MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 26, 2020)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control
  • MCQ in Sensors
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics devices

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. Sunlight corresponds to about

A. 30,000 lux

B. 50,000 lux

C. 40,000 lux

D. 60,000 lux

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

452. It is made up of two different metals joined at one end to produce a small voltage at a given temperature.

A. RTD

B. Thermistor

C. Thermocouples

D. Thermometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453. What diode is used in seven-segment displays?

A. zener

B. LED

C. laser

D. Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

454. What is one of the most widely used sensing elements particularly for pressure ranges higher than 2 MPa?

A. Bellows

B. Bourdon tube

C. Capsule

D. Straight tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

455. What is also known as photodiffusion effect?

A. Dember effect

B. Skin effect

C. Destriau effect

D. Night effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

456. Sound waves emitted are in the range of

A. 2-13 MHz

B. 2-13 KHz

C. 2-15 MHz

D. 2-15 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

457. Which of the choices below is another name for a photoconductive cell?

A. Varicap

B. Varistor

C. Photoresistive device

D. Photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. Optocoupler is otherwise known as

A. Laser

B. Photodiodes

C. Optoisolator

D. Photoconductive cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

459. An LED and phototransistor is equivalent to a/an

A. Thermocouple

B. FET

C. Optocoupler

D. Regulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

460. What is the maximum current (rms) rating for commercially available LASCRs today?

A. 3 A

B. 15 A

C. 15 A

D. 25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

461. It is also known as a solid state lamp which utilizes the fall of an electron from the conduction level to the valence level to develop an energy release in the form of heat or light.

A. LCD

B. PUT

C. Photodiode

D. Photoconductive cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. The specially designed semi-conductor diodes used as fast counters in electronic circuits are

A. Light emitting diodes

B. Photo diodes

C. Photo voltaic cell

D. Solar cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

463. Converts electrical power into visible light.

A. cathode ray tube

B. fluorescent lamp

C. photocell

D. antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464. Basic heat sensor

A. thermostat

B. radiator

C. thermistor

D. terminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

465. The common material of light dependent resistor (LDR) is

A. nickel cadmium

B. silicon

C. tungsten

D. Cadmium Sulphide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

466. What is the effect of light in a photodiode?

A. Reverse current

B. Limits flow of current

C. Forwards current

D. Renders unstable current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

467. The value of Planck’s constant

A. 6.36 x 10-34 J

B. 3.66 x 10-34 J

C. 3.63 x 10-34 J

D. 6.63 x 10-34 J

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

468. Light dependent resistor is type of

A. photo-voltaic device

B. photo-emissive device

C. photo-resistive device

D. photo-conductive device

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

469. In a forward-biased photo diode with increase in incident light intensity, the diode current:

A. Increases

B. Remains constant

C. Decreases

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

470. What happens to the photoconductive material when light strikes on it?

A. The conductivity of the material decreases

B. Nothing important happens

C. The conductivity of the material stays the same

D. The conductivity of the material increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

471. What is a typical light-to-dark resistance ratio for photocell?

A. 1:1000

B. 1:2000

C. 1:10000

D. 1:20000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

472. Provides an analog output signal which id proportional to the variation in acoustic pressure acting upon a flexible diaphragm.

A. microphone

B. transducer

C. speaker

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

473. It is used for position measurements

A. Ultrasonic sensors

B. Photogates

C. proximity sensor

D. magnetic sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

474. Which of the following photocell is most sensitive to?

A. Radio waves

B. Sound waves

C. Light waves

D. Heat waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

475. An opto-isolator contains _______.

A. an infrared LED

B. a photodetector

C. both an infrared LED and a photodetector

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476. The span of input physical signals that may be converted to electrical signal by the sensor.

A. dynamic range

B. static range

C. signal span

D. life span

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477. A measure of the ability of an LED to produce the desired number of lumens generated per applied watt of electrical energy.

A. Luminous intensity

B. Luminous efficiency

C. Luminous efficacy

D. Luminous ability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

478. Optocoupler is otherwise known as

A. Laser

B. Photodiodes

C. Optoisolator

D. Photoconductive cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

479. The _________ as fundamental particle is considered as a bundle of radiant energy or light, the amount energy being related to the frequency.

A. Protons

B. LED

C. Photons

D. Comet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

480. What is also known as photodiffusion effect?

A. Dember effect

B. Skin effect

C. Destriau effect

D. Night effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

481. Those substances which change their electrical resistance when illuminated by light are known as

A. photoconductive

B. photo emissive

C. photo voltaic

D. photomultiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

482. What sensor provides a dc voltage approximately 1 V at 10 mW?

A. Diode sensor

B. Thermocouple sensor

C. Thermal sensor

D. Thermistor sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

483. The minimum detectable signal fluctuation.

A. resolution

B. bias

C. degree

D. scale

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

484. Potentiometers are examples of

A. Passive transducers

B. Electromechanical transducers

C. Electromagnetic transducers

D. Active transducers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. The most widely used light source in fiber-optic systems is the

A. gallium arsenide LED

B. incandescent lamp

C. indium phosphide LED

D. injection laser

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

486. The especially designed semiconductor diodes used as indicator lamps in electronic circuits are

A. switch

B. light emitting diode

C. photo diode

D. Solar cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

487. Photoconductive effect means.

A. The decreased conductivity of an illuminated semiconductor junction

B. The increased conductivity of an illuminated semiconductor junction

C. The conversion of photonic energy to electromagnetic energy

D. The conversion of an electromagnetic energy to photonic energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488. Which of the following light sources cannot be used in fiber-optic systems?

A. semiconductor laser

B. gallium arsenide LED

C. incandescent lamp

D. indium phosphide LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489. Simple sensors that work by using a circuit.

A. light sensor

B. shaft encoder

C. switch

D. sound sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

490. Simply provide an on off output to indicate whether or not the target is present in front of the probe.

A. proximity switch

B. sensor

C. on-off switch

D. switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

491. A photodiode which conducts current only when forward biased and is exposed to light.

A. LAD

B. LED

C. PIN

D. Photoconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

492. What semiconductor device produces electrical energy when exposed to light?

A. Photoelectronic cell

B. Photovoltaic cell

C. Photoelectric cell

D. Optoelectronic device

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493. What is the most commonly used color of an LED?

A. Orange

B. Blue

C. Red

D. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

494. The isolation resistance between the input and output of an optocoupler is

A. low

B. very low

C. high

D. very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

495. Measures apparent brightness (power multiplied by the human eye’s sensitivity).

A. lumen

B. intensity

C. lux

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496. A laser diode normally emits

A. coherent light.

B. monochromatic light.

C. coherent and monochromatic light.

D. neither coherent nor monochromatic light.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

497. The ratio between the small change in electrical signal to a small change in physical signal.

A. accuracy

B. linearity

C. sensitivity

D. resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. Discovered piezoelectric effect in quartz crystal.

A. Marie Currie

B. Pierre Currie

C. Michael Faraday

D. Nikola Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499. An LED and phototransistor is equivalent to a/an

A. Thermocouple

B. FET

C. Optocoupler

D. Regulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

500. Control system that maintains a speed voltage, or other variable within specified limits of a preset level.

A. Controller

B. Regulator

C. Sensor

D. Computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                         Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                    Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                  Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                  Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                  Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions