Floyd: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Bipolar Junction Transistors from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor (BJT) Structure
  • MCQ in Basic BJT Operation
  • MCQ in BJT Characteristics and Parameters
  • MCQ in The BJT as an Amplifier
  • MCQ in The Phototransistor
  • MCQ in The BJT as a Switch
  • MCQ in Transistor Categories and Packaging
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 4: Solar Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The dc load line on a family of collector characteristic curves of a transistor shows the

A) saturation region.

B) cutoff region.

C) active region.

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. A transistor data sheet usually identifies βDC as

A) hre.

B) hfe.

C) IC.

D) VCE.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?

A) saturation and active

B) active and cutoff

C) saturation and cutoff

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. For a silicon transistor, when a base-emitter junction is forward-biased, it has a nominal voltage drop of

A) 0.7 V.

B) 0.3 V.

C) 0.2 V.

D) VCC.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The value of βDC

A) is fixed for any particular transistor.

B) varies with temperature.

C) varies with IC.

D) varies with temperature and IC.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The term BJT is short for

A) base junction transistor.

B) binary junction transistor.

C) both junction transistor.

D) bipolar junction transistor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A BJT has an IB of 50 µA and a βDC of 75; IC is:

A) 375 mA

B) 37.5 mA

C) 3.75 mA

D) 0.375 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A certain transistor has IC = 15 mA and IB = 167 µA; βDC is:

A) 15

B) 167

C) 0.011

D) 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. For normal operation of a pnp BJT, the base must be ______ with respect to the emitter and ______ with respect to the collector.

A) positive, negative

B) positive, positive

C) negative, positive

D) negative, negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A transistor amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. If the input voltage is 75 mV, the output voltage is:

A) 1.33 V

B) 7.5 V

C) 13.3 V

D) 15 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A 35 mV signal is applied to the base of a properly biased transistor with an r’e = 8 Ω and RC = 1 kΩ. The output signal voltage at the collector is:

A) 3.5 V

B) 28.57 V

C) 4.375 V

D) 4.375 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 4-1; the value of VBE is:

MCQs in Bipolar Junction Transistors Fig. 01

Figure 4-1

A) 0.6 V

B) 0.7 V

C) 1.2 V

D) 0.079 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 4-1; the value of VCE is:

A) 9.9 V

B) 9.2 V

C) 0.7 V

D) 19.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 4-1; the value of VBC is:

A) 9.2 V

B) 9.9 V

C) –9.9 V

D) –9.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 4-2; if VCE = 0.2 V, IC(sat) is:

MCQs in Bipolar Junction Transistors Fig. 02

Figure 4-2

A) 0.05 mA

B) 2.085 mA

C) 1.065 mA

D) 7.4 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Refer to Figure 4-2. Determine the minimum value of IB that will produce saturation.

A) 0.25 mA

B) 5.325 A

C) 1.065 A

D) 10.425 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Refer to Figure 4-2. Determine the minimum value of VIN from the following that will saturate this transistor.

A) 13.21 V

B) 12.51 V

C) 0.7 V

D) 9.4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 4-3. The value of βDC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. Determine IC(sat).

MCQs in Bipolar Junction Transistors Fig. 03

Figure 4-3

A) 18 mA

B) 7.92 mA

C) 1.8 mA

D) 8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Refer to Figure 4-3. In this circuit βDC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. The value of RB that will produce saturation is:

A) 92 kΩ

B) 9.1 MΩ

C) 100 kΩ

D) 150 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Refer to Figure 4-3. The measured voltage, VCE, is 20 V. The transistor is in

A) saturation.

B) cutoff.

C) normal.

D) not enough data.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Refer to Figure 4-3. You measure VCE and find it nearly equal to zero. You now know that the transistor is

A) operating in cutoff.

B) operating normally.

C) operating in saturation.

D) operating below cutoff.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What is the order of doping, from heavily to lightly doped, for each region?

A) base, collector, emitter

B) emitter, collector, base

C) emitter, base, collector

D) collector, emitter, base

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. What are the two types of bipolar junction transistors?

A) npn and pnp

B) pnn and nnp

C) ppn and nnp

D) pts and stp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. Which of the following is true for an npn or pnp transistor?

A) IE = IB + IC

B) IB = IC+ IE

C) IC = IB + IE

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What is the ratio of IC to IB?

A) βDC

B) hFE

C) αDC

D) either βDC or hFE, but not αDC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is the ratio of IC to IE?

A) βDC

B) βDC / (βDC + 1)

C) αDC

D) either βDC / (βDC + 1) or αDC, but not βDC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. In what range of voltages is the transistor in the linear region of its operation?

A) 0 < VCE B) 0.7 < VCE < VCE(max) C) VCE(max) > VCE

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. What does DC vary with?

A) IC

B) °C

C) both IC and °C

D) IC’, but not °C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. What is (are) common fault(s) in a BJT-based circuit?

A) opens or shorts internal to the transistor

B) open bias resistor(s)

C) external opens and shorts on the circuit board

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. What is (are) general-purpose/small-signal transistors case type(s)?

A) TO-18

B) TO-92

C) TO-39

D) TO-52

E) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

31. The magnitude of dark current in a phototransistor usually falls in what range?

A) mA

B) μA

C) nA

D) pA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions