Forouzan: MCQ in Data Link Control

(Last Updated On: April 20, 2018)
Multiple choice questions in Data Link Control
This is the MCQ in Data Link Control from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned Data link control that deals with the design and procedures for communication between two adjacent nodes: node-to-node communication. Data link control functions include framing, flow and error control, and software-implemented protocols that provide smooth and reliable transmission of frames between nodes. If you skip the summary visit Data Link Control .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the receive window must be _______.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if frames 4, 5, and 6 are received successfully, the receiver may send an ACK _______ to the sender.

  • A)   6
  • B)   7
  • C)   5
  • D)   any of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The Stop-And-Wait ARQ, Go-Back-N ARQ, and the Selective Repeat ARQ are for ______ channels.

  • A)   noiseless
  • B)   noisy
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The _________Protocol, adds a simple error control mechanism to the _______Protocol.

  • A)   Selective Repeat ARQ; Go-Back-N ARQ
  • B)   Go-Back-N ARQ; Stop-and-Wait
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait ARQ; Stop-and-Wait
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In PPP, the ________ is responsible for establishing, maintaining, configuring, and terminating links.

  • A)   PAP
  • B)   CHAP
  • C)   LCP
  • D)   NCP
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. HDLC is an acronym for _______.

  • A)   Half-duplex digital link combination
  • B)   Host double-level circuit
  • C)   High-duplex line communication
  • D)   High-level data link control
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In Selective Repeat ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the receive window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In Go-Back-N ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the send window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In Stop-and-Wait ARQ, the acknowledgment number always announces in ______ arithmetic the sequence number of the next frame expected.

  • A)   modulo-m
  • B)   modulo-2
  • C)   modulo-4
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In Selective Repeat ARQ, if 5 is the number of bits for the sequence number, then the maximum size of the send window must be _____.

  • A)   1
  • B)   15
  • C)   16
  • D)   31
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. _______ control refers to a set of procedures used to restrict the amount of data that the sender can send before waiting for acknowledgment.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In the Go-Back-N Protocol, if the size of the sequence number field is 8, the sequence numbers are in ________ arithmetic,

  • A)   modulo-256
  • B)   modulo- 8
  • C)   modulo-2
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. ______ control refers to methods of error detection and correction.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In a Go-Back-N ARQ, if the window size is 63, what is the range of sequence numbers?

  • A)   1 to 63
  • B)   1 to 64
  • C)   0 to 63
  • D)   0 to 64
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Both Go-Back-N and Selective-Repeat Protocols use a _________.

  • A)   sliding window
  • B)   sliding frame
  • C)   sliding packet
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. In _________, the configuration is balanced. The link is point-to-point, and each station can function as a primary and a secondary.

  • A)   ARM
  • B)   ABM
  • C)   NBM
  • D)   NRM
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Byte stuffing means adding a special byte to the data section of the frame when there is a character with the same pattern as the ______.

  • A)   trailer
  • B)   flag
  • C)   header
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The ______ Protocol has neither flow nor error control.

  • A)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • B)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait
  • D)   Simplest
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The most common protocol for point-to-point access is the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP), which is a _________protocol.

  • A)   byte-oriented
  • B)   bit-oriented
  • C)   character-oriented
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. For Stop-and-Wait ARQ, for 10 data packets sent, _______ acknowledgments are needed.

  • A)   less than 10
  • B)   more than 10
  • C)   exactly 10
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. _________framing uses two categories of protocols: character-oriented and bit-oriented.

  • A)   Standard
  • B)   Fixed-size
  • C)   Variable-size
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. _______ control refers to a set of procedures used to restrict the amount of data that the sender can send before waiting for acknowledgment.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In a ________ protocol, the data section of a frame is a sequence of characters.

  • A)   bit-oriented
  • B)   character-oriented
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. In _______ framing, there is no need for defining the boundaries of frames.

  • A)   standard
  • B)   fixed-size
  • C)   variable-size
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. The _______Protocol has both flow control and error control.

