Forouzan: MCQ in WWW and HTTP

(Last Updated On: December 28, 2017)
MCQ for WWW and HTTP

This is the MCQ in WWW and HTTP from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A user needs to send the server some information. The request line method is _______.

A) OPTION

B) PATCH

C) POST

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In a URL, the _______ is the client-server program used to retrieve the document.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A _______ document is created by a Web server whenever a browser requests the document.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. One way to create an active document is to use __________.

A) CGI

B) Java stand-alone programs

C) Java applets

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A cookie is made by the ________ and eaten by the _________.

A) client; client

B) client; server

C) server; server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A _______ document is a fixed-content document that is created and stored in a server. The client can get a copy of the document only.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The _________ is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the Internet.

A) URL

B) ULR

C) RLU

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. _________ is a repository of information linked together from points all over the world.

A) The WWW

B) HTTP

C) HTML

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the following is present in both an HTTP request line and a status line?

A) HTTP version number

B) URL

C) status code

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Active documents are sometimes referred to as _________ dynamic documents.

A) client-site

B) server-site

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. HTTP uses the services of _________ on well-known port 80.

A) UDP

B) IP

C) TCP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Dynamic documents are sometimes referred to as _________ dynamic documents.

A) client-site

B) server-site

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. For many applications, we need a program or a script to be run at the client site. These are called _______________ documents.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In HTTP, a _______ server is a computer that keeps copies of responses to recent requests.

A) regular

B) proxy

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The HTTP request line contains a _______ method to get information about a document without retrieving the document itself.

A) HEAD

B) POST

C) COPY

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A response message always contains _______.

A) a header and a body

B) a request line and a header

C) a status line and a header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In a URL, an optional ________ can be inserted between the host and the path, and it is separated from the host by a colon.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. An applet is _______ document application program.

A) a static

B) an active

C) a passive

D) a dynamic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The documents in the WWW can be grouped into ______ broad categories.

A) two

B) three

C) four

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. _____________ is a language for creating Web pages.

A) HTTP

B) HTML

C) FTTP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. ___________ is a technology that creates and handles dynamic documents.

A) GIC

B) CGI

C) GCI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The HTTP request line contains a _______ method to request a document from the server.

A) GET

B) POST

C) COPY

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In a ___________connection, the server leaves the connection open for more requests after sending a response.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. An HTTP request message always contains _______.

A) a header and a body

B) a request line and a header

C) a status line, a header, and a body

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In a ___________ connection, one TCP connection is made for each request/response.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In a URL, the _______ is the full name of the file where the information is located.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. In a URL, the ______ is the computer on which the information is located.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. HTTP version 1.1 specifies a _________connection by default.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. In HTTP, the first line in a request message is called a _______ line; the first line in the response message is called the ________ line.

A) request; response

B) response; request

C) response; status

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The WWW today is a _______ client-server service, in which a client using a browser can access a service using a server.

A) limited

B) vast

C) distributed

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

credit: Behrouz A. Forouzan© 2014 www.PinoyBIX.org
Forouzan: MCQ in WWW and HTTP
Rate this:

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Data Communications and Networking
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.