MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 6, 2020)

MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Electric Power Transmission and Distribution System Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 2 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Which one of the following tests is preferred for checking the parameters of transmission line switchgear insulation.

a. an AC high potential test

b. a DC high potential test

c. short circuit and open circuit test

d. a power factor test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. It Is a type of power system protective device used to isolate one feeder from the power source.

a. isolator

b. disconnect

c. recloser

d. switcher

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. The best way to check insulation of a medium voltage distribution system resistance is with a

a. Voltmeter

b. Ohmmeter

c. Ammeter

d. megohmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

104. Insulators are commonly made of

a. Ceramic

b. Mica

c. Porcelain

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

105. One advantage of the aluminum over copper wire in transmission line design is

a. Higher ampicity

b. Higher resistance

c. Available commercially

d. Cheaper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. Pin insulators are made of

a. Paper

b. Porcelain

c. Mica

d. copper

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. What test is commonly made on cables after insulation?

a. insulation

b. resistance

c. conductance

d. impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. The highest AC transmission line voltage in the Philippines as of May 2004.

a. 230 kV

b. 440 kV

c. 380 kV

d. 500 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. DC is preferred over AC for submarine transmission line because:

a. cheaper

b. easier to install

c. not harmful

d. there is no insulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. AC electrical system became more popular than the Dc electrical system especially in the aspect of distribution primarily because:

a. flexibility of voltage

b. cheaper

c. safer

d. easier to handle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. These are some of the power plant circuit lay – out except:

a. double bus, single circuit breaker system

b. double bus, double switch system

c. double bus, double circuit breaker system

d. ring bus system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. When alternating current is passing through a parallel conductor there is a tendency that there will exist an induced current between the surface of the conductor. This is known as

a. edge effect

b. proximity effect

c. skin effect

d. Kelvin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

113. Inductive reactance is a measure of the circuit influence of an inductive device. What will happen to the value of self inductance if the system frequency is replaced by High value?

a. Remain unchanged

b. Decrease

c. Depends on voltage level

d. Increase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. A short, 230 kV transmission line has an impedance of 5 cis 78 ohms. The load at the receiving end is 100 MW at 230 kV, 85% lagging power factor. What is the voltage at the sending end?

a. 235.43 kV

b. 226.3 kV

c. 231.78 kV

d. 238.21 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. A short, 230 kV transmission line has an impedance of 2 + j8 ohms. The receiving end has 85 MW load 90% lagging power factor. What is the voltage at the sending end?

a. 234.76 kV

b. 236.3 kV

c. 230.58 kV

d. 232.18

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. A load of 10 MVA, 0.8 lagging power factor is served by 22 KV transmission line which has a line resistance of 3 Ω and a line reactance of 10 Ω. Solve for the sending end voltage.

a. 22.56 kV

b. 25.972 kV

c. 24.177 kV

d. 29.86 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. An overhead, 60 Hz, single phase transmission line delivers 1.1 MW load at 33 KV at 80 % lagging power factor. The total resistance and inductive reactance of the line is 10 Ω and 15 Ω, respectively. Determine the power factor and efficiency of the line.

a. 81.25%, 99.17%

b. 79.77%, 98.446%

c. 72.41%, 97.41%

d. 81.78%, 96.45%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. A transmission line with an impedance of (4 + j7.5) ohms is supplying a load of 1000 kW at 80% lagging. What is the sending end power factor for a receiving end voltage equal to 13.2 kV?

a. 0.80

b. 0.635

c. 0.471

d. 0.785

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

119. A short transmission line supplies power to a load of 30 MVA at 230 kV, 0.8 lagging power factor. Calculate the percent regulation for a line impedance of (12 + j 36) ohms.

a. 1.78 %

b. 1.87 %

c. 2.18 %

d. 2.52 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. What is the maximum line length in km for a single phase transmission line having a copper conductor of 0.775 sq. cm. cross section over which a 200 KW unity power factor and at 3.3 KV can be delivered? The efficiency of the line is 90 %. Take the specific resistance of the conductor at 1.725 x 10-8 ohm-meter.

a. 12.8 km

b. 13.6 Km

c. 15.7 km

d. 18.6 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. A balanced wye (star) connected load of 300 + j 100 Ω is supplied by a three phase transmission line 40 miles long with an impedance of 0.6 + j 0.7 Ω per mile. Find the voltage at the receiving end when the voltage at the sending end is 33 kV. What is the phase angle between these voltages?

a. 29.96 KV angle of 3.122 degrees

b. 33.16 angle 1.17 degrees

c. 25.57 angle 3.75 degrees

d. 28.67 angle 2.58 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. A short three phase transmission line with an impedance of 3+j4 ohms per conductor supplies two sets of balanced load consisting of

Load 1 = 5,000 KW at 0.85 lagging power factor

Load 2 = static lossless capacitor banks drawing 100 Amp line current

Compute for the sending end voltage and power

a. 12.8 KV, 5.21 MW

b. 15.15 KV, 5.40 MW

c. 15.7 KV, 5.21 MW

d. 18.6 KV, 5.32 MW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions