Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless LANs

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
Multiple choice questions in Wireless LANs

This is the MCQ in Wireless LANs from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned Wireless LANs, the newest evolution in LAN technology. This chapter discuss the two promising wireless technologies for LANs: IEEE 802.11 wireless LANs, sometimes called wireless Ethernet, and Bluetooth, a technology for small wireless LANs. If you skip the summary visit Wireless LANs .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The original IEEE 802.11, has a data rate of _____Mbps.

A)   11

B)   22

C)   6

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from a station to an AP, the address flag is _____.

A)   01

B)   10

C)   11

D)   00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from one station in a BSS to another without passing through the distribution system, the address flag is _____.

A)   11

B)   00

C)   10

D)   01

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In IEEE 802.11, the access method used in the PCF sublayer is ______.

A)   polling

B)   controlled

C)   contention

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In IEEE 802.11, a BSS without an AP is called an _________.

A)   an infrastructure network

B)   an ad hoc architecture

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In IEEE 802.11, the addressing mechanism can include up to ______addresses.

A)   six

B)   five

C)   four

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In Bluetooth, the _______ layer is roughly equivalent to the physical layer of the Internet model.

A)   baseband

B)   radio

C)   L2CAP

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In IEEE 802.11, a station with ________ mobility is either stationary (not moving) or moving only inside a BSS.

A)   ESS-transition

B)   no-transition

C)   BSS-transition

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In Bluetooth, the L2CAP sublayer, is roughly equivalent to the LLC sublayer in LANs.

A)   baseband

B)   L2CAP

C)   radio

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from one AP to another AP in a wireless distribution system, the address flag is _____.

A)   10

B)   01

C)   11

D)   00

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A Bluetooth network is called a ________.

A)   scatternet

B)   bluenet

C)   piconet

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. A Bluetooth network consists of _____ primary device(s) and up to ____ secondary devices.

A)   one; seven

B)   one; five

C)   five; three

D)   two; six

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In Bluetooth, the current data rate is ____Mbps.

A)   11

B)   5

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. In IEEE 802.11, a BSS with an AP is sometimes referred to as ____________.

A)   an infrastructure network

B)   an ad hoc architecture

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In IEEE 802.11, the ______ is a timer used for collision avoidance.

A)   BSS

B)   ESS

C)   NAV

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In IEEE 802.11, the MAC layer frame has ______ fields.

A)   four

B)   six

C)   five

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Bluetooth uses ______method in the physical layer to avoid interference from other devices or other networks.

A)   FHSS

B)   DSSS

C)   FDMA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. In Bluetooth, the _____ link is used when data integrity is more important than avoiding latency.

A)   SCL

B)   ACO

C)   ACL

D)   SCO

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. In Bluetooth, the _____layer is roughly equivalent to the MAC sublayer in LANs.

A)   L2CAP

B)   radio

C)   baseband

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. IEEE has defined the specifications for a wireless LAN, called _______, which covers the physical and data link layers.

A)   IEEE 802.5

B)   IEEE 802.11

C)   IEEE 802.2

D)   IEEE 802.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In IEEE 802.11, a station with ________ mobility can move from one ESS to another.

A)   BSS-transition

B)   ESS-transition

C)   no-transition

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The IEEE 802.11g, uses _________.

A)   DSSS

B)   OFDM

C)   FHSS

D)   either (a) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In IEEE 802.11, the access method used in the DCF sublayer is _________.

A)   CSMA/CA

B)   CSMA/CD

C)   ALOHA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The RTS and CTS frames in CSMA/CA ____ solve the hidden station problem. The RTS and CTS frames in CSMA/CA ____ solve the exposed station problem.

A)   cannot; cannot

B)   can; cannot

C)   cannot; can

D)   can; can

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In IEEE 802.11, communication between two stations in two different BSSs usually occurs via two ________.

A)   ESSs

B)   APs

C)   BSSs

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless LANs
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.