General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: March 26, 2020)

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 1 in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) composed of previous Board Exams Questions and/or from related books and resources. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in General Engineering and Applied Sciences within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. General Engineering and Applied Sciences is 20% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), Communications Engineering (30%) and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 1

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A hunter takes an aim at a monkey sitting on a tree and fires a bullet. Just when the bullet leaves the barrel of the gun, it so happens that the monkey begins to fall freely. The bullet will

  • A. go above the monkey
  • B. go below the monkey
  • C. may or may not hit the monkey. It will depend upon the velocity of the bullet
  • D. hit the monkey
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Two anti-aircraft guns fire two shells, one at an angle of 20° with the horizontal and the other at an angle of 70° with the horizontal. If muzzle velocity is same in both the cases, then

  • A. the first shell has a smaller horizontal range
  • B. the second shell has a smaller horizontal range
  • C. both the shells have the same vertical range
  • D. both the shells have the same horizontal range
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Particles that most affects material properties.

  • A. Neutrons
  • B. Protons
  • C. Electrons
  • D. Valence electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A heavy uniform chain lies on a horizontal table top. If the coefficient of friction between the chain and the table is 0.25, then the maximum percentage of the length of the chain that can hang over one edge of the table is

  • A. 20%
  • B. 25%
  • C. 35%
  • D. 15%
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The figure below shows system of three masses being pulled with a force F. The masses are connected to each other by strings. The horizontal surface is frictionless. The tension T1 in the first string is 16 N. The acceleration of the system is

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

  • A. m
  • B. 2 / m
  • C. 3 / m
  • D. 4 / m
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. There are atomic clocks capable of measuring time with an accuracy of 1 part in 1011. If two such clocks are operated with precision, then after running for 5000 years, these will record

  • A. a difference of nearly 1 s
  • B. a difference of 1 day
  • C. a difference of 1011
  • D. a difference of 1 year
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Which one of the following is not a strong bond?

  • A. van der Waals bond
  • B. Covalent bond
  • C. Metallic bond
  • D. Ionic bond
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. A projectile is projected with kinetic energy of 800 J. If it has the maximum possible horizontal range, then its kinetic energy at the highest point will be

  • A. 800 J
  • B. 400 J
  • C. 200 J
  • D. 100 J
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. If the air resistance causes a vertical retardation of 10% of value of acceleration due to gravity, then the time of flight of an oblique projectile will be decreased by nearly

  • A. 6%
  • B. 7%
  • C. 8%
  • D. 9%
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. A projectile A is thrown at an angle of 30° to the horizontal from point P. At the same time, another projectile B is thrown with velocity v2 upwards from the point Q vertically below the highest point. For B to collide with A, v2/v1 should be

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. ½
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. If a material is subjected to two incremental true strains namely ε1 and ε2, then the total true strain is

  • A. ε1 x ε2
  • B. ε1 – ε2
  • C. ε1 + ε2
  • D. ε1/ε2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The boundary line between (liquid) and (liquid + solid) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A perfectly reversible heat pump with a coefficient of performance of 14 supplies energy to a building as heat to maintain its temperature at 27°C. If the pump motor does work at the rate of 1 kW, at what rate does the pump supply energy to the building as heat?

  • A. 15 kW
  • B. 3.85 kW
  • C. 1.35 kW
  • D. 1.07 Kw
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A machine gun mounted on a 2000 kg car on a horizontal frictionless surface fire 10 bullets per second. If 10 g be the mass of each bullet and 500 m/s the velocity of each bullet, then the acceleration of the car will be

  • A. 1/10 ms-2
  • B. 1/20 ms-2
  • C. 1/40 ms-2
  • D. 1/60 ms-2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A heat engine operates between 200 K and 100 K. In each cycle it takes 100 J from the hot reservoir, loses 25 J to the cold reservoir, and does 75 J of work. This heat engine violates

  • A. both the first and second laws of thermodynamics
  • B. the first law but not the second law of thermodynamics
  • C. the second law but not the first law of thermodynamics
  • D. neither the first law nor the second law of thermodynamics
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Mean distance between atoms in the range of

  • A. 25 nm
  • B. 2.5 nm
  • C. 0.25 nm
  • D. 0.025 nm
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Octane, a component of gasoline, has eight carbon atoms and eighteen hydrogen atoms per molecule. Its formula is written as

  • A. C18H8
  • B. C8H18
  • C. C8H18
  • D. C4H9
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The boundary line between (alpha) and (alpha + beta) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A method of computing depreciation in which the annual charge is a fixed percentage of the depreciated book value at the beginning of the year to which the depreciation applies.

  • A. straight
  • B. sinking fund
  • C. sum of-the year’s digit
  • D. declining balance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The approximate value of g at an altitude above Earth equal to one Earth diameter is

  • A. 9.8 m/s2
  • B. 4.9 m/s2
  • C. 2.5 m/s2
  • D. 1.1 m/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Bromine, with atomic mass 79.942 u, is composed of nearly equal amounts of two isotopes, one of which contains 79 nucleons per atom. The mass number of the other isotope is

  • A. 78
  • B. 79
  • C. 80
  • D. 81
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Water flows through a cylindrical pipe of varying cross section. The velocity is 3.0 m/s at a point where the pipe diameter is 1.0 cm. At a point where the pipe diameter is 3.0 cm, the velocity is

  • A. 9 m/s
  • B. 3 m/s
  • C. 1 m/s
  • D. 0.33 m/s
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. A 5.0-kg crate is on an incline that makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal. If the coefficient of static friction is 0.5, the maximum force that can be applied parallel to the plane without moving the crate is

  • A. 0
  • B. 3.3 N
  • C. 30 N
  • D. 46 N
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The profit derived from a project or business enterprise without consideration of obligations to financial contributors or claims of other based on profit.

  • A. economic return
  • B. yield
  • C. earning value
  • D. expected yield
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. A cube with edges exactly 2 cm long is made of material with a bulk modulus of 3.5 × 109 N/m2. When it is subjected to a pressure of 3.0 × 105 Pa its volume is

  • A. 7.31 cm3
  • B. 7.99931 cm3
  • C. 8.00069 cm3
  • D. 8.69 cm3
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Block A, with mass mA, is initially at rest on a horizontal floor. Block B, with mass mB, is initially at rest on the horizontal top surface of A. The coefficient of static friction between the two blocks is µs. Block A is pulled with a horizontal force. It begins to slide out from under B if the force is greater than:

  • A. mAg
  • B. mBg
  • C. µsmAg
  • D. µs (mA +mB)g
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. A distinct legal entity which can practically transact any business transaction which a real person could do.

  • A. sole proprietorship
  • B. enterprise
  • C. partnership
  • D. corporation
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. An example of an inertial reference frame is

  • A. any reference frame that is not accelerating
  • B. a frame attached to a particle on which there are no forces
  • C. any reference frame that is at rest
  • D. a reference frame attached to the center of the universe
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. An object moving in a circle at constant speed

  • A. must have only one force acting on it
  • B. is not accelerating
  • C. is held to its path by centrifugal force
  • D. has an acceleration of constant magnitude
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The boundary line between (liquid + solid) and (solid) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. A 50-N force is the only force on a 2-kg object that starts from rest. When the force has been acting for 2-s the rate at which it is doing work is

  • A. 75 W
  • B. 100 W
  • C. 1000 W
  • D. 2500 W
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. A disk is free to rotate on a fixed axis. A force of given magnitude F, in the plane of the disk, is to be applied. Of the following alternatives the greatest angular acceleration is obtained if the force is

  • A. applied tangentially halfway between the axis and the rim
  • B. applied tangentially at the rim
  • C. applied radially halfway between the axis and the rim
  • D. applied radially at the rim
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. A cylinder is 0.10 m in radius and 0.20 m in length. Its rotational inertia, about the cylinder axis on which it is mounted, is 0.020 kg · m2. A string is wound around the cylinder and pulled with a force of 1.0 N. The angular acceleration of the cylinder is

  • A. 2.5 rad/s2
  • B. 5.0 rad/s2
  • C. 10 rad/s2
  • D. 15 rad/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Figure-out the odd point in the following

