Forouzan: MCQ in Transmission Media

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions for Transmission Media

This is the MCQ in Transmission Media from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned the two the two broad categories of bandwidth utilization: multiplexing and spreading. If you skip the summary visit Transmission Media which can be broadly defined as anything that can carry information from a source to a destination.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When the angle of incidence is _______ the critical angle, the light beam bends along the interface.

  • A)   less than
  • B)   equal to
  • C)   more than
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Transmission media lie below the _______ layer.

  • A)   application
  • B)   transport
  • C)   network
  • D)   physical
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. _________ cable consists of an inner copper core and a second conducting outer sheath.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Shielded twisted-pair
  • C)   Coaxial
  • D)   Fiber-optic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. __________ consists of a central conductor and a shield.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Coaxial
  • C)   Fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. _______ cable can carry signals of higher frequency ranges than _______ cable.

  • A)   Coaxial; twisted-pair
  • B)   Twisted-pair; fiber-optic
  • C)   Coaxial; fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. _________ are used for cellular phone, satellite, and wireless LAN communications.

  • A)   Radio waves
  • B)   Infrared waves
  • C)   Microwaves
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The inner core of an optical fiber is _______ in composition.

  • A)   copper
  • B)   glass or plastic
  • C)   bimetallic
  • D)   liquid
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. What is the major factor that makes coaxial cable less susceptible to noise than twisted-pair cable?

  • A)   insulating material
  • B)   inner conductor
  • C)   diameter of cable
  • D)   outer conductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Signals with a frequency below 2 MHz use _______ propagation.

  • A)   line-of-sight
  • B)   sky
  • C)   ground
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In an optical fiber, the inner core is _______ the cladding.

  • A)   less dense than
  • B)   denser than
  • C)   the same density as
  • D)   another name for
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. ________ cable consists of two insulated copper wires twisted together.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Coaxial
  • C)   Fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In fiber optics, the signal is _______ waves.

  • A)   radio
  • B)   light
  • C)   infrared
  • D)   very low-frequency
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Signals with a frequency above 30 MHz use _______propagation.

  • A)   line-of-sight
  • B)   sky
  • C)   ground
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A parabolic dish antenna is a(n) _______ antenna.

  • A)   unidirectional
  • B)   bidirectional
  • C)   omnidirectional
  • D)   horn
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A(n) _______ medium provides a physical conduit from one device to another.

  • A)   unguided
  • B)   guided
  • C)   either (a) or (b)
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. ________ cable is used for voice and data communications.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Coaxial
  • C)   Fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Signals with a frequency between 2 MHz and 30 MHz use _______ propagation.

  • A)   ground
  • B)   line-of-sight
  • C)   sky
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Transmission media are usually categorized as _______.

  • A)   determinate or indeterminate
  • B)   fixed or unfixed
  • C)   guided or unguided
  • D)   metallic or nonmetallic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. ________ are used for short-range communications such as those between a PC and a peripheral device.

  • A)   Radio waves
  • B)   Infrared waves
  • C)   Microwaves
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. _________ media transport electromagnetic waves without the use of a physical conductor.

  • A)   Guided
  • B)   Unguided
  • C)   Either (a) or (b)
  • D)   None of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. ________ cables are composed of a glass or plastic inner core surrounded by cladding, all encased in an outside jacket.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Coaxial
  • C)   Fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Which of the following primarily uses guided media?

  • A)   radio broadcasting
  • B)   satellite communications
  • C)   local telephone system
  • D)   cellular telephone system
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. When a beam of light travels through media of two different densities, if the angle of incidence is greater than the critical angle, _______ occurs.

  • A)   refraction
  • B)   reflection
  • C)   criticism
  • D)   incidence
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Which of the following is not a guided medium?

  • A)   fiber-optic cable
  • B)   coaxial cable
  • C)   twisted-pair cable
  • D)   atmosphere
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Microwaves are _________.

  • A)   omnidirectional
  • B)   bidirectional
  • C)   unidirectional
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. ________ cables carry data signals in the form of light.

  • A)   Twisted-pair
  • B)   Coaxial
  • C)   Fiber-optic
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Radio waves are _________.

  • A)   unidirectional
  • B)   omnidirectional
  • C)   bidirectional
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. In a fiber-optic cable, the signal is propagated along the inner core by _______.

  • A)   refraction
  • B)   reflection
  • C)   modulation
  • D)   none of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Transmission Media
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.