Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
MCQs for Network Layer: Logical Addressing

This is the MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Topic Outline

  • IPv4 ADDRESSES
    • Address Space
    • Notations
    • Classful Addressing
    • Classless Addressing
    • Network Address Translation (NAT)
  • IPv6 ADDRESSES
    • Structure
    • Address Space

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 4.5.6.7.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. What is the first address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.76/10?

A) 12.0.0.0

B) 12.2.0.0

C) 12.2.2.2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In IPv6, the___________ address is generally used by a normal host as a unicast address.

A) provider-based unicast

B) link local

C) site local

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Find the number of addresses in a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.7/24.

A) 32

B) 64

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The number of addresses in a class C block is _______.

A) 65,534

B) 16,777,216

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In classless addressing, the prefix length defines the _____________.

A) netid

B) hostid

C) mask

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. What is the result of ANDing 255 and 15?

A) 255

B) 15

C) 0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In IPv6, _______ address defines a single computer.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. What is the result of ANDing 254 and 15?

A) 254

B) 14

C) 0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. An IPv6 address can have up to __________ colons.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 4

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Which address could be the beginning address of a block of 16 classless addresses?

A) 2.4.6.5

B) 2.4.6.15

C) 2.4.6.62

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 229.1.2.3.

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What is the default mask for class A in CIDR notation?

A) /9

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. What is the first address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.127/28?

A) 12.2.2.0

B) 12.2.2.96

C) 12.2.2.112

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is the default mask for class B in CIDR notation?

A) /9

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 191.1.2.3.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In IPv6, a ______address is used if a site with several networks uses the Internet protocols but is not connected to the Internet for security reasons.

A) link local

B) site local

C) mapped

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In IPv6, _________ address defines a group of computers.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The number of addresses assigned to an organization in classless addressing _______.

A) can be any number

B) must be a multiple of 256

C) must be a power of 2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Find the number of addresses in a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.7/30.

A) 2

B) 4

C) 8

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In IPv6, ____ address defines a group of computers with addresses that have the same prefix.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. An organization is granted a block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.128/29. How many addresses are granted?

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. An organization is granted a block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.64/28. How many addresses are granted?

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. An organization is granted a block; one address is 2.2.2.64/20. The organization needs 10 subnets. What is the subnet prefix length?

A) /20

B) /24

C) /25

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. What is the default mask for class C in CIDR notation?

A) /24

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.