MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 10, 2018)

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 13 of the Series in Broadcasting and Cable TV System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Radio Transmitter
  • MCQ in AM and FM
  • MCQ in Television
  • MCQ in Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting, etc.)
  • MCQ in Cable Television

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 13 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

601. What is the frame frequency in the US TV system?

A. 30 Hz

B. 60 Hz

C. 15750 Hz

D. 157625 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

602. What is the highest video frequency set by the FCC for commercial TV?

A. 4.2 MHz

B. 15 MHz

C. 6 MHz

D. 5.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

603. What determines the maximum number of vertical picture elements?

A. Number of frames per second

B. Number of lines on the screen

C. Number of pixels

D. Number of fields per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

604. How many horizontal lines are used to develop a TV raster?

A. 615

B. 525

C. 750

D. 15750

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

605. The channel width in the U.S. TV system is :

A. 2 MHz

B. 6 MHz

C. 7 MHz

D. 8 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

606. It is the popular TV camera designed with much smaller package and lower cost than its earlier designs

A. Image orthicon

B. Iconoscope

C. Vidicon

D. Plumbicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

607. In a composite video signal, what is the relationship between the amplitude of the signal and the intensity of the electron beam in the receiver picture tube?

A. The greater the amplitude the darker the picture

B. The lower the amplitude the darker the picture

C. The greater the amplitude the lighter the picture

D. No effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

608. If there are 625 lines per TV picture then the number of lines per field are:

A. 1250

B. 312.5

C. 625

D. 2500

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

609. What is the process of placing the chrominance signal in the band space between portions of the luminance signal?

A. Interlacing

B. Fitting

C. Sneaking

D. Interleaving

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

610. How much time elapses between the start of one horizontal sync pulse and the next?

A. 10.2 μs

B. 63.5 μs

C. 16.67 μs

D. 100 μs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

611. Which of the following frequencies is wrong?

A. 15,750 Hz for horizontal sync and scanning

B. 60 Hz for vertical sync and scanning

C. 31,500 Hz for the equalizing pulses and serrations in the vertical sync pulse

D. 31,500 Hz for the vertical scanning frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

612. The camera tube that uses selenium, arsenic and tellurium

A. Plumbicon

B. Vidicon

C. Saticon

D. Silicon Vidicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

613. The components of composite video signal are:

A. Chroma signal

B. Blanking pulse

C. Synchronizing pulse

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

614. What is the smallest amount of information that can be displayed on a television screen?

A. Blip

B. Burst

C. Pixel

D. Bits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

615. It is the quality of the TV picture after imperfections

A. Aspect ratio

B. Utilization ratio

C. A1

D. Monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

616. What section of a TV receiver determines the bandwidth and produces the most signal gain?

A. RF amplifier

B. Audio amplifier

C. IF amplifier

D. Tuned circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART VII
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART VIII
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART IX

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

MCQ in Broadcasting and Cable TV System Part 13 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.