MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 3, 2018)
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Atomic Structure
  • MCQ in Electric Charge
  • MCQ in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQ in Magnetic Power
  • MCQ in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQ in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQ in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. What composes all matter whether a liquid, solid, or gas?

A. Atoms

B. Electrons

C. Protons

D. Neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

302. Which of the following is not a basic part of an atom?

A. Electron

B. Proton

C. Neutron

D. Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

303. What is the smallest element of a matter?

A. atom

B. molecule

C. crystal

D. wafer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

304. To determine whether a material can support the flow of electricity or not, we need to examine its

A. atomic structure

B. physical state

C. molecular structure

D. chemical composition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

305. Approximate diameter of an atom

A. 10^-10 µµm

B. 10^-10 µm

C. 10^-10 mm

D. 10^-10 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

306. The lightest kind of atom or element

A. Helium

B. Oxygen

C. Hydrogen

D. Titanium

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

307. Known as the simplest type of atom.

A. Hydrogen

B. Oxygen

C. Helium

D. Nitrogen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. Approximate diameter of a Hydrogen atom

A. 1.1 x 10^-10 µµm

B. 1.1 x 10^-10 µm

C. 1.1 x 10^-10 mm

D. 1.1 x 10^-10 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

309. A commonly used model in predicting the atomic structure of a material.

A. String model

B. Wave model

C. Particle model

D. Bohr model

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

310. Is at the center of an atomic structure in a Bohr model.

A. electrons

B. protons

C. neutrons

D. nucleus

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

311. The nucleus of an atom is normally

A. neutral

B. positively charged

C. negatively charged

D. either positively or negatively charged

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

312. What particles that revolve around the positive nucleus?

A. electrons

B. protons

C. neutrons

D. electrons & protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

313. In electricity, positive electric charge refers to ____________.

A. protons

B. neutrons

C. electrons

D. atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

314. What is the charge of an electron?

A. 1.6022 x 10^-19 C

B. 9.1096 x 10^-19 C

C. 1.6022 x 10^-31 C

D. 9.1096 x 10^-31 C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315. The mass of a proton is approximately

A. 1.6726 x 10^-19 Kg

B. 1.6726 x 10^-27 Kg

C. 1.6022 x 10^-19 Kg

D. 1.6022 x 10^-27 Kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

316. Protons are about _________ heavier than electrons.

A. 1,800 times

B. less than thrice

C. less

D. twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. Approximately, how many electrons that could equal to the mass of a single proton or neutron?

A. 1,863 electrons

B. 1,683 electrons

C. 1,638 electrons

D. 1,836 electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

318. The maximum number of electrons (Ne) that can occupy a given shell (n) is determined by the formula

A. Ne = 2n^2

B. Ne = n^2

C. Ne = 2^n

D. Ne = 2n

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

319. The discrete amount of energy required to move an electron from a lower shell to a higher shell.

A. negative energy

B. positive energy

C. quantum

D. quanta

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

320. Maximum number of orbiting electrons at the first or K shell

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. Electron is derived from the Greek name elektron which means

A. huge

B. tiny

C. particle

D. amber

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

322. Electric charge of neutron is the same as

A. proton

B. electron

C. current

D. atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. In an atomic structure, what particle that has no charge and therefore has no effect on its atomic charge

A. electrons

B. protons

C. neutrons

D. nucleons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

324. The atomic number of an element is determined by the number of

A. electrons

B. valence electrons

C. protons

D. protons or neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

325. The atomic weight of an element is determined by the number of

A. electrons

B. valence electrons

C. protons

D. protons and neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

326. If an element has an atomic number of 12, there are how many protons and electrons?

A. 6 protons and 12 electrons

B. 12 protons and 6 electrons

C. 12 protons and 12 electrons

D. 12 protons and 24 electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

327. Suppose there is an atom containing eight protons and eight neutrons in the nucleus, and two neutron are added to the nucleus, the resulting atomic weight is about

A. 8

B. 10

C. 16

D. 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

328. It is composed of a series of energy levels containing the valence electrons.

A. conduction band

B. forbidden band

C. side band

D. valence band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

329. Electrons at the conduction band are called

A. free electrons

B. valence electrons

C. deep state electrons

D. shallow state electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

330. _____________ are electrons at the outer shell

A. Inside shell electrons

B. Conductor electrons

C. Outside shell electrons

D. Valence electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

331. Electrons at the outermost shell are called

A. free electrons

B. valence electrons

C. deep state electrons

D. shallow state electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

332. Which material has more free electrons?

A. Conductor

B. insulators

C. mica

D. dielectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

333. Which material has the least number of valence electrons?

A. conductor

B. semiconductor

C. insulator

D. semi-insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. What elements possess four valence electrons?

A. Insulators

B. Semi-insulators

C. Semiconductors

D. Conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

335. A good conductor has how many valence electrons?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

336. Materials that might have eight valence electrons

A. conductor

B. insulator

C. semiconductor

D. semi-insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337. An insulating element or material has capability of _________.

A. conducting large current

B. storing voltage

C. storing high current

D. preventing short circuit between two conducting wires

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

338. A law of nature makes certain materials tend to form combinations that will make them stable. How many electrons in the valence orbit are needed to give stability?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339. Determine which statement is true?

A. The current carriers in conductors are protons.

B. The current carriers in conductors are valence electrons.

C. Valence and inner electrons are the carriers in conductors.

D. Valence electrons are not the ones that become free electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. A material that contains an abundance of free carrier is called

A. insulator

B. semi-insulator

C. conductor

D. semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

341. From the combined energy-gap diagram, which material has the widest gap between valence band and the conduction band?

A. conductor

B. semiconductor

C. super conductor

D. insulator

<

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. From the combined energy-gap diagram, which material has the smallest energy gap between valence band and the conduction band?

A. conductor

B. semiconductor

C. super conductor

D. insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. __________ has a unit of electronvolt(eV).

A. Charge

B. Potential difference

C. Energy

D. Current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

344. The difference in energy between the valence and conduction bands of a semiconductor is called

A. band gap

B. extrinsict photoeffect

C. conductivity

D. energy density

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345. The energy gap between the valence band and conduction band of a conductor is in the order of

A. zero electron volt (0 eV)

B. one electron volt (1 eV)

C. five electron volt (5 eV)

D. ten electron volt (10 eV)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

346. The energy gap of an insulator is in the order of

A. zero electron volt (0 eV)

B. one electron volt (1 eV)

C. five electron volt (5 eV)

D. one-tenth electron volt (0.1 eV)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

347. In materials, what do you call the region that separates the valence and conduction bands?

A. energy gap

B. forbidden band

C. insulation band

D. energy gap or forbidden band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

348. What do you call the potential required to remove a valence electron?

A. valence potential

B. threshold potential

C. critical potential

D. ionization potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

349. A factor that does not affect the resistance of the material.

A. atomic structure

B. mass

C. length

D. cross-sectional area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

350. Copper atom has how many protons?

A. 1

B. 4

C. 8

D. 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.