MCQ in AC Motors Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 8, 2020)

MCQ in AC Motors Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in AC Motors as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Motors Part 4 | REE Board Exam

201.  A 3Φ, induction motor is wound for 4 poles and is supplied from a 50 Hz system. What is the rotor frequency when rotor runs at 1410 rpm?

A.  3 Hz

B.  2.5 Hz

C.  2.9 Hz

D.  3.5 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

SINGLE PHASE MOTORS

202.  Most of single-phase induction motors are ____ machines.

A.  2 pole

B.  6 pole

C.  8 pole

D.  4 pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

203.  The main winding and starting winding of a single -phase induction motor are connected in ____ across the supply.

A.  series

B.  parallel

C.  series-parallel

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204.  The starting winding of a single-phase induction motor has ____ that of the main winding.

A.  more poles than

B.  less poles than

C.  same number of poles

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205.  A 50 Hz, 4 pole single-phase induction motor will have a synchronous speed of

A.  1500 rpm

B.  750 rpm

C.  1200 rpm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206.  A 4 pole, 50 Hz single-phase induction motor has a slip of 5%. The speed of the motor will be

A.  1500 rpm

B.  1425 rpm

C.  1200 rpm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207.  In a single-phase induction motor, speed sensitive centrifugal switch is connected in ____ winding.

A.  parallel with main

B.  series with main

C.  series with starting

D.  parallel with starting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208.  The purpose of starting winding in a singlephase induction motor is to

A.  reduce losses

B.  limit temperature rise of the machine

C.  produce rotating flux in conjunction with main winding

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

209.  If Im and Is are the current in the main and starting windings respectively and α is the angle between Im and Is, then motor torque T is given by

A.  T α Im Is cos α

B.  T α Im Is sin α

C.  T α Im Is

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210.  In the resistance split-phase induction motor shown in Fig. 1, the angle α between Im and Is is about

A.  80 degrees

B.  65 degrees

C.  75 degrees

D.  25 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211.  The starting winding of a split-phase induction motor shown in Fig. 1 is disconnected when the motor attains about ____ of synchronous speed.

A.  75%

B.  50%

C.  25%

D.  100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212.  In the resistance split-phase induction motor shown in Fig. 1, the main windings has

A.  high resistance and high inductance

B.  high resistance and low inductance

C.  low resistance and high inductance

D.  low resistance and low inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

213.  At starting, the current Is in the starting winding shown in Fig. 1

A.  lags V by 90 degrees

B.  leads V by 90 degrees

C.  is nearly in phase with V

D.  leads V by 75 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214.  A resistance split-phase induction motor is used for

A.  low inertia loads

B.  high inertia loads

C.  very high inertia loads

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215.  The direction of split-phase induction motor can be reversed by interchanging the connections of supply of

A.  either main or starting winding

B.  both main and starting winding

C.  rotor winding

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216.  The resistance split-phase induction motor has ____ starting torque.

A.  high

B.  moderate

C.  very low

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217.  The resistance split-phase induction motor is used in those applications where

A.  starting is frequent

B.  starting period is long

C.  starting is infrequent

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218.  The resistance split-phase induction motors are the most popular single-phase induction motors because of

A.  their low cost

B.  their high starting torque

C.  the long starting period

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219.  In the capacitor start induction motor shown in Fig. 2, the angle α between Im and Is is

A.  exactly 90°

B.  about 30°

C.  about 40°

D.  about 75°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

220.  The value of Is in capacitor-start motor shown in Fig. 2 is ____ the current Im.

A.  equal to

B.  less than that of

C.  more than that of

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

221.  The capacitor C used in the capacitor-start motor shown in Fig. 2 is always a ____ capacitor.

A.  paper

B.  ceramic

C.  mica

D.  electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

222.  At starting, the line current of a capacitor-start induction motor is ____ normal full-load current.

A.  8 to 10 times

B.  4 to 5 times

C.  equal to

D.  7 to 8 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223.  In a capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor, ____ winding is cut-out after starting.

