adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 16, 2022)

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

 Mathematics – 20%

1. College Algebra

    • Equations in One Variable
    • Functions
    • Determinants
    • Matrices
    • Sequences and Series

    2. Trigonometry

    • Trigonometric functions
    • Applications

    3. Geometry

    • Analytic Geometry
    • Plane Geometry
    • Solid Mensuration

    4. Differential Calculus

    • Derivatives and its Applications
    • Functions, Continuity and Limits
    • Higher-Order Derivatives
    • Parametric Equations and Partial Differentiation

    5. Integral Calculus

    • Integration and its Applications
    • Surface and Multiple Integrals and its Applications

    6. Differential Equations

    • First-Order, First-Degree ODE and its Applications
    • Higher-Order ODE and its Applications

    7. Advanced Engineering Mathematics

    • Complex Number and its Applications
    • Power Series, Fourier Series and its Applications
    • Laplace Transforms, Inverses, and its Applications
    • Fourier Transforms, Inverses and its Applications
    • Z-Transforms
    • Partial Differential Equations

    8. Probability and Statistics

    • Fundamental Principles of Counting
    • Permutations and Combinations
    • Measures of Central Tendency and Variations
    • Probability Distributions
    • Presentation of Data and Sampling Techniques
    • Inferential Statistics
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations

    9. Discrete Mathematics

    • Set Theory and Mathematical Logic
    • Binary Operations
    • Growth of Functions
    • Algorithms

    10. Numerical Methods

    • Analysis of Errors
    • Evaluation of Series Expansion of Functions
    • Analysis of Variance, Regressions and Correlations
    • Simultaneous Linear and Nonlinear
    • ODE
    • PDE

    General Engineering and Applied Sciences – 20%

    1. Engineering Mechanics

    2. Strength of Materials

    3. College Physics

    4. General Chemistry

    5. Thermodynamics

    6. Engineering Materials

    7. Engineering Economics

    8. Engineering Management

    9. Electromagnetics

    10. Laws and Ethics

    • Contract and specifications
    • Telecommunications and broadcasting laws and regulations
    • Electronics Engineering Law of 2004
    • Code of professional ethics and conduct
    • Philippine electronic code

    Electronics Engineering – 30%

    1. Electricity/Magnetism Fundamentals

    • Atomic Structure
    • Electric Charge
    • Laws (ohms, Kirchhoff, coulomb, etc.)
    • Magnetic Power
    • Magnetic field/flux
    • Magnetic/electric quantities/units
    • Magnetic/electromagnet principles

    2. Electrical Circuit

    • Ac-dc circuits
    • Resistors
    • Inductors
    • Capacitor

    3. Solid State Devices/Circuits

    • Semi-conductor fundamentals
    • Transistor components, circuits, analysis, and design
    • Special services (photo, electric, photo voltaic etc.)

    4. Power Generator, Sources, Principles and Applications

    • Cells and batteries
    • Electric Generator
    • Electronic power supply
    • Voltage regulation
    • Distribution transformer
    • MUPS/Float-battery system
    • Converters/inverters

    5. Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design

    • Amplifiers
    • Oscillators
    • Rectifier
    • Filters
    • Voltage regulation

    6. Tests and Measurements

    • Volt-ohm-ammeter (analog/digital)
    • R-L-Z bridges
    • Oscilloscope
    • RF meters
    • Signal generators (audio, RF, video)
    • Noise generators
    • Power/reflectometer/grid dip meter

    7. Microelectronics

    • Integrated circuits components, characteristics, and products
    • Operational amplifiers/multivibrators

    8. Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications

    • Electronic control system
    • Industrial solid-state services
    • Welding system/high frequency heating
    • Feedback systems/servomechanism
    • Transducers
    • Motor speed control systems
    • Robotic principles
    • Bioelectrical principles
    • Instrumentation and control

    9. Computer Principles

    • Analog/digital system
    • Binary number system, Boolean algebra
    • Mathematical logic and switching networks
    • Basic digital circuits (logic, gates, flip-flops, multivibrators etc.)
    • Static and dynamic memory devices
    • Programming and machine languages
    • Information and acquisition processing
    • Analog/Digital conversion
    • Computer Networking

    Electronics Systems and Technologies – 30%

    A. Radio Communication Systems

    1. Transmission Fundamentals

      • Transmission system
      • Transmission medium
      • Primary line constants
      • Velocity and line wavelength
      • Characteristic Impedance
      • Propagation constants
      • Phase and group velocity
      • Standing waves
      • Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
      • Telephone lines and cables
      • Wave guides
      • Balanced and unbalanced lines
      • Twisted pair wire
      • Coaxial Cable
      • The decibel
      • Power dB calculations
      • Signal and Noise fundamentals

    2. Acoustics

      • Definition
      • Frequency range
      • Sound pressure level
      • Sound Intensity
      • Loudness level
      • Pitch and frequency
      • Internal and octave
      • Sound distortion
      • Room acoustics
      • Electro-Acoustics transducers

    3. Modulation

      • Amplitude modulation
      • Phase modulation
      • Frequency modulation
      • Pulse modulation

    4. Noise

      • External noise
      • Phase noise
      • Noise calculation and measurements
      • Radio interference

    5. Radiation and Wave Propagation

      • Electromagnetic radiation
      • Radio spectrum
      • Wave propagation
      • Radiation patterns
      • Wavelength calculations
      • Radiation resistance
      • Diversity systems

