MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 19, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. ECE Board Exam April 1998

What is the other term of the secondary cells considering its capability to accept recharging?

A. Reaction cell

B. Primary cell

C. Storage cell

D. Dry cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the required battery capacity needed to operate an equipment of 30 amperes at 5 hours.

A. 6

B. 30

C. 3

D. 150

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

453. ECE Board Exam March 1996

When batteries have cells connected in series the effect is

A. Reduced output voltage

B. Increased current supply

C. Increased voltage supply

D. Reduced internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. ECE Board Exam November 2000

Find the required battery capacity needed to operate on electronic equipment with power rating of 200 watts and 10 volts at 6 hours.

A. 60

B. 1200

C. 20

D. 120

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

455. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A cell(s) that can be operated or used in a horizontal, vertical or any position where its electrolyte cannot be spilled in any position

A. Primary cells

B. Secondary cells

C. Dry cells

D. Battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

456. ECE Board Exam April 1999

It is an indication of the current supplying capability of the battery for a specific period of time, e.g. 400 ampere-hour.

A. Rating

B. Capacity

C. Capability

D. Current load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

457. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which of the following is not a secondary type cell?

A. Lithium

B. Lead-acid

C. Silver cadmium

D. Silver-zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

458. ECE Board Exam March 1996

How many lithium cells in series are needed for a 12 V battery?

A. 12 cells

B. 4 cells

C. 8 cells

D. 10 cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

459. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Component of solar battery which uses light energy to produce electromagnetic force

A. Alkaline cell

B. Polymer cell

C. Lithium cell

D. Selenium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

460. ECE Board Exam March 1996

If a dry cell has an internal resistance of 0.50 ohm and emf of 2 volts, find power delivered in a one ohm resistor.

A. 1.33 watts

B. 1.66 watts

C. 3.66 watts

D. 1.77 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

461. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Parallel cells have the same voltage as one cell but have ___________.

A. Unstable resistance

B. Less current capability

C. Fluctuating power output

D. More current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

462. ECE Board Exam April 1999

A battery with capacity of 100 Ah and 12 volts rating will run an electronic equipment at exactly 20 hours, how much power is needed?

A. 60 watts

B. 20 watts

C. 10 watts

D. 30 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It is the output voltage of a carbon-zinc cell.

A. 3.5 V

B. 2.5 V

C. 1.5 V

D. 0.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

464. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the reason why more cells can be stored in a given area with dynamic cells?

A. They consume less power

B. They are smaller

C. They are larger

D. They travel faster

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

465. ECE Board Exam November 1997

A radio equipment will be used at 70% at 50 amperes rating for 5 hours. How much capacity of dry battery is needed?

A. 35

B. 17.5

C. 250

D. 175

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

466. The potential at the terminals of the battery falls from 9 V on open circuit to 6 volts when a resistor of 10 ohms is connected across its terminals. What is the internal resistance of the battery?

A. 5 Ω

B. 4 Ω

C. 3 Ω

D. 2 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

467. A battery is formed of five cells joined in series. When the external resistance is 4 ohms, the current is 1.5 A and when the external resistance is 9 ohms, the current falls to 0.75 A. Find the internal resistance of each cell.

A. 0.5 ohm

B. 1.0 ohm

C. 0.2 ohm

D. 0.3 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

468. A 12 V source with 0.05 Ω resistance is connected in series with another 12 volt with 0.075 Ω resistance with a load of 2 Ω. Calculate the power dissipated in the load.

A. 365 watts

B. 127 watts

C. 105 watts

D. 255 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

469. A 24 V source with 0.05 Ω resistance is connected in parallel with another 24 V with 0.075 Ω resistance to a load of 2 Ω. Calculate the current delivered by the source with a 0.05 Ω resistor.

A. 7 amperes

B. 10 amperes

C. 5 amperes

D. 12 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

470. A battery can deliver 10 joules of energy to move 5 coulombs of charge. What is the potential difference between the terminals of the battery?

A. 2 V

B. 50 V

C. 0.5 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

471. An ordinary dry cell can deliver about ________ continuously.

A. 3 A

B. 2 A

C. 1/8 A

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

472. Cells are connected in series when _________ is required.

A. high voltage

B. high current

C. high voltage as well as high current

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

473. Cells are connected in series–parallel when _________ is required.

A. high current

B. high voltage

C. high current as well a high voltage

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

474. Four cells, each of internal resistance 1 ohm, are connected in parallel. The battery resistance will be _________

A. 4 ohms

B. 0.25 ohm

C. 2 ohms

D. 1 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. The e.m.f. of a cell depends upon _________

A. nature of electrodes and electrolyte

B. size of electrodes

C. spacing between electrodes

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

476. In order to get maximum current in series – parallel grouping, the external resistance should be ________ the total internal resistance of the battery.

A. less than

B. more than

C. equal to

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

477. The positive terminal of a 6-V battery is connected to the negative terminal of a 12-V battery whose positive terminal is grounded. The potential at the negative terminal of the 6-V battery is ________ volt.

A. +18

B. –12

C. –6

D. -18

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

478. The positive terminal of a 6-V battery is connected to the negative terminal of a 12-V battery whose positive terminal is grounded. The potential at the positive terminal of the 6-V battery is ______ volt.

A. +6

B. –6

C. –12

D. +12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

479. Active materials of a lead-acid cell are

A. lead peroxide

B. sponge lead

C. dilute sulfuric acid

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

480. During the charging of lead-acid cell

A. its cathode becomes dark chocolate brown in colour

B. its voltage increases

C. it gives out energy

D. specific gravity of H2SO4 is decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

481. The ratio of Ah efficiency to Wh efficiency of a lead-acid cell is

A. always less than one

B. just one

C. always greater than one

D. either A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

482. The capacity of a cell is measured in

A. watt-hours

B. watts

C. amperes

D. ampere-hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

483. The capacity of a lead-acid cell does NOT depend on its

A. rate of charge

B. rate of discharge

C. temperature

D. quantity of active materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

484. As compared to constant-current system, the constant-voltage system of charging a lead-acid cell has the advantage of

A. avoiding excessive gassing

B. reducing time of charging

C. increasing cell capacity

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

485. Sulphation in a lead-acid battery occurs due to

A. trickle charging

B. incomplete charging

C. heavy discharging

D. fast charging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

486. The active materials of a nickel-iron battery are

A. nickel hydroxide

B. powdered iron and its oxides

C. 21% solution of caustic potash

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

487. During charging and discharging of a nickel-iron cell

A. its e.m.f. remains constant

B. water is neither formed nor absorbed

C. corrosive fumes are produced

D. nickel hydroxide remains unsplit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488. As compared to a lead-acid cell, the efficiency of a nickel-iron cell is less due to its

A. lower e.m.f.

B. smaller quantity of electrolyte used

C. higher internal resistance

D. compactness

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489. Trickle charging of a storage battery helps to

A. prevent sulphation

B. keep it fresh and fully charged

C. maintain proper electrolyte level

D. increase its reserve capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

490. A dead storage battery can be revived by

A. a dose of H2SO4

B. adding so-called battery restorer

C. adding distilled water

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491. The sediment which accumulates at the bottom of a lead-acid battery consist largely of

A. lead-peroxide

B. lead-sulphate

C. antimony-lead alloy

D. graphite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

492. The reduction of battery capacity at high rates of discharge is primarily due to

A. increase in its internal resistance

B. decrease in its terminal voltage

C. rapid formation of PbSO4 on the plates

D. non-diffusion of acid to the inside active materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

493. Floating battery system are widely used for

A. power stations

B. emergency lighting

C. telephone exchange installation

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

494. Any charge given to the battery when taken off the vehicle is called

A. bench charge

B. step charge

C. float charge

D. trickle charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495. Storage battery electrolyte is formed by the dissolving of ________ acid in water.

A. hydrochloric

B. sulfuric

C. acetic

D. atric

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

496. The central terminal of a dry cell is said to be

A. positive

B. negative

C. neutral

D. charged

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

497. A 24 V battery of internal resistance r = 4 Ω is connected to a variable resistance R, the rate of heat dissipation in the resistor is maximum when the current drawn from the battery is I. Current drawn from the battery will be I/2 when R is equal to

A. 8 Ω

B. 12 Ω

C. 16 Ω

D. 20 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

498. What is the other term used for rechargeable battery?

A. primary

B. lead-acid

C. storage

D. nickel-cadmium

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

499. Technique(s) in using low-power, low-voltage transistors in high voltage regulators.

A. ground return regulation

B. by lifting the regulator above ground

C. connecting them in series

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

500. Which of the regulators dissipates less power and therefore generates less heat?

A. series

B. shunt

C. switching

D. UPS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

501. In switching regulators, what are the semiconductor devices that can be used as controllable power switches?

A. BJTs and MDs

B. MOSFETs and IGBT

C. GTOs and thyristors

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

502. In voltage regulators, the control element plays a major part in providing proper and efficient regulation. What are the desirable characteristics of the control element to be used if excellent regulator is desired?

A. very small off-state leakage current and high on-state current ratings

B. large forward and reverse blocking voltage and very small on-sate voltage

C. short turn-on and turn-off times so that it can be used in high-speed switching regulators

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

503. Active devices used in switching regulators may experience large over-currents during conduction (turn-on-state) and large over-voltages during turn-off. These excessive currents and voltages may cause distraction or damage of the active devices. How do we protect them?

A. by the use of a crowbar circuit

B. by providing a buck-boost circuit

C. by shunting a thyrector

D. by installing a snubber circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

504. One of the major concerns in power electronics is to clean-up or shape-up the utility-supply voltage (the wall-outlet 220 V/60 Hz) from disturbances such as, overvolt, undervolt, voltage spikes, and harmonic distortions. What circuit is used for this?

A. power conditioners

B. UPS

C. power inverters

D. line scanning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

505. A power supply that continuously provides protection against under-voltage, overvoltage and even power outages.

A. standby power supply

B. uninterruptible power supply

C. power conditioners

D. regulated power supply

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 10 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.