Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 2

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions for Network Models - Set 2

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 2: Network Models – Set 2 from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

This is the continuation of the Network Models Set 1 Multiple Choice Questions.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

25. The TCP/IP _______ layer is equivalent to the combined session, presentation, and application layers of the OSI model.

  • A)   data link
  • B)   network
  • C)   physical
  • D)   application
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. When a host on network A sends a message to a host on network B, which address does the router look at?

  • A)   logical
  • B)   physical
  • C)   port
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. As the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are _______.

  • A)   Rearranged
  • B)   Removed
  • C)   Added
  • D)   Modified
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The physical layer is concerned with the movement of _______ over the physical medium.

  • A)   dialogs
  • B)   protocols
  • C)   bits
  • D)   programs
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. To deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host, the _______ address must be consulted.

  • A)   physical
  • B)   port
  • C)   IP
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Ethernet uses a ______ physical address that is imprinted on the network interface card (NIC).

  • A)   32-bit
  • B)   6-byte
  • C)   64-bit
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. The _______ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.

  • A)   Network
  • B)   Transport
  • C)   Physical
  • D)   Data link
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The OSI model consists of _______ layers.

  • A)   eight
  • B)   seven
  • C)   five
  • D)   three
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The ________ address, also known as the link address, is the address of a node as defined by its LAN or WAN.

  • A)   IP
  • B)   port
  • C)   specific
  • D)   physical
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. Layer 2 lies between the physical layer and the _______ layer.

  • A)   Data link
  • B)   Transport
  • C)   Network
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. Why was the OSI model developed?

  • A)   The rate of data transfer was increasing exponentially
  • B)   Standards were needed to allow any two systems to communicate
  • C)   Manufacturers disliked the TCP/IP protocol suite.
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. In the OSI model, as a data packet moves from the lower to the upper layers, headers are _______.

  • A)   removed
  • B)   added
  • C)   rearranged
  • D)   modified
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. In the OSI model, when data is transmitted from device A to device B, the header from A’s layer 5 is read by B’s _______ layer.

  • A)   session
  • B)   physical
  • C)   transport
  • D)   presentation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The seven-layer _____ model provides guidelines for the development of universally compatible networking protocols.

  • A)   ISO
  • B)   OSI
  • C)   IEEE
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. The Internet model consists of _______ layers.

  • A)   Eight
  • B)   Seven
  • C)   Five
  • D)   Three
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. In the OSI model, what is the main function of the transport layer?

  • A)   process-to-process message delivery
  • B)   node-to-node delivery
  • C)   synchronization
  • D)   updating and maintenance of routing tables
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. _______ is a process-to-process protocol that adds only port addresses, checksum error control, and length information to the data from the upper layer.

  • A)   IP
  • B)   TCP
  • C)   UDP
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. The ______ layer establishes, maintains, and synchronizes the interactions between communicating devices.

  • A)   session
  • B)   physical
  • C)   transport
  • D)   network
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. A port address in TCP/IP is ______ bits long.

  • A)   16
  • B)   32
  • C)   48
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. In the OSI model, encryption and decryption are functions of the ________ layer.

  • A)   application
  • B)   presentation
  • C)   session
  • D)   transport
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. TCP/IP is a ______ hierarchical protocol suite developed ____ the OSI model.

  • A)   five-layer; before
  • B)   six-layer; before
  • C)   seven-layer; before
  • D)   five-layer; after
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. The ________ address, also known as the link address, is the address of a node as defined by its LAN or WAN.

  • A)   logical
  • B)   port
  • C)   physical
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. The _______ model shows how the network functions of a computer ought to be organized.

  • A)   ANSI
  • B)   CCITT
  • C)   ISO
  • D)   OSI
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. The _______ layer ensures interoperability between communicating devices through transformation of data into a mutually agreed upon format.

  • A)   network
  • B)   presentation
  • C)   transport
  • D)   data link
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 2
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.