General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 7, 2018)

26. Block A, with mass mA, is initially at rest on a horizontal floor. Block B, with mass mB, is initially at rest on the horizontal top surface of A. The coefficient of static friction between the two blocks is µs. Block A is pulled with a horizontal force. It begins to slide out from under B if the force is greater than:

  • A. mAg
  • B. mBg
  • C. µsmAg
  • D. µs (mA +mB)g
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. A distinct legal entity which can practically transact any business transaction which a real person could do.

  • A. sole proprietorship
  • B. enterprise
  • C. partnership
  • D. corporation
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. An example of an inertial reference frame is

  • A. any reference frame that is not accelerating
  • B. a frame attached to a particle on which there are no forces
  • C. any reference frame that is at rest
  • D. a reference frame attached to the center of the universe
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. An object moving in a circle at constant speed

  • A. must have only one force acting on it
  • B. is not accelerating
  • C. is held to its path by centrifugal force
  • D. has an acceleration of constant magnitude
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The boundary line between (liquid + solid) and (solid) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. A 50-N force is the only force on a 2-kg object that starts from rest. When the force has been acting for 2-s the rate at which it is doing work is

  • A. 75 W
  • B. 100 W
  • C. 1000 W
  • D. 2500 W
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. A disk is free to rotate on a fixed axis. A force of given magnitude F, in the plane of the disk, is to be applied. Of the following alternatives the greatest angular acceleration is obtained if the force is

  • A. applied tangentially halfway between the axis and the rim
  • B. applied tangentially at the rim
  • C. applied radially halfway between the axis and the rim
  • D. applied radially at the rim
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. A cylinder is 0.10 m in radius and 0.20 m in length. Its rotational inertia, about the cylinder axis on which it is mounted, is 0.020 kg · m2. A string is wound around the cylinder and pulled with a force of 1.0 N. The angular acceleration of the cylinder is

  • A. 2.5 rad/s2
  • B. 5.0 rad/s2
  • C. 10 rad/s2
  • D. 15 rad/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Figure-out the odd point in the following

  • A. Proportional limit
  • B. Elastic limit
  • C. Yield point
  • D. Fracture point
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Two supports, made of the same material and initially of equal length, are 2.0 m apart. A stiff board with a length of 4.0 m and a mass of 10 kg is placed on the supports, with one support at the left end and the other at the midpoint. A block is placed on the board a distance of 0.50 m from the left end. As a result the board is horizontal. The mass of the block is

  • A. zero
  • B. 2.3 kg
  • C. 6.6 kg
  • D. 20 kg
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. The bulk modulus is a proportionality constant that relates the pressure acting on an object to

  • A. the shear
  • B. the fractional change in volume
  • C. the fractional change in length
  • D. Young’s modulus
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. Fahrenheit and Kelvin scales agree numerically at a reading of

  • A. -40
  • B. 0
  • C. 273
  • D. 574
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. If the molecules in a tank of hydrogen have the same rms speed as the molecules in a tank of oxygen, we may be sure that

  • A. the pressures are the same
  • B. the hydrogen is at the higher temperature
  • C. the hydrogen is at the greater pressure
  • D. the oxygen is at the higher temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. Capitalized cost of any structure or property is equal to

  • A. first cost + interest
  • B. annual cost of the first cost
  • C. first cost + cost of perpetual maintenance, operation and replacement
  • D. first cost + salvage value
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. A 40-cm long string, with one end clamped and the other free to move transversely, is vibrating in its fundamental standing wave mode. The wavelength of the constituent travelling waves is

  • A. 10 cm
  • B. 20 cm
  • C. 40 cm
  • D. 160 cm
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. A sample of argon gas (molar mass 40 g) is at four times the absolute temperature of a sample of hydrogen gas (molar mass 2 g). The ratio of the rms speed of the argon molecules to that of the hydrogen is

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 1/5
  • D. √5
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. The rotational inertia of a solid uniform sphere about a diameter is 2/5 MR2, where M is its mass and R is its radius. If the sphere is pivoted about an axis that is tangent to its surface, its rotational inertia is:

  • A. MR2
  • B. 2/5 MR2
  • C. 3/5 MR2
  • D. 7/5 MR2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Young’s modulus is a proportionality constant that relates the force per unit area applied perpendicularly at the surface of an object to

  • A. the shear
  • B. the fractional change in volume
  • C. the fractional change in length
  • D. the pressure
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. One piston in a hydraulic lift has an area that is twice the area of the other. When the pressure at the smaller piston is increased by Δp the pressure at the larger piston

  • A. increases by 2Δp
  • B. increases by Δp/2
  • C. increases by Δp
  • D. increases by 4Δp
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. An insulated container, filled with water, contains a thermometer and a paddle wheel. The paddle wheel can be rotated by an external source. This apparatus can be used to determine

  • A. specific heat of water
  • B. relation between kinetic energy and absolute temperature
  • C. efficiency of changing work into heat
  • D. mechanical equivalent of heat
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. If two objects are in thermal equilibrium with each other:

  • A. they cannot be moving
  • B. they cannot be undergoing an elastic collision
  • C. they cannot have different pressures
  • D. they cannot be at different temperatures
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. Take the mechanical equivalent of heat as 4 J/cal. A 10-g bullet moving at 2000 m/s plunges into 1 kg of paraffin wax (specific heat 0.7 cal/g·C°). The wax was initially at 20° C. Assuming that all the bullet’s energy heats the wax, its final temperature (in °C) is

  • A. 20.14
  • B. 23.5
  • C. 20.006
  • D. 27.1
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. The flow back of profit plus depreciation from a given project is called

  • A. capital recovery
  • B. cash flow
  • C. economic return
  • D. earning value
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. A stone is tied to a string and whirled at constant speed in a horizontal circle. The speed is then doubled without changing the length of the string. Afterward the magnitude of the acceleration of the stone is:

  • A. the same
  • B. twice as great
  • C. four times as great
  • D. half as great
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. A disk with a rotational inertia of 5.0 kg·m2 and a radius of 0.25 m rotates on a fixed axis perpendicular to the disk and through its center. A force of 2.0 N is applied tangentially to the rim. As the disk turns through half a revolution the work done by the force is

  • A. 1.6 J
  • B. 2.5 J
  • C. 6.3 J
  • D. 10 J
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play