Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
multiple choice questions for Data and Signals

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 3: Data and Signals from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

If you are not ready to take the exam, have a short review for this topic. Data and Signals summary

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. If the maximum amplitude of a sine wave is 2 V, the minimum amplitude is ________ V.

  • A)   2
  • B)   1
  • C)   -2
  • D)   between -2 and 2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. _________ can impair a signal.

  • A)   Noise
  • B)   Attenuation
  • C)   Distortion
  • D)   All of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. ________is the rate of change with respect to time.

  • A)   Time
  • B)   Frequency
  • C)   Amplitude
  • D)   Voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A signal is measured at two different points. The power is P1 at the first point and P2 at the second point. The dB is 0. This means ________.

  • A)   P2 equals P1
  • B)   P2 is zero
  • C)   P2 is much larger than P1
  • D)   P2 is much smaller than P1
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Baseband transmission of a digital signal is possible only if we have a ____ channel.

  • A)   bandpass
  • B)   low-pass
  • C)   high rate
  • D)   low rate
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which the signal loses strength due to the resistance of the transmission medium.

  • A)   Distortion
  • B)   Attenuation
  • C)   Noise
  • D)   Decibel
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A sine wave in the ______ domain can be represented by one single spike in the _____ domain.

  • A)   time; phase
  • B)   frequency; time
  • C)   time; frequency
  • D)   phase; time
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. If the bandwidth of a signal is 5 KHz and the lowest frequency is 52 KHz, what is the highest frequency?

  • A)   5 KHz
  • B)   47 KHz
  • C)   57 KHz
  • D)   10 KHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In a time-domain plot, the horizontal axis is a measure of ________.

  • A)   phase
  • B)   signal amplitude
  • C)   frequency
  • D)   time
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. _______ data are continuous and take continuous values.

  • A)   digital
  • B)   analog
  • C)   (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Frequency and period are ______.

  • A)   proportional to each other
  • B)   inverse of each other
  • C)   the same
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. When propagation speed is multiplied by propagation time, we get the ________.

  • A)   wavelength of the signal
  • B)   throughput
  • C)   distance a signal or bit has traveled
  • D)   distortion factor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A _________ sine wave is not useful in data communications; we need to send a _______ signal.

  • A)   single-frequency; composite
  • B)   composite; single-frequency This is the correct answer.
  • C)   single-frequency; double-frequency
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The _________ product defines the number of bits that can fill the link.

  • A)   delay-amplitude
  • B)   frequency-amplitude
  • C)   bandwidth-period
  • D)   bandwidth-delay
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. _______ signals can have only a limited number of values.

  • A)   Digital
  • B)   Analog
  • C)   (a) or (b)
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Before data can be transmitted, they must be transformed to ________.

  • A)   periodic signals
  • B)   electromagnetic signals
  • C)   aperiodic signals
  • D)   low-frequency sine waves
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Data can be ________.

  • A)   digital
  • B)   analog
  • C)   (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which the signal loses strength due to the different propagation speeds of each frequency that makes up the signal.

  • A)   Noise
  • B)   Distortion
  • C)   Attenuation
  • D)   Decibel
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Signals can be ________.

  • A)   digital
  • B)   analog
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A sine wave is ________.

  • A)   periodic and discrete
  • B)   aperiodic and discrete
  • C)   periodic and continuous
  • D)   aperiodic and continuous
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. _______ data have discrete states and take discrete values.

  • A)   Analog
  • B)   Digital
  • C)   (a) or (b)
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. For a ______ channel, we need to use the Shannon capacity to find the maximum bit rate.

  • A)   noiseless
  • B)   noisy
  • C)   low-pass
  • D)   bandpass
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. What is the bandwidth of a signal that ranges from 1 MHz to 4 MHz?

  • A)   1 KHz
  • B)   3 MHz
  • C)   4 MHz
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. _____ signals can have an infinite number of values in a range.

  • A)   Analog
  • B)   Digital
  • C)   (a) or (b)
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. A(n)_________ signal is a composite analog signal with an infinite bandwidth.

  • A)   digital
  • B)   analog
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A periodic signal completes one cycle in 0.001 s. What is the frequency?

  • A)   1 Hz
  • B)   100 Hz
  • C)   1 KHz
  • D)   1 MHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. The _____ of a composite signal is the difference between the highest and the lowest frequencies contained in that signal.

  • A)   period
  • B)   bandwidth
  • C)   frequency
  • D)   amplitude
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which an outside source such as crosstalk corrupts a signal.

  • A)   Noise
  • B)   Distortion
  • C)   Attenuation
  • D)   Decibel
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. _______ describes the position of the waveform relative to time 0.

  • A)   Amplitude
  • B)   Phase
  • C)   Frequency
  • D)   Voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Given two sine waves A and B, if the frequency of A is twice that of B, then the period of B is ________ that of A.

  • A)   one-half
  • B)   twice
  • C)   the same as
  • D)   indeterminate from
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. As frequency increases, the period ________.

  • A)   increases
  • B)   decreases
  • C)   doubles
  • D)   remains the same
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. If the available channel is a ____ channel, we cannot send a digital signal directly to the channel.

  • A)   low-pass
  • B)   low rate
  • C)   bandpass
  • D)   high rate
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. For a ______ channel, the Nyquist bit rate formula defines the theoretical maximum bit rate.

  • A)   low-pass
  • B)   bandpass
  • C)   noisy
  • D)   noiseless
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. In a frequency-domain plot, the horizontal axis measures the ________.

  • A)   phase
  • B)   frequency
  • C)   slope
  • D)   peak amplitude
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.