  • A. Proportional limit
  • B. Elastic limit
  • C. Yield point
  • D. Fracture point
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Two supports, made of the same material and initially of equal length, are 2.0 m apart. A stiff board with a length of 4.0 m and a mass of 10 kg is placed on the supports, with one support at the left end and the other at the midpoint. A block is placed on the board a distance of 0.50 m from the left end. As a result the board is horizontal. The mass of the block is

  • A. zero
  • B. 2.3 kg
  • C. 6.6 kg
  • D. 20 kg
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. The bulk modulus is a proportionality constant that relates the pressure acting on an object to

  • A. the shear
  • B. the fractional change in volume
  • C. the fractional change in length
  • D. Young’s modulus
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. Fahrenheit and Kelvin scales agree numerically at a reading of

  • A. -40
  • B. 0
  • C. 273
  • D. 574
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. If the molecules in a tank of hydrogen have the same rms speed as the molecules in a tank of oxygen, we may be sure that

  • A. the pressures are the same
  • B. the hydrogen is at the higher temperature
  • C. the hydrogen is at the greater pressure
  • D. the oxygen is at the higher temperature
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. Capitalized cost of any structure or property is equal to

  • A. first cost + interest
  • B. annual cost of the first cost
  • C. first cost + cost of perpetual maintenance, operation and replacement
  • D. first cost + salvage value
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. A 40-cm long string, with one end clamped and the other free to move transversely, is vibrating in its fundamental standing wave mode. The wavelength of the constituent travelling waves is

  • A. 10 cm
  • B. 20 cm
  • C. 40 cm
  • D. 160 cm
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. A sample of argon gas (molar mass 40 g) is at four times the absolute temperature of a sample of hydrogen gas (molar mass 2 g). The ratio of the rms speed of the argon molecules to that of the hydrogen is

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 1/5
  • D. √5
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. The rotational inertia of a solid uniform sphere about a diameter is 2/5 MR2, where M is its mass and R is its radius. If the sphere is pivoted about an axis that is tangent to its surface, its rotational inertia is:

  • A. MR2
  • B. 2/5 MR2
  • C. 3/5 MR2
  • D. 7/5 MR2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Young’s modulus is a proportionality constant that relates the force per unit area applied perpendicularly at the surface of an object to

  • A. the shear
  • B. the fractional change in volume
  • C. the fractional change in length
  • D. the pressure
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. One piston in a hydraulic lift has an area that is twice the area of the other. When the pressure at the smaller piston is increased by Δp the pressure at the larger piston

  • A. increases by 2Δp
  • B. increases by Δp/2
  • C. increases by Δp
  • D. increases by 4Δp
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. An insulated container, filled with water, contains a thermometer and a paddle wheel. The paddle wheel can be rotated by an external source. This apparatus can be used to determine

  • A. specific heat of water
  • B. relation between kinetic energy and absolute temperature
  • C. efficiency of changing work into heat
  • D. mechanical equivalent of heat
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. If two objects are in thermal equilibrium with each other:

  • A. they cannot be moving
  • B. they cannot be undergoing an elastic collision
  • C. they cannot have different pressures
  • D. they cannot be at different temperatures
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. Take the mechanical equivalent of heat as 4 J/cal. A 10-g bullet moving at 2000 m/s plunges into 1 kg of paraffin wax (specific heat 0.7 cal/g·C°). The wax was initially at 20° C. Assuming that all the bullet’s energy heats the wax, its final temperature (in °C) is

  • A. 20.14
  • B. 23.5
  • C. 20.006
  • D. 27.1
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. The flow back of profit plus depreciation from a given project is called

  • A. capital recovery
  • B. cash flow
  • C. economic return
  • D. earning value
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. A stone is tied to a string and whirled at constant speed in a horizontal circle. The speed is then doubled without changing the length of the string. Afterward the magnitude of the acceleration of the stone is:

  • A. the same
  • B. twice as great
  • C. four times as great
  • D. half as great
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. A disk with a rotational inertia of 5.0 kg·m2 and a radius of 0.25 m rotates on a fixed axis perpendicular to the disk and through its center. A force of 2.0 N is applied tangentially to the rim. As the disk turns through half a revolution the work done by the force is

