MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 22, 2018)

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Power Generators, Sources, Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Cells and Batteries
  • MCQ in Electric Generator
  • MCQ in Electronic Power Supply
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Photovoltaic/Thermoelectric Generator
  • MCQ in Distribution Transformer
  • MCQ in Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
  • MCQ in Float-Battery System
  • MCQ in Converters
  • MCQ in Inverters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. REE Board Exam October 1997

A load of 10 ohms was connected to a 12-volt battery. The current drawn was 1.18 amperes. What is the internal resistance of the battery?

A. 0.35 ohm

B. 0.20 ohm

C. 0.25 ohm

D. 0.30 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

402. REE Board Exam April 1997

The electromotive force of a standard cell is measured with a potentiometer that gives a reading of 1.3562 V. When a 1.0 megaohm resistor is connected across the standard cell terminals, the potentiometer reading drops to 1.3560 V, what is the internal resistance of the standard cell?

A. 174.5 ohms

B. 145.7 ohms

C. 147.5 ohms

D. 157.4 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

403. REE Board Exam April 1997

If a resistor rated at 5 watts and 6 volts are connected across a battery with an open circuit voltage of 6 volts. What is the internal resistance of the battery if the resulting current is 0.8 A?

A. 0.30 ohm

B. 0.26 ohm

C. 0.23 ohm

D. 0.03 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

404. REE Board Exam October 1998

A 12 V battery of 0.05-ohm resistance and another battery of 12 V and 0.075 ohm resistance supply power to a 2-ohm resistor. What is the current through the load?

A. 5.85 A

B. 5.63 A

C. 5.72 A

D. 5.91 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

405. REE Board Exam October 1996

The lead batteries “A” and “B” are connected in parallel. “A” has an open circuit voltage of 12 V and an internal resistance of 0.2 ohm. Battery “B” has an open circuit voltage of 12.2 V and an internal resistance of 0.3 ohm. The two batteries together deliver power to a 0.5 ohm power resistor. Neglecting effects of temperature, how much current is contributed by battery “A”?

A. 29.62 A

B. 16.00 A

C. 12.85 A

D. 25.24 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. EE Board Exam October 1981

A charger, a battery and a load are connected in parallel. The voltage across the charger is 12.5 volts and the battery has an emf of 12 volts and internal resistance of 0.1 ohm. The load consists of a 2 ohms resistor. Find the current through the charger.

A. 6.61 A

B. 6.25 A

C. 6.42 A

D. 6.50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. REE Board Exam October 1996

A lead storage battery is rated at 12 volts. If the internal resistance is 0.01 ohm, what is the maximum power that can be delivered to the load?

A. 1,200 W

B. 3,600 W

C. 7,200 W

D. 1,800 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

408. EE Board Exam April 1995

A 120-V battery having an internal resistance of 0.5 ohm is connected through a line resistance of 0.5 ohms to a variable load resistor. What maximum power will the battery deliver to the load resistor?

A. 36 watts

B. 63 watts

C. 630 watts

D. 360 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

409. REE Board Exam April 2002

A 12 volts battery has a 50 ampere-hour capacity. The internal resistance is 0.1 ohm. A 5 ohm load is connected for 5 hours. How many ampere-hours are still left?

A. 28.51

B. 41.24

C. 38.23

D. 35.92

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

410. REE Board Exam April 2002

Two-24 volt battery supply power to a 20 ohm load. One battery has 0.2 ohm internal resistance while the other has 0.4 ohm. What power does the load draws?

A. 28.4 W

B. 22.2 W

C. 30.8 W

D. 18.6 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

411. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which statement is not true?

A. Secondary cell can be recharged

B. The internal resistance of a cell limits the amount of output current

C. The negative terminal of a chemical cell has a charge of excess electrons

D. Two electrodes of the same metal provide the highest voltage output

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

412. ECE Board Exam November 2001

In the operation of dry cell we normally refer to the supply of current load resistance where its current neutralizes the separated charges at the electrodes.

A. Aligning the cells

B. Charging the cells

C. Discharging the cells

D. Polarizing the cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

413. ECE Board Exam November 2000

Refers to a power source or cell which can be rechargeable

A. Battery

B. Secondary

C. Primary

D. Storage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Refers to dry storage cell carbon zinc.

A. cell

B. Edison cell

C. Mercury cell

D. Nickel cadmium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

415. ECE Board Exam November 2000

The part of the cell of the solution that acts upon the electrodes providing a path for electron flow

A. Container

B. Electrolyte

C. Sealing way

D. Electrolysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

416. ECE Board Exam April 1999

Type of cell used mostly for emergency equipment. It is light, small, and has a large capacity of power for its size.

A. Ni-Cd cell

B. Silver-cadmium cell

C. Silver-zinc cell

D. Mercury cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

417. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The purpose of cells connected in parallel is to__________.

A. increase internal resistance

B. increase in voltage output

C. decrease current capacity

D. increase in current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

418. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find the output of a four (4) lead acid cells.

A. 3.2 V

B. 8.4 V

C. 5.8 V

D. 1.6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

419. ECE Board Exam November 1997

How many silver zinc cells in series are needed for a 9 V battery?

A. 9

B. 6

C. 3

D. 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________ is the specific gravity reading for a good lead acid cell.

