Forouzan: MCQ in Congestion Control and Quality of Service

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
MCQ for Congestion Control and Quality of Service

This is the MCQ in Congestion Control and Quality of Service from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. _______ is a flow characteristic that applications can tolerate in different degrees.

A) Reliability

B) Delay

C) Jitter

D) Bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The _______ defines the maximum data rate of the traffic.

A) peak data rate

B) maximum burst size

C) effective bandwidth

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In Frame Relay, the _____________ defines an average rate in bits per second.

A) access rate

B) committed burst size

C) committed information rate

D) excess burst size

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In ________ congestion control, policies are applied to prevent congestion before it happens.

A) open-loop

B) closed-loop

C) either (a) or (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In ________ we try to avoid traffic congestion.

A) congestion control

B) quality of service

C) either (a) or (b)

D) both (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. _________ is a characteristic that a flow needs. Lack of it means losing a packet or acknowledgment, which entails retransmission.

A) Reliability

B) Delay

C) Jitter

D) Bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a network, after the load reaches the capacity, throughput _______.

A) increases sharply

B) increases proportionally with the load

C) declines sharply

D) declines proportionally with the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In _________ queuing, the packets are assigned to different classes and admitted to different queues. The queues, however, are weighted based on the priority of the queues; higher priority means a higher weight. The system processes packets in each queue in a round-robin fashion with the number of packets selected from each queue based on the corresponding weight.

A) FIFO

B) priority

C) weighted fair

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In ATM, the _________ class is a best-effort delivery service that does not guarantee anything.

A) CBR

B) VBR

C) ABR

D) UBR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The________ normally refers to the maximum length of time the traffic is generated at the peak rate.

A) peak data rate

B) maximum burst size

C) effective bandwidth

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. In _______ congestion control, mechanisms are used to alleviate congestion after it happens.

A) open-loop

B) closed-loop

C) either (a) or (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. _______ happens in any system that involves waiting.

A) Congestion

B) Jamming

C) Error

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In the ________ algorithm of TCP, the size of the congestion window increases exponentially until it reaches a threshold.

A) slow-start

B) congestion avoidance

C) congestion detection

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In Frame Relay, the user can never exceed the_________.

A) access rate

B) committed burst size

C) committed information rate

D) excess burst size

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In the ___________ algorithm of TCP, the size of the threshold is dropped to one-half, a multiplicative decrease.

A) slow-start

B) congestion avoidance

C) congestion detection

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In _________, when a source makes a reservation, it needs to define a flow specification.

A) Integrated Services

B) Differentiated Services

C) Connectionless

D) Connection-Oriented

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A _________ traffic model has a data rate that does not change.

A) constant bit rate

B) variable bit rate

C) bursty

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. ________ is the variation in delay for packets belonging to the same flow.

A) Reliability

B) Delay

C) Jitter

D) Bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A ___________ is a packet sent by a node to the source to inform it of congestion.

A) backpressure

B) choke packet

C) implicit signaling

D) explicit signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. In ATM, the _________ class delivers cells at a minimum rate. If more network capacity is available, this minimum rate can be exceeded.

A) CBR

B) VBR

C) ABR

D) UBR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In the ________ traffic model, the rate of the data flow changes in time, with the changes smooth instead of sudden and sharp.

A) constant bit rate

B) variable bit rate

C) bursty

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In __________, there is no communication between the congested node or nodes and the source. The source guesses that there is a congestion somewhere in the network from other symptoms.

A) backpressure

B) choke packet

C) implicit signaling

D) explicit signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. In a network, when the load reaches the network capacity, the delay _______.

A) increases sharply

B) decreases sharply

C) remains constant

D) cannot be predicted

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The technique of ________refers to a congestion control mechanism in which a congested node stops receiving data from the immediate upstream node or nodes.

A) backpressure

B) choke packet

C) implicit signaling

D) explicit signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. In ________ queuing, packets are first assigned to a priority class. Each class has its own queue.

A) FIFO

B) priority

C) weighted fair

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Forouzan: MCQ in Congestion Control and Quality of Service
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.