    6. Antennas

      • Basic considerations
      • Wire Radiators in Space
      • Isotropic radiator
      • Current and voltage distribution
      • Resonant, non-resonant antennas
      • Terms and definition
      • Antenna gain and resistance
      • Bandwidth, beamwidth, polarization
      • Effects of ground on antennas
      • Grounded, ungrounded antennas
      • Grounding systems
      • Antenna height
      • Design and applications
      • Matching systems
      • Impedance calculations
      • Antenna types
      • Directional and non-directional
      • Microwave antennas
      • Wideband and Special purpose antennas

    7. Wire and wireless communications System

      • The telephone set
      • Connection and performance
      • Exchange area plant
      • Loop design
      • Trunks in the exchange plant
      • Insertion loss
      • Traffic calculations
      • Reference Equivalent and standards
      • Telephone networks
      • Signaling, Billing, CAMA, ANI
      • Echo, signing and design loss
      • Via net loss
      • Network hierarchy, class type
      • VF repeaters
      • Transmission considerations in long distance network
      • Telephone features – IDD, NDD, LEC
      • Mobile communications
      • Cellular communication, trunk radio, radio paging system etc.

    8. Microwave Communications and Principles

    9. Basic principles of various Electronics System

      • Electro-optics/photonics/optoelectronics
      • Electromagnetic
      • Avionics, aerospace, navigational and military applications
      • Medical electronics
      • Cybernetics
      • Biometrics

    B. Digital and Data Communications Systems

    1. Digital Communication Networks

      • Bit and Binary transmission
      • Signaling rate
      • Error probability
      • Digital filtering
      • Switching
      • Packet circuit
      • Vertical circuit
      • Open systems interconnection
      • Multiplying, modulation, and synchronization
      • Pulse code modulation
      • Companding
      • Encoding
      • Bandwidth and signal to noise ratio
      • Delta modulation
      • Slope overload
      • Adaptive delta modulation
      • Codes and protocol
      • Error detection and correction codes
      • Digital carrier systems
      • Frequency shift keying
      • Phase shift keying
      • Differential phase shift keying
      • DC nature of data transmission
      • Loops
      • Neutral and polar
      • Binary transmission and the concept of time
      • Asynchronous and synchronous
      • Timing
      • Distortion
      • Bits, band, WPM
      • Data interface standards
      • Data input/output devices
      • Digital transmission on analog channel
      • Modulation – demodulation schemes parameters
      • Circuit conditioning
      • Modem applications
      • Serial and parallel transmission

    2. Fiber Optics

      • Principles of light, transmission
      • Types
      • Light sources, laser, LED
      • Light detectors
      • Modulation and waveform
      • System design
      • General application
      • Design procedure
      • Dispersion limited domain
      • System bandwidth
      • Splicing techniques

    3. Satellite, Broadcasting and Cable TV System

    a. Satellite system

        • The satellite system
        • Types of satellite
        • Satellite orbit
        • Uplink considerations
        • Demand assignments multiple access
        • Antenna tracking
        • Satellite link budgets
        • Path loss
        • Figure of merit
        • Ratio of carrier to thermal noise power
        • Station margin
        • VSAT

    b. Broadcasting and Cable TV System

        • Radio transmitter (AM, FM, Television)
        • Studio (Microphone, Amplifiers, Cameras, Lighting etc.)
        • Cable television

    Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

    Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

    1. A scalar quantity has __________.

    A. magnitude

    B. direction

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    2. Which of the following is/are scalar quantity(s)?

    A. distance

    B. density

    C. temperature

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    3. Which of the following is not a scalar quantity?

    A. entropy

    B. displacement

    C. volume

    D. mas

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    4. A vector quantity has __________.

    A. magnitude

    B. direction

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    5. Which of the following is/are vector quantity(s)?

    A. force

    B. electric field intensity

    C. acceleration

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    6. A unit vector has its magnitude as ____________.

    A. 0

    B. 1

    C. ∞

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    7. A unit vector has _______ direction to that of the main vector.

    A. same

    B. opposite

    C. normal upwards

    D. normal downwards

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    8. A vector P in Cartesian coordinates is represented by ____________.

    A. (Px, Pφ, Pz)

    B. (Px, Py, Pz)

    C. (Px, Pφ, Pθ)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    9. ________ of two vectors uses the Law of Parallelogram.

    A. multiplication

    B. division

    C. addition

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    10. Multiplication of two vectors is __________.

    A. vector

    B. scalar

    C. either vector or scalar

    D. cannot say

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    11. If two vectors are orthogonal, then their scalar product is __________.

    A. 1

    B. 0

    C. ∞

    D. 100

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    12. ___________ product is governed by the Right-Hand Screw Rule.

    A. vector

    B. scalar

    C. simple mathematical

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    13. The vector product obeys the __________ law.

    A. Commutative

    B. Associative

    C. Distributive

    D. Parallelogram

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    14. The cross product of the same vector to itself is ____________.

    A. 0

    B. 1

    C. ∞

    D. 100

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    15. ____________ product of two unit vectors is the third unit vector.

    A. vector

    B. scalar

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    16. ‘r’ in Cylindrical coordinates corresponding to Cartesian coordinate(3, 4, 5) is ____________.

    A. 12

    B. 7

    C. 10

    D. 5

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    17. In a Cartesian coordinate system, axes x, y and z are at __________to each other.

    A. 45°

    B. 90°

    C. 120°

    D. 180°

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    18. Cartesian coordinates are represented in terms of ___________.

    A. (r, φ, z)

    B. