Forouzan: MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions in Telephone and Cable Networks

This is the MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned how the two public networks, telephone and cable TV, can be used for data transfer. If you skip the summary visit Using Telephone and Cable Networks for Data Transmission.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. To use a cable network for data transmission, we need two key devices: a ______ and a _________

  • A)   CT; CMTS
  • B)   CM; CMTS
  • C)   CM; CMS
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A local telephone network is an example of a _______ network.

  • A)   packet-switched
  • B)   message-switched
  • C)   circuit-switched
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A traditional cable TV network transmits signals ______.

  • A)   downstream
  • B)   upstream
  • C)   upstream and downstream
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The traditional cable TV system used ________cable end to end.

  • A)   twisted-pair
  • B)   fiber-optic
  • C)   coaxial
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The telephone network is made of ______ major components.

  • A)   4
  • B)   3
  • C)   2
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Data from a computer are _______; the local loop handles _______ signals.

  • A)   analog; analog
  • B)   digital; digital
  • C)   digital; analog
  • D)   analog; digital
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The original telephone network, which is referred to as the plain old telephone system (POTS), was an ________ system.

  • A)   analog
  • B)   digital
  • C)   digital as well as analog
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The protocol that is used for signaling in the telephone network is called ______.

  • A)   SSS
  • B)   SS7
  • C)   POP
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. _______technology is a set of technologies developed by the telephone companies to provide high data rate transmission.

  • A)   LDS
  • B)   ASL
  • C)   DSL
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The local loop has _______ cable that connects the subscriber telephone to the nearest end office.

  • A)   fiber-optic
  • B)   coaxial
  • C)   twisted-pair
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The second generation of cable networks is called a(n) _________ network.

  • A)   HCF
  • B)   HFC
  • C)   CFH
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The largest portion of the bandwidth for ADSL carries _______.

  • A)   upstream data
  • B)   downstream data
  • C)   control data
  • D)   voice communication
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. _______ is suitable for businesses that require comparable upstream and downstream data rates.

  • A)   SDSL
  • B)   ADSL
  • C)   VDSL
  • D)   (b) and (c)
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The carrier that handles intra-LATA services is called a(n) _____ .

  • A)   IXC
  • B)   LEC
  • C)   POP
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. DMT is a modulation technique that combines elements of _______ and _______.

  • A)   FDM; QAM
  • B)   FDM; TDM
  • C)   PSK; FSK
  • D)   QDM; QAM
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The carrier that handles inter-LATA services is called a(n) _______.

  • A)   IXC
  • B)   LEC
  • C)   POP
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The modern telephone network is now ________.

  • A)   digital
  • B)   digital as well as analog
  • C)   analog
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In an HFC network, the upstream data are modulated using the _______ modulation technique.

  • A)   ASK
  • B)   PCM
  • C)   QAM
  • D)   QPSK
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. _______ was designed as an alternative to the T-1 line.

  • A)   ADSL
  • B)   HDSL
  • C)   VDSL
  • D)   SDSL
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. HDSL encodes data using _______.

  • A)   2B1Q
  • B)   1B2Q
  • C)   4B/5B
  • D)   6B/8T
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. In an HFC network, the downstream data are modulated using the _______ modulation technique.

  • A)   PCM
  • B)   QAM
  • C)   PSK
  • D)   ASK
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Another name for the cable TV office is the _______.

  • A)   head end
  • B)   combiner
  • C)   fiber node
  • D)   splitter
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The term modem is a composite word that refers to the two functional entities that make up the device: a signal _______ and a signal _______.

  • A)   demodulator; modulator
  • B)   modulator; demodulator
  • C)   modern; demo
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The two most common digital services are ________ service and ______.

  • A)   switched/56; DDS
  • B)   switched/56; switched/64
  • C)   DDS; switched 64
  • D)   leased; out-of-band
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The United States is divided into many _______.

  • A)   IXCs
  • B)   LECs
  • C)   LATAs
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. The standard for data transmission over an HFC network is called _______.

  • A)   ADSL
  • B)   CMTS
  • C)   DOCSIS
  • D)   MCNS
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In ________signaling, a portion of the bandwidth is used for signaling and another portion for data.

  • A)   mixed
  • B)   in-band
  • C)   out-of-band
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Telephone companies provide two types of analog services: analog _______ services and analog _____services.

  • A)   leased; out-of-band
  • B)   out-of-band; in-band
  • C)   switched; in-band
  • D)   switched; leased
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. The HFC network uses _______ cable.

  • A)   coaxial
  • B)   twisted-pair
  • C)   fiber-optic
  • D)   a combination of (a) and (c)
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. In ______signaling, the same circuit is used for both signaling and data.

  • A)   mixed
  • B)   out-of-band
  • C)   in-band
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Most popular modems available are based on the ________standards.

  • A)   X-series
  • B)   V-series
  • C)   VX-series
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.