General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 7, 2018)

76. A quantity of an ideal gas is compressed to half its initial volume. The process may be adiabatic, isothermal, or isobaric. Rank those three processes in order of the work required of an external agent, least to greatest.

  • A. adiabatic, isothermal, isobaric
  • B. adiabatic, isobaric, isothermal
  • C. isothermal, adiabatic, isobaric
  • D. isobaric, isothermal, adiabatic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. During a reversible adiabatic expansion of an ideal gas, which of the following is NOT true?

  • A. pVγ = constant
  • B. pV = nRT
  • C. TVγ-1 = constant
  • D. pV = constant
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. In order that a single process be both isothermal and isobaric:

  • A. one must use an ideal gas
  • B. such a process is impossible
  • C. a change of phase is essential
  • D. one may use any real gas such as N2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. A condition where only few individual produce a certain product that action of one will lead to almost the same action by the other.

  • A. monopoly
  • B. oligopoly
  • C. semi-monopoly
  • D. perfect competition
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. If R is the range for an angle of projection of 15° with the horizontal, then the other angle of projection for which the range is R, is

  • A. 75°
  • B. 60°
  • C. 45°
  • D. 30°
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. An object is thrown along a direction inclined at an angle of 45° with the horizontal direction. The horizontal range of the particle is

  • A. four times the vertical height
  • B. thrice the vertical height
  • C. twice the vertical height
  • D. equal to vertical height
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A ball is projected with kinetic energy K at an angle of 45° to the horizontal. At the highest point during its flight, its kinetic energy will be

  • A. K
  • B. K/√2
  • C. K/2
  • D. zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Is the simplest form of business organization?

  • A. sole proprietorship
  • B. partnership
  • C. partnership
  • D. corporation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. The enthalpy change is the heat absorbed or given off during a chemical reaction that occurs at constant.

  • A. temperature
  • B. reaction rate
  • C. volume
  • D. pressure
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. Two balls are projected from the same point in directions at 30° and 60° with the horizontal. Both the balls attain the same height. The ratio of their velocities of projection is

  • A. √3 : 2
  • B. √3 : 3
  • C. √3 : 5
  • D. √3 : 1
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. Citric acid, C6H8O7, is found in many fruits. What is the weight percent of carbon in the compound?

  • A. 37.5%
  • B. 4.2%
  • C. 58.3%
  • D. 18.8%
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. A bomb is dropped on an enemy post by an airplane flying horizontally with a velocity of 60 km/h and at a height of 490 m. At the time of dropping the bomb, how far the airplane should be from the enemy post so that the bomb may directly hit the target?

  • A. 400/3 m
  • B. 500/3 m
  • C. 1700/3 m
  • D. 250/3 m
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. An airplane flying horizontally with a velocity of 216 km/hr drops a food packet while flying at a height of 490 m. The total horizontal distance travelled by the packet is

  • A. 600 m
  • B. 490 m
  • C. 216 m
  • D. 500 m
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. Two bodies of masses m1 and m2 are connected by a light, inextensible string which passes over a frictionless pulley. If the pulley is moving upward with uniform acceleration g, then the tension in the string is

  • A. (4m1m2) / (m1 + m2) g
  • B. (m1 + m2) / (4m1m2) g
  • C. (m1m2) / (m1 + m2) g
  • D. (m1 – m2) / (4m1 + m2) g
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. Young’s Modulus is the

  • A. ratio of stress to strain
  • B. ratio of strain to stress
  • C. force per unit area
  • D. force per unit elongation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. The molar mass of vitamin C, C6H8O6, is

  • A. 29.02 g/mol
  • B. 230.13 g/mol
  • C. 176.13 g/mol
  • D. 72.00 g/mol
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. Based on everyday experience, which of the following substances has the smallest specific heat capacity, that is, which one heats up most readily?

  • A. water
  • B. copper
  • C. wood
  • D. cement
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. A block of mass 1 kg is at rest on a horizontal table. The coefficient of static friction between the block and table is 0.5. If g = 10 m/s2, then the magnitude of the force acting upward at an angle of 60° from the horizontal that will just start the block moving is

  • A. 5 N
  • B. 5.36 N
  • C. 74.6 N
  • D. 10 N
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. Potassium metal (3.91 g) is allowed to react with excess oxygen (O2). The reaction yields 7.11 g of an explosive, yellow solid called a “superoxide.” What is the empirical formula of the compound?

  • A. KO
  • B. KO2
  • C. K2O
  • D. K2O3
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. How many moles are contained in 0.206 g of potassium sulfate?

  • A. 1.63 x 10-3 mol
  • B. 846 mol
  • C. 1.52 x 10-3 mol
  • D. 1.18 x 10-3 mol
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. If there is a positive error of 50% in the measurement of speed of a body, then the error in the measurement of kinetic energy is

  • A. 25%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 100%
  • D. 125%
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. A particle is moving on a circular path with constant speed v. What is the change in its velocity after it has described an angle of 60°?

  • A. v√2
  • B. v√3
  • C. v
  • D. 2v
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. A car with a vertical wind shield moves along in a rain storm at speed of 40 km/h. The rain drops fall vertically with a terminal speed of 20 m/s. The angle at which the rain drops strike the wind shield is

  • A. tan-1 (2/3)
  • B. tan-1 (3/2)
  • C. tan-1 (5/9)
  • D. tan-1 (9/5)
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The center of gravity of a body

  • A. must be within the body
  • B. may be near but not necessarily within the body
  • C. can never be precisely located
  • D. changes its position from time to time
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. The acceleration of a body revolving in a circle at uniform speed is

  • A. Zero
  • B. Directed tangentially
  • C. directed toward the center
  • D. directed away from the center
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of General Engineering and Applied Sciences Exams: ECE Pre-Board

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play