Forouzan: MCQ in Multimedia

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
MCQ for Multimedia

This is the MCQ in Multimedia from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. _______ is a standard to allow telephones on the public telephone network to talk to computers connected to the Internet.

A) SIP

B) H.323

C) Q.991

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. When there is more than one source, the _______ identifier defines the mixer.

A) synchronization source

B) contributor

C) timestamp

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. __________ is the protocol designed to handle real-time traffic on the Internet.

A) TCP

B) UDP

C) RTP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Jitter is introduced in real-time data by the _______________.

A) error caused during transmission

B) delay between packets

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In a real-time video conference, data from the server is _______ to the client sites.

A) unicast

B) multicast

C) broadcast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. An RTP packet is encapsulated in _______.

A) a UDP user datagram

B) a TCP segment

C) an IP datagram

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A _______ changes the format of a high-bandwidth video signal to a lower quality narrow-bandwidth signal.

A) timestamp

B) sequence number

C) translator

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. ____________ is used to compress video.

A) MPEG

B) JPEG

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Real-time traffic needs the support of ____________.

A) broadcasting

B) multicasting

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. _______ are used to number the packets of a real-time transmission.

A) Timestamps

B) Playback buffers

C) Sequence numbers

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The third phase of JPEG is ___________.

A) DCT transformation

B) quantization

C) data compression

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The second phase of JPEG is ___________.

A) DCT transformation

B) quantization

C) data compression

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A __________on each packet is required for real-time traffic.

A) timestamp

B) sequence number

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. To prevent _________, we can timestamp the packets and separate the arrival time from the playback time.

A) error

B) jitter

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. __________ means combining several streams of traffic into one stream.

A) Translation

B) Mixing

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A real-time video performance lasts 10 min. If there is jitter in the system, the viewer spends _______ minutes watching the performance.

A) less than 10

B) more than 10

C) exactly 10

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. ___________ audio/video refers to the broadcasting of radio and TV programs through the Internet.

A) Interactive

B) Streaming live

C) Streaming stored

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. __________ means changing the encoding of a payload to a lower quality to match the bandwidth of the receiving network.

A) Translation

B) Mixing

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. ____________ is used to compress images.

A) MPEG

B) JPEG

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A ________buffer is required for real-time traffic.

A) playback

B) reordering

C) sorting

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. In ________ encoding, the differences between the samples are encoded instead of encoding all the sampled values.

A) predictive

B) perceptual

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. __________ encoding is based on the science of psychoacoustics, which is the study of how people perceive sound.

A) Predictive

B) Perceptual

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. _________ audio/video refers to the use of the Internet for interactive audio/video applications.

A) Interactive

B) Streaming live

C) Streaming stored

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. According to the Nyquist theorem, we need to sample an analog signal ________times the highest frequency.

A) three

B) two

C) four

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. ___________ is an application protocol that establishes, manages, and terminates a multimedia session.

A) RIP

B) SIP

C) DIP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. _________ is not suitable for interactive multimedia traffic because it retransmits packets in case of errors.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. RTCP uses an odd-numbered _______ port number that follows the port number selected for RTP.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. We can divide audio and video services into _______ broad categories.

A) three

B) two

C) four

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. RTP uses a temporary even-numbered _______ port.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. ________ audio/video refers to on-demand requests for compressed audio/video files.

A) Streaming live

B) Streaming stored

C) Interactive

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ___________ is a protocol for controlling the flow and quality of data.

A) RTP

B) RTCP

C) UDP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. A _______ adds signals from different sources to create a single signal.

A) timestamp

B) sequence number

C) mixer

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. A _______ shows the time a packet was produced relative to the first or previous packet.

A) timestamp

B) playback buffer

C) sequence number

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. The first phase of JPEG is ___________.

A) DCT transformation

B) quantization

C) data compression

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

Forouzan: MCQ in Multimedia
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.