Forouzan: MCQ in Data Link Control

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions in Data Link Control

This is the MCQ in Data Link Control from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned Data link control that deals with the design and procedures for communication between two adjacent nodes: node-to-node communication. Data link control functions include framing, flow and error control, and software-implemented protocols that provide smooth and reliable transmission of frames between nodes. If you skip the summary visit Data Link Control .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the receive window must be _______.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if frames 4, 5, and 6 are received successfully, the receiver may send an ACK _______ to the sender.

  • A)   6
  • B)   7
  • C)   5
  • D)   any of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The Stop-And-Wait ARQ, Go-Back-N ARQ, and the Selective Repeat ARQ are for ______ channels.

  • A)   noiseless
  • B)   noisy
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The _________Protocol, adds a simple error control mechanism to the _______Protocol.

  • A)   Selective Repeat ARQ; Go-Back-N ARQ
  • B)   Go-Back-N ARQ; Stop-and-Wait
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait ARQ; Stop-and-Wait
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In PPP, the ________ is responsible for establishing, maintaining, configuring, and terminating links.

  • A)   PAP
  • B)   CHAP
  • C)   LCP
  • D)   NCP
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. HDLC is an acronym for _______.

  • A)   Half-duplex digital link combination
  • B)   Host double-level circuit
  • C)   High-duplex line communication
  • D)   High-level data link control
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In Selective Repeat ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the receive window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the send window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In Stop-and-Wait ARQ, the acknowledgment number always announces in ______ arithmetic the sequence number of the next frame expected.

  • A)   modulo-m
  • B)   modulo-2
  • C)   modulo-4
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In Selective Repeat ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the send window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. _______ control refers to a set of procedures used to restrict the amount of data that the sender can send before waiting for acknowledgment.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In the Go-Back-N Protocol, if the size of the sequence number field is 8, the sequence numbers are in ________ arithmetic,

  • A)   modulo-256
  • B)   modulo- 8
  • C)   modulo-2
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. ______ control refers to methods of error detection and correction.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In a Go-Back-N ARQ, if the window size is 63, what is the range of sequence numbers?

  • A)   1 to 63
  • B)   1 to 64
  • C)   0 to 63
  • D)   0 to 64
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Both Go-Back-N and Selective-Repeat Protocols use a _________.

  • A)   sliding window
  • B)   sliding frame
  • C)   sliding packet
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. In _________, the configuration is balanced. The link is point-to-point, and each station can function as a primary and a secondary.

  • A)   ARM
  • B)   ABM
  • C)   NBM
  • D)   NRM
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Byte stuffing means adding a special byte to the data section of the frame when there is a character with the same pattern as the ______.

  • A)   trailer
  • B)   flag
  • C)   header
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The ______ Protocol has neither flow nor error control.

  • A)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • B)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait
  • D)   Simplest
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The most common protocol for point-to-point access is the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP), which is a _________protocol.

  • A)   byte-oriented
  • B)   bit-oriented
  • C)   character-oriented
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. For Stop-and-Wait ARQ, for 10 data packets sent, _______ acknowledgments are needed.

  • A)   less than 10
  • B)   more than 10
  • C)   exactly 10
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. _________framing uses two categories of protocols: character-oriented and bit-oriented.

  • A)   Standard
  • B)   Fixed-size
  • C)   Variable-size
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. _______ control refers to a set of procedures used to restrict the amount of data that the sender can send before waiting for acknowledgment.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In a ________ protocol, the data section of a frame is a sequence of characters.

  • A)   bit-oriented
  • B)   character-oriented
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. In _______ framing, there is no need for defining the boundaries of frames.

  • A)   standard
  • B)   fixed-size
  • C)   variable-size
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. The _______Protocol has both flow control and error control.

  • A)   Stop-and-Wait
  • B)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • C)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • D)   both (b) and (c)
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Forouzan: MCQ in Data Link Control
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.