Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 1

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: February 15, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 2: Network Models – Set 1 from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.It’s nice to see you here. I know you are excited to take the exam but before you start make sure you reviewed the refresher summary of this topic Network Models.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

  • Review Mode
  • Practice Mode
  • Exam Mode

Review Mode: All questions are given on a single page. The correct answer is shown by clicking the “View Answer” button.

1. The ______ layer adds a header to the packet coming from the upper layer that includes the logical addresses of the sender and receiver.

A) data link

B) network

C) physical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Which of the following is an application layer service?

A) File transfer and access

B) Mail service

C) Remote log-in

D) All the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. When data are transmitted from device A to device B, the header from A’s layer 4 is read by B’s _______ layer.

A) Transport

B) Application

C) Physical

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. __________ provides full transport layer services to applications.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) ARP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The process-to-process delivery of the entire message is the responsibility of the _______ layer.

A) Transport

B) Application

C) Physical

D) Network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The ______ layer is responsible for moving frames from one hop (node) to the next.

A) transport

B) data link

C) physical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The _______ layer is responsible for delivering data units from one station to the next without errors.

A) physical

B) data link

C) transport

D) network

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The session, presentation, and application layers are the ______ support layers.

A) user

B) network

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The physical, data link, and network layers are the ______ support layers.

A) network

B) user

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The ________ layer is responsible for the process-to-process delivery of the entire message.

A) transport

B) physical

C) network

D) data link

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The _______ layer lies between the network layer and the application layer.

A) Data link

B) Transport

C) Physical

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The Internetworking Protocol (IP) is a ________ protocol.

A) connection-oriented

B) reliable

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The _______ layer links the network support layers and the user support layers.

A) session

B) transport

C) data link

D) network

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. ICMPv6 includes _______.

A) IGMP

B) ARP

C) RARP

D) a and b

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The ____ address uniquely defines a host on the Internet.

A) IP

B) port

C) specific

D) physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The _______ layer coordinates the functions required to transmit a bit stream over a physical medium.

A) data link

B) transport

C) network

D) physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The ______ layer is responsible for the source-to-destination delivery of a packet across multiple network links.

A) network

B) physical

C) data link

D) transport

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Mail services are available to network users through the _______ layer.

A) Transport

B) Physical

C) Data link

D) Application

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The ____ created a model called the Open Systems Interconnection, which allows diverse systems to communicate.

A) IEEE

B) ISO

C) OSI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The _______ layer changes bits into electromagnetic signals.

A) Physical

B) Transport

C) Data link

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. IPv6 has _______ -bit addresses.

A) 128

B) 32

C) 64

D) variable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The_____ address identifies a process on a host.

A) specific

B) port

C) IP

D) physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The_________ layer is responsible for the delivery of a message from one process to another.

A) transport

B) network

C) physical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The _________ layer enables the users to access the network.

A) application

B) physical

C) data link

D) transport

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:



Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Review Mode. All questions are given on a single page. The correct answers, explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. Keep practicing engineer!

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 1

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 1.

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.


Exam Mode: All the questions are shown. The results and answers will only be given at the end of the quiz. Best of luck in the coming exam.

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 1

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 1.

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play