Forouzan: MCQ in Introduction to Data Communications and Networking

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions for Intro to Datacom and Networking

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 1: Introduction to Datacom and Networking from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Below are the samples multiple choice types of questions that you can answer to assess what you already learned about the Introduction of Data Communications and Networking at this point.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. There are ______________ Internet service providers.

  • A) regional
  • B) local
  • C) national and international
  • D) all of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. ______ refers to the physical or logical arrangement of a network.

  • A) Topology
  • B) Mode of operation
  • C) Data flow
  • D) None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A ______ is a data communication system spanning states, countries, or the whole world.

  • A) MAN
  • B) WAN
  • C) LAN
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A _______ connection provides a dedicated link between two devices.

  • A) primary
  • B) multipoint
  • C) point-to-point
  • D) secondary
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Which topology requires a multipoint connection?

  • A) Bus
  • B) Star
  • C) Mesh
  • D) Ring
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A ________ is a set of rules that governs data communication.

  • A) protocol
  • B) forum
  • C) standard
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a ______ connection, two and only two devices are connected by a dedicated link.

  • A) multipoint
  • B) point-to-point
  • C) (a) and (b)
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The information to be communicated in a data communications system is the _______.

  • A) Medium
  • B) Protocol
  • C) Message
  • D) Transmission
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. ________ defines how a particular pattern to be interpreted, and what action is to be taken based on that interpretation.

  • A) Syntax
  • B) Semantics
  • C) Timing
  • D) None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Frequency of failure and network recovery time after a failure are measures of the _______of a network.

  • A) Performance
  • B) Security
  • C) Reliability
  • D) Feasibility
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A television broadcast is an example of _______ transmission.

  • A) half-duplex
  • B) simplex
  • C) full-duplex
  • D) automatic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Data flow between two devices can occur in a _______ way.

  • A) simplex
  • B) half-duplex
  • C) full-duplex
  • D) all of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. _______ are special-interest groups that quickly test, evaluate, and standardize new technologies.

  • A) Standards organizations
  • B) Regulatory agencies
  • C) Forums
  • D) All of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Which agency developed standards for physical connection interfaces and electronic signaling specifications?

  • A) ISO
  • B) ITU-T
  • C) ANSI
  • D) EIA
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. A _______ is a data communication system within a building, plant, or campus, or between nearby buildings.

  • A) LAN
  • B) MAN
  • C) WAN
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. _______ refers to two characteristics: when data should be sent and how fast it can be sent.

  • A) Semantics
  • B) Timing
  • C) Syntax
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. This was the first network.

  • A) CSNET
  • B) NSFNET
  • C) ARPANET
  • D) ANSNET
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Devices may be arranged in a _____ topology.

  • A) mesh
  • B) ring
  • C) bus
  • D) all of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. _______ is the protocol suite for the current Internet.

  • A) UNIX
  • B) NCP
  • C) TCP/IP
  • D) ACM
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. ________ is a collection of many separate networks.

  • A) A WAN
  • B) An internet
  • C) A LAN
  • D) None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In a ________ connection, three or more devices share a link.

  • A) point-to-point
  • B) multipoint
  • C) (a) and (b)
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Which organization has authority over interstate and international commerce in the communications field?

  • A) FCC
  • B) IEEE
  • C) ITU-T
  • D) ISOC
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In the original ARPANET, _______ were directly connected together.

  • A) routers
  • B) host computers
  • C) networks
  • D) IMPs
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission.

  • A) simplex
  • B) half-duplex
  • C) full-duplex
  • D)  automatic
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

  • A) Mesh
  • B) Bus
  • C) Star
  • D) Ring
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. The _______ is the physical path over which a message travels.

  • A) Protocol
  • B) Signal
  • C) Medium
  • D) All the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In a _______ connection, more than two devices can share a single link.

  • A) multipoint
  • B) point-to-point
  • C) primary
  • D) secondary
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. _______ refers to the structure or format of the data, meaning the order in which they are presented.

  • A) Semantics
  • B) Syntax
  • C) Timing
  • D) All of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. An unauthorized user is a network _______ issue.

  • A) Security
  • B) Reliability
  • C) Performance
  • D) All the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. ________ is an idea or concept that is a precursor to an Internet standard.

  • A) RCF
  • B) ID
  • C) RFC
  • D) none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. In _______ transmission, the channel capacity is shared by both communicating devices at all times.

  • A) simplex
  • B) half-duplex
  • C) full-duplex
  • D) half-simplex
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Introduction to Data Communications and Networking
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.