  • A. 1.6 J
  • B. 2.5 J
  • C. 6.3 J
  • D. 10 J
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51. Ideal monatomic gas A is composed of molecules with mass m while ideal monatomic gas B is composed of molecules with mass 4 m. The average translational kinetic energies are the same if the ratio of the temperatures TA/TB is:

  • A. ¼
  • B. ½
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. A projectile is fired from ground level over level ground with an initial velocity that has a vertical component of 20 m/s and a horizontal component of 30 m/s. Using g = 10 m/s2, the distance from launching to landing points is

  • A. 40 m
  • B. 60 m
  • C. 80 m
  • D. 120 m
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. The recorded current value of an asset is known as

  • A. scrap value
  • B. salvage value
  • C. book value
  • D. present worth
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. A ball with a weight of 1.5 N is thrown at an angle of 30° above the horizontal with an initial speed of 12 m/s. At its highest point, the net force on the ball is

  • A. 9.8 N, 30° below horizontal
  • B. zero
  • C. 9.8 N, up
  • D. 1.5 N, down
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. String is wrapped around the periphery of a 5.0-cm radius cylinder, free to rotate on its axis. The string is pulled straight out at a constant rate of 10 cm/s and does not slip on the cylinder. As each small segment of string leaves the cylinder, its acceleration changes by:

  • A. 0
  • B. 0.010 m/s2
  • C. 0.020 m/s2
  • D. 0.20 m/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. A flywheel of diameter 1.2 m has a constant angular acceleration of 5.0 rad/s2. The tangential acceleration of a point on its rim is:

  • A. 5.0 rad/s2
  • B. 3.0 m/s2
  • C. 5.0 m/s2
  • D. 3.0 rad/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. A playground merry-go-round has a radius of 3.0 m and a rotational inertia of 600 kg·m2. It is initially spinning at 0.80 rad/s when a 20-kg child crawls from the center to the rim. When the child reaches the rim the angular velocity of the merry-go-round is:

  • A. 0.62 rad/s
  • B. 0.73 rad/s
  • C. 0.80 rad/s
  • D. 0.89 rad/s
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. When two gases separated by a diathermal wall are in thermal equilibrium with each other:

  • A. only their pressures must be the same
  • B. only their volumes must be the same
  • C. they must have the same number of particles
  • D. only their temperatures must be the same
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. A balloon is filled with cold air and placed in a warm room. It is NOT in thermal equilibrium with the air of the room until:

  • A. it rises to the ceiling
  • B. it sinks to the floor
  • C. it stops expanding
  • D. it starts to contract
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. During a slow adiabatic expansion of a gas:

  • A. the pressure remains constant
  • B. energy is added as heat
  • C. work is done on the gas
  • D. no energy enters or leaves as heat
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. Two objects with masses of m1 and m2 have the same kinetic energy and are both moving to the right. The same constant force F is applied to the left to both masses. If m1 = 4m2, the ratio of the stopping distance of m1 to that of m2 is:

  • A. 1:4
  • B. 4:1
  • C. 1:2
  • D. 1:1
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. A stone is released from rest from the edge of a building roof 190 m above the ground. Neglecting air resistance, the speed of the stone, just before striking the ground, is

  • A. 43 m/s
  • B. 61 m/s
  • C. 120 m/s
  • D. 190 m/s
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. A man weighing 700 Nb is in an elevator that is accelerating upward at 4 m/s2. The force exerted on him by the elevator floor is

  • A. 71 N
  • B. 290 N
  • C. 410 N
  • D. 990 N
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. The lessening of the value of an asset due to the decrease in the quantity available (referring to the natural resources, coal, etc.)

