Forouzan: MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
MCQ for Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer

This is the MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When both sender and receiver are connected to a mail server via a LAN or a WAN, we need ___________________.

A) two UAs, two pairs of MTAs, and a pair of MAAs

B) two UAs, and two pairs of MTAs

C) two UAs, two pairs of MTAs, and two pairs of MAAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The actual mail transfer is done through ____________.

A) UAs

B) MTAs

C) MAAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. If the sender wants an option enabled by the receiver, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) WONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. When the sender is connected to the mail server via a LAN or a WAN, we need ______________.

A) two MTA

B) two UAs and two pairs of MTAs

C) two UAs and a pair of MTAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The ________ usually contains the sender address, the receiver address, and other information.

A) message

B) envelope

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. NVT uses two sets of characters, one for _____and one for __________.

A) sending; receiving

B) request; reply

C) data; control

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In FTP, ASCII, EBCDIC, and image define an attribute called _______.

A) file type

B) data structure

C) transmission mode

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The third stage in an email transfer needs a ________ protocol.

A) pull

B) push

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. _______ is the standard mechanism provided by TCP/IP for copying a file from one host to another.

A) TELNET

B) SMTP

C) TFTP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In the _______ mode, each character typed is sent by the client to the server.

A) default

B) character

C) line

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The _______ is software residing on the remote system that allows the remote system to receive characters from a TELNET server.

A) terminal driver

B) pseudoterminal driver

C) TELNET client

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. FTP uses the services of ________.

A) UDP

B) IP

C) TCP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. For the control connection, FTP uses the __________ character set.

A) regular ASCII

B) EBCDIC

C) NVT ASCII

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In FTP, when we _______, it is copied from the client to the server.

A) retrieve a file

B) store a file

C) retrieve a list

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. During an FTP session the data connection is opened _______.

A) exactly once

B) exactly twice

C) as many times as necessary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In FTP, _______ is the service type used by the IP protocol because this is an interactive connection between a user (human) and a server.

A) maximize throughput

B) minimize delay

C) minimize error

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. When a user wants to access an application program or utility located on a remote machine, he or she performs ___________ login.

A) local

B) remote

C) temporary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The third stage in an email transfer uses a(n) ________ protocol.

A) UA

B) MTA

C) MAA

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. TELNET uses only one TCP connection. The server uses ________ port and the client uses ________ port.

A) a well-known; another well-known

B) an ephemeral; another ephemeral

C) a well-known; an ephemeral

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. For control, NVT uses US ASCII characters with the highest order bit set to ______.

A) 1

B) 0

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. The formal protocol that defines the MTA client and server in the Internet is called ___________.

A) SMTP

B) SNMP

C) TELNET

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. _________ is a supplementary protocol that allows non-ASCII data to be sent through email.

A) JPEG

B) MPEG

C) MIME

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. Which of the following services is not provided by a UA?

A) composing messages

B) reading messages

C) replying messages

D) all are

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. If the sender wants to enable an option, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) WONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. In FTP, when we _______, it is copied from the server to the client.

A) retrieve a file

B) retrieve a list

C) a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Forouzan: MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.