  • A)   Stop-and-Wait
  • B)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • C)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • D)   both (b) and (c)
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. In _________, the station configuration is unbalanced. We have one primary station and multiple secondary stations.

  • A)   ARM
  • B)   NBM
  • C)   NRM
  • D)   ABM
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In a _________ protocol, the data section of a frame is a sequence of bits.

  • A)   bit-oriented
  • B)   byte-oriented
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. In ________ framing, we need a delimiter (flag) to define the boundary of two frames.

  • A)   standard
  • B)   fixed-size
  • C)   variable-size
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. High-level Data Link Control (HDLC) is a _______ protocol for communication over point-to-point and multipoint links.

  • A)   byte-oriented
  • B)   bit-oriented
  • C)   character-oriented
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Bit stuffing means adding an extra 0 to the data section of the frame when there is a sequence of bits with the same pattern as the ________.

  • A)   trailer
  • B)   flag
  • C)   header
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In the _________Protocol, if no acknowledgment for a frame has arrived, we resend all outstanding frames.

  • A)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • B)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait ARQ
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. The Simplest Protocol and the Stop-and-Wait Protocol are for ______ channels.

  • A)   noiseless
  • B)   noisy
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. The _______Protocol has flow control, but not error control.

  • A)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • B)   Stop-and-Wait
  • C)   Simplest
  • D)   Go-Back-N ARQ
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. In Stop-and-Wait ARQ, we use sequence numbers to number the frames. The sequence numbers are based on __________arithmetic.

  • A)   modulo-m
  • B)   modulo-2
  • C)   modulo-4
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. In the _____ Protocol, the sender sends its frames one after another with no regard to the receiver.

  • A)   Simplest
  • B)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • C)   Stop-and-Wait
  • D)   Go-Back-N ARQ
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. _________control in the data link layer is based on automatic repeat request, which is the retransmission of data.

  • A)   Flow
  • B)   Error
  • C)   Transmission
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. In PPP, _______ is a three-way hand-shaking authentication protocol in which the password is kept secret; it is never sent online.

  • A)   PAP
  • B)   LCP
  • C)   NCP
  • D)   CHAP
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. In PPP, ________ is a simple authentication procedure with a two-step process:

  • A)   CHAP
  • B)   PAP
  • C)   LCP
  • D)   NCP
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. In the _________ protocol we avoid unnecessary transmission by sending only frames that are corrupted.

  • A)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • B)   Stop-and-Wait ARQ
  • C)   Go-Back-N ARQ
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. In ________ protocols, we use ________.

  • A)   byte-oriented; bit stuffing
  • B)   bit-oriented; bit stuffing
  • C)   character-oriented; bit stuffing
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. In the _____ Protocol, the sender sends one frame, stops until it receives confirmation from the receiver, and then sends the next frame.

  • A)   Simplest
  • B)   Stop-and-Wait
  • C)   Selective-Repeat ARQ
  • D)   Go-Back-N ARQ
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. Stop-and-Wait ARQ is a special case of Go-Back-N ARQ in which the size of the send window is ___.

  • A)   1
  • B)   2
  • C)   8
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. ARQ stands for _______.

  • A)   Acknowledge repeat request
  • B)   Automatic retransmission request
  • C)   Automatic repeat quantization
  • D)   Automatic repeat request
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. _______ in the data link layer separates a message from one source to a destination, or from other messages going from other sources to other destinations.

  • A)   Controlling
  • B)   Framing
  • C)   Digitizing
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Data link control deals with the design and procedures for ______ communication.

  • A)   node-to-node
  • B)   process-to-process
  • C)   host-to-host
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. In _________ protocols, we use ________.

  • A)   bit-oriented; character stuffing
  • B)   character-oriented; bit stuffing
  • C)   character-oriented; byte stuffing
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

credit: Behrouz A. Forouzan© 2014 www.PinoyBIX.org
Forouzan: MCQ in Data Link Control
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.