  • A. depreciation
  • B. depletion
  • C. inflation
  • D. incremental cost
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. A cube of aluminum has an edge length of 20 cm. Aluminum has a density 2.7 times that of water (1 g/cm3) and a specific heat 0.217 times that of water (1 cal/g·C°). When the internal energy of the cube increases by 47000 cal its temperature increases by

  • A. 5 C°
  • B. 10 C°
  • C. 20 C°
  • D. 100 C°
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. A Carnot heat engine and an irreversible heat engine both operate between the same high temperature and low temperature reservoirs. They absorb the same energy from the high temperature reservoir as heat. The irreversible engine

  • A. does more work
  • B. transfers more energy to the low temperature reservoir as heat
  • C. has the greater efficiency
  • D. has the same efficiency as the reversible engine
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. Glycine, one of the essential amino acids, has two carbon atoms, five hydrogen atoms, two oxygen atoms, and one nitrogen atom per molecule. Its formula is written as

  • A. C2H5NO2
  • B. Ca2H5NO2
  • C. C2H5NeO2
  • D. CHNO2
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. Some common ions based on Group 1A or alkali metal elements are

  • A. Na+, Ca2+, Fe3+
  • B. Na+, Li+, Cs+
  • C. Li+, Ag+, Au+
  • D. Ca2+, Ba2+, Sr2+
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. The molar mass of hydrazine, N2H4, is

  • A. 4.08 g/mol
  • B. 28.00 g/mol
  • C. 16.03 g/mol
  • D. 32.05 g/mol
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. An association of two or more persons for a purpose of engaging in a profitable business.

  • A. sole proprietorship
  • B. enterprise
  • C. partnership
  • D. corporation
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Transition metals can combine with carbon monoxide (CO) to form compounds such as Fe(CO)5 and CO2(CO)8. Assume that you combine 0.125 g of nickel with CO and isolate 0.364 g of Ni(CO)x. What is the value of x?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. A real gas undergoes a process that can be represented as a curve on a p-V diagram. The work done by the gas during this process is:

  • A. pV
  • B. p(V2 – V1)
  • C. (p2 – p1)V
  • D. ∫pdV
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. An inventor claims to have a heat engine that has an efficiency of 40% when it operates between a high temperature reservoir of 150° C and a low temperature reservoir of 30° C. This engine:

  • A. must violate the zeroth law of thermodynamics
  • B. must violate the first law of thermodynamics
  • C. must violate the second law of thermodynamics
  • D. must violate the third law of thermodynamics
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. How many grams are there in 1.36 mol of ethyl alcohol, C2H6O?

  • A. 0.0160 g
  • B. 123 g
  • C. 62.7 g
  • D. 6.27 g
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. What is the name given to the type of a chemical reaction characterized by the release of heat energy?

  • A. endothermic
  • B. nonspontaneous
  • C. exothermic
  • D. adiabatic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. A quantity of an ideal gas is compressed to half its initial volume. The process may be adiabatic, isothermal, or isobaric. Rank those three processes in order of the work required of an external agent, least to greatest.

  • A. adiabatic, isothermal, isobaric
  • B. adiabatic, isobaric, isothermal
  • C. isothermal, adiabatic, isobaric
  • D. isobaric, isothermal, adiabatic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. During a reversible adiabatic expansion of an ideal gas, which of the following is NOT true?

  • A. pVγ = constant
  • B. pV = nRT
  • C. TVγ-1 = constant
  • D. pV = constant
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. In order that a single process be both isothermal and isobaric:

  • A. one must use an ideal gas
  • B. such a process is impossible
  • C. a change of phase is essential
  • D. one may use any real gas such as N2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. A condition where only few individual produce a certain product that action of one will lead to almost the same action by the other.

  • A. monopoly
  • B. oligopoly
  • C. semi-monopoly
  • D. perfect competition
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. If R is the range for an angle of projection of 15° with the horizontal, then the other angle of projection for which the range is R, is

  • A. 75°
  • B. 60°
  • C. 45°
  • D. 30°
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. An object is thrown along a direction inclined at an angle of 45° with the horizontal direction. The horizontal range of the particle is

  • A. four times the vertical height
  • B. thrice the vertical height
  • C. twice the vertical height
  • D. equal to vertical height
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A ball is projected with kinetic energy K at an angle of 45° to the horizontal. At the highest point during its flight, its kinetic energy will be

  • A. K
  • B. K/√2
  • C. K/2
  • D. zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Is the simplest form of business organization?