A.  starting

B.  main

C.  neither A or B

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224.  A capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor has

A.  low power factor

B.  high power factor

C.  low efficiency

D.  high starting torque

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

225.  The capacitor-start, capacitor-run induction motor acts as a true 2-phase motor at

A.  starting

B.  no load

C.  all loads

D.  full load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

226.  The capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor is used in those applications where

A.  highly starting torque is required

B.  silence is important

C.  noisy operation is not important

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

227.  The capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor has

A.  no centrifugal switch

B.  low power factor

C.  noisy operation

D.  low efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228.  Capacitor motors ____ resistance split-phase induction motors.

A.  are costlier than

B.  are less costly than

C.  cost about the same as

D.  poor starting torque than

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229.  Most of the troubles of single-phase induction motor are traceable to the

A.  rotor bars

B.  main winding

C.  shaft bearings

D.  starting switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

230.  The single-phase shaded pole motor has

A.  squirrel cage rotor

B.  wound rotor

C.  high power factor

D.  high starting torque

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

231.  The direction of rotation of shaded pole motor depends upon

A.  supply frequency

B.  number of poles on the stator

C.  which half of the pole is shaded

D.  supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

232.  The full-load efficiency of a shaded pole motor is about

A.  70 to 80%

B.  60 to 70%

C.  30 to 35%

D.  5 to 10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233.  The single-phase series motor can operate on

A.  ac only

B.  dc only

C.  both ac and dc

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

234.  For the same rating, a dc series motor costs _____ single phase series motor.

A.  about the same as

B.  more than

C.  less than

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

235.  A 2 HP dc series motor will weigh ___ 2 HP single-phase series motor.

A.  about the same as

B.  less than

C.  more than

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236.  A vacuum cleaner employs ____ motor.

A.  resistance split-phase

B.  capacitor start

C.  shaded-pole

D.  single-phase series

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

237.  The best suited motor to drive a 1/4 HP fan in a hospital would be ____ motor.

A.  shaded pole

B.  single-phase series

C.  capacitor run

D.  hysteresis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238.  The washing machine generally employs ____ motor.

A.  single-phase series motor

B.  resistance split-phase

C.  shaded-pole

D.  hysteresis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239.  The best suited motor to drive a 3/4 HP air compressor would be ____ motor.

A.  capacitor start

B.  single-phase series

C.  shaded pole

D.  resistance split-phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240.  The least expensive fractional horsepower motor is

A.  shaded pole

B.  capacitor-start

C.  split phase

D.  ac series

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241.  The starting winding of a single-phase motor is placed in the

A.  rotor

B.  stator

C.  armature

D.  field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242.  One of the characteristics of a single-phase motor is that it

A.  is self-starting

B.  is not self-starting

C.  requires only one winding

D.  can rotate in one direction only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243.  After the starting winding of a single phase induction motor is disconnected from supply, it continues to run only on ____ winding.

A.  rotor

B.  field

C.  compensating

D.  running

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

244.  If starting winding of a single-phase induction motor is left in the circuit, it will

A.  draw excessive current and overheat

B.  run slower

C.  run faster

D.  spark at light loads

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245.  The direction of rotation of a single-phase motor can be reversed by

A.  reversing connections of both windings

B.  reversing connections of starting winding

C.  using a reversing switch

D.  reversing supply connections

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246.  If a single-phase induction motor runs slower than normal, the more likely defect is

A.  improper fuses

B.  shorted running winding

C.  open starting winding

D.  worn bearing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247.  The capacitor in a capacitor-start induction run ac motor is connected in series with ____ winding.

A.  starting

B.  squirrel-cage

C.  running

D.  compensating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248.  A permanent-split single-phase capacitor motor does not have

A.  centrifugal switch

B.  starting winding

C.  squirrel-cage rotor

D.  high power factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249.  The starting torque of a capacitor-start induction-run motor is directly related to the angle or between its two winding currents by the relation

A.  cos

B.  sin

C.  tan

D.  sin /2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

250.  In a two-value capacitor motor, the capacitor used for running purposes is a/an

A.  dry-type ac electrolytic capacitor

B.  paper-spaced oil filled type

C.  air-capacitor

D.  ceramic type

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in AC Motors Part 6 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions