°; 25.49 m/s

b. 12.57°; 31.72 m/s

c. 15.29°; 34.24 m/s

d. 10.33°; 30.57 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

546. A child places a picnic basket on the outer rim of merry go round that has a radius of 4.6 m and revolves once every 24 sec. How large must the coefficient of static friction be for the basket to stay on the merry go round?

a. 0.024

b. 0.032

c. 0.045

d. 0.052

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

547. A driver’s manual that a driver traveling at 48 kph and desiring to stop as quickly as possible travels 4 m before the foot reaches the brake. The car travels and additional 21 m before coming to rest. What coefficient of friction is assumed in this calculation?

a. 0.43

b. 0.34

c. 0.56

d. 0.51

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

548. A point on the rim of a rotating flywheel changes its speed its speed from 1.5 m/s to 9 m/s while it moves 60 m. If the radius of the wheel is 1 m, compute the normal acceleration at the instant when its speed is 6 m/s.

a. 18 m/s2

b. 20 m/s2

c. 24 m/s2

d. 36 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

549. The angular speed of a rotating flywheel a radius of 0.5 m, is 180/π rpm. Compute the value of its normal acceleration and the tangential speed.

a. 16 m/s2; 2 m/s

b. 18 m/s2; 3 m/s

c. 14 m/s2; 1.5 m/s

d. 12 m/s2; 1.0 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

550. A pulley has an angular velocity of 2 rad/sec, and a tangential speed of 4 m/s. Compute the normal acceleration.

a. 8 m/sec2

b. 6 m/sec2

c. 4 m/sec2

d. 3 m/sec2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Engineering Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                             Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                            Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                            Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                            Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                            Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                             Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                             Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                             Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                           Answer key: PART 10

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status