  • A. sole proprietorship
  • B. partnership
  • C. partnership
  • D. corporation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. The enthalpy change is the heat absorbed or given off during a chemical reaction that occurs at constant.

  • A. temperature
  • B. reaction rate
  • C. volume
  • D. pressure
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. Two balls are projected from the same point in directions at 30° and 60° with the horizontal. Both the balls attain the same height. The ratio of their velocities of projection is

  • A. √3 : 2
  • B. √3 : 3
  • C. √3 : 5
  • D. √3 : 1
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. Citric acid, C6H8O7, is found in many fruits. What is the weight percent of carbon in the compound?

  • A. 37.5%
  • B. 4.2%
  • C. 58.3%
  • D. 18.8%
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. A bomb is dropped on an enemy post by an airplane flying horizontally with a velocity of 60 km/h and at a height of 490 m. At the time of dropping the bomb, how far the airplane should be from the enemy post so that the bomb may directly hit the target?

  • A. 400/3 m
  • B. 500/3 m
  • C. 1700/3 m
  • D. 250/3 m
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. An airplane flying horizontally with a velocity of 216 km/hr drops a food packet while flying at a height of 490 m. The total horizontal distance travelled by the packet is

  • A. 600 m
  • B. 490 m
  • C. 216 m
  • D. 500 m
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. Two bodies of masses m1 and m2 are connected by a light, inextensible string which passes over a frictionless pulley. If the pulley is moving upward with uniform acceleration g, then the tension in the string is

  • A. (4m1m2) / (m1 + m2) g
  • B. (m1 + m2) / (4m1m2) g
  • C. (m1m2) / (m1 + m2) g
  • D. (m1 – m2) / (4m1 + m2) g
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. Young’s Modulus is the

  • A. ratio of stress to strain
  • B. ratio of strain to stress
  • C. force per unit area
  • D. force per unit elongation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. The molar mass of vitamin C, C6H8O6, is

  • A. 29.02 g/mol
  • B. 230.13 g/mol
  • C. 176.13 g/mol
  • D. 72.00 g/mol
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. Based on everyday experience, which of the following substances has the smallest specific heat capacity, that is, which one heats up most readily?

  • A. water
  • B. copper
  • C. wood
  • D. cement
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. A block of mass 1 kg is at rest on a horizontal table. The coefficient of static friction between the block and table is 0.5. If g = 10 m/s2, then the magnitude of the force acting upward at an angle of 60° from the horizontal that will just start the block moving is

  • A. 5 N
  • B. 5.36 N
  • C. 74.6 N
  • D. 10 N
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. Potassium metal (3.91 g) is allowed to react with excess oxygen (O2). The reaction yields 7.11 g of an explosive, yellow solid called a “superoxide.” What is the empirical formula of the compound?

  • A. KO
  • B. KO2
  • C. K2O
  • D. K2O3
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. How many moles are contained in 0.206 g of potassium sulfate?

  • A. 1.63 x 10-3 mol
  • B. 846 mol
  • C. 1.52 x 10-3 mol
  • D. 1.18 x 10-3 mol
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. If there is a positive error of 50% in the measurement of speed of a body, then the error in the measurement of kinetic energy is

  • A. 25%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 100%
  • D. 125%
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. A particle is moving on a circular path with constant speed v. What is the change in its velocity after it has described an angle of 60°?

  • A. v√2
  • B. v√3
  • C. v
  • D. 2v
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. A car with a vertical wind shield moves along in a rain storm at speed of 40 km/h. The rain drops fall vertically with a terminal speed of 20 m/s. The angle at which the rain drops strike the wind shield is

  • A. tan-1 (2/3)
  • B. tan-1 (3/2)
  • C. tan-1 (5/9)
  • D. tan-1 (9/5)
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The center of gravity of a body

  • A. must be within the body
  • B. may be near but not necessarily within the body
  • C. can never be precisely located
  • D. changes its position from time to time
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. The acceleration of a body revolving in a circle at uniform speed is

  • A. Zero
  • B. Directed tangentially
  • C. directed toward the center
  • D. directed away from the center
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of General Engineering and Applied Sciences Exams: ECE Pre-Board

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status