A. 1170

B. 1270

C. 1070

D. 1370

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

421. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Refers to a power source or cell that is not rechargeable?

A. Secondary

B. Primary

C. Storage

D. Battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

422. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Which of the following is not a primary type cell?

A. Zinc-chloride

B. Silver-zinc

C. Silver oxide

D. Carbon zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

423. ECE Board Exam November 1997

A battery should not be charged or discharged at a high current in order to avoid this defect.

A. Corrosion

B. Sedimentation

C. Buckling

D. Sulphation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. ECE Board Exam April 2001

It is a cell in which the chemical action finally destroys one of the electrons electrodes, usually the negative and cannot be recharged.

A. Dry cell

B. Secondary cell

C. Wet cell

D. Primary cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

425. ECE Board Exam November 2001

Which of the following statements is not true?

A. Output of solar cell is normally 0.5 V

B. Edison cell is storage type

C. The Ni-Cd cell is primary type

D. Primary cells can be charged

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

426. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Which of the following statements is not true?

A. A primary cell has irreversible chemical reaction

B. A carbon zinc cell has unlimited shelf life

C. A storage cell has irreversible chemical reaction

D. A lead acid cell can be recharged

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

427. ECE Board Exam November 1999

A device that transforms chemical energy into electrical energy

A. Battery

B. Cell

C. Primary battery

D. Secondary battery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

428. ECE Board Exam April 1999

What is the effect of connecting battery cells in parallel?

A. Current decreases

B. Voltage increases

C. Voltage decreases

D. Current increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Determine how long a battery will last whose rating is 100 Ah, 24 volts and will run a 300 watts electronic equipment and a 50 watts light.

A. 6.85 hours

B. 50.05 hours

C. 26.65 hours

D. 12.00 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

430. ECE Board Exam April 2001

The process of reversing the current flow through the battery to store the battery to its original condition

A. Electrolysis

B. Ionization

C. Reverse flow

D. Battery charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

431. ECE Board Exam November 2000

The type of cell commonly referred to as “flashlight battery”

A. Nickel-cadmium battery

B. Mercury cell

C. Dry cell

D. Lead acid cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

432. ECE Board Exam November 1998

How does a battery behave whose cells are connected in series?

A. Increase current supply

B. Reduces total voltage

C. Increases voltage supply

D. Reduces internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Another very useful cell to solar cells however the junction is bombarded by beta particles from radioactive materials

A. Alkaline cells

B. Nucleus cells

C. Selenium cells

D. Lithium cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. ECE Board Exam November 2001

The continuation of current flow within the cell there is no external load

A. Local action

B. Polarization

C. Self-discharge

D. Electrolysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

435. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Type of power source in electronics that cannot be recharged after it has delivered its rated capacity

A. Cells

B. Primary cells

C. Battery

D. Secondary cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

436. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which has the largest diameter of the following dry cells?

A. Type C

B. Type AA

C. Type AAA

D. Type D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

437. ECE Board Exam April 1998

How many nickel-cadmium cells are needed in series for a 10 V battery?

A. 8

B. 12

C. 5

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

438. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Current in a chemical cell refers to the movement of ________.

A. Negative ions only

B. Negative and positive ions

C. Positive ions only

D. Negative hole charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

439. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Find the output of a two (2) lead acid cells.

A. 0.952 V

B. 2.1 V

C. 3.2 V

D. 4.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

440. ECE Board Exam November 2000

The liquid solution that forms ion charges in a lead acid battery

A. Electrolyte

B. Hydrochloric acid

C. Sulfuric acid

D. Nitric acid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

441. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Single device that converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called

A. Battery

B. Generator

C. Solar

D. Cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442. ECE Board Exam November 1995

There are __________ identical cells in parallel needed to double the current reading of each cells.

A. 3

B. 4

C. 2

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

443. ECE Board Exam April 2001

What is the effect of connecting battery cells in series?

A. Voltage increases

B. Current increases

C. Voltage decreases

D. Current decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. ECE Board Exam November 2000

How long can a battery last with capacity of 50 ampere-hour running equipment of 5 amperes?

A. 250 hours

B. 25 hours

C. 100 hours

D. 10 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

445. ECE Board Exam April 1998

How long will a battery need to operate a 240-watt equipment, whose capacity is 100 Ah and 24 volts rating?

A. 10 hours

B. 5 hours

C. 1 hour

D. 0.10 hour

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

446. ECE Board Exam November 2001

What is affected when a lead battery is overcharged?

A. Carbon

B. Grid

C. Plates

D. Electrolytes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

447. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When the cells are in series voltages add, while current capacity is ________.

A. The same as one cell

B. Zero

C. Infinite

D. The sum of each cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. ECE Board Exam April 1999

Refers to an action in the operation of secondary cells reforming the electrodes in a chemical reaction where dc voltage is supplied externally.

A. Polarizing cells

B. Charging cells

C. Aligning cells

D. Discharging cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

449. ECE Board Exam November 1999

What type of cell that cannot be recharged which cannot restore chemical reaction?

A. Primary cell

B. Secondary cell

C. Lead-acid wet cell

D. Nickel-cadmium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450. ECE Board Exam November 2000

An ordinary flashlight battery is which of the following?

A. A load

B. A dry cell

C. A storage cell

D. A wet cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 9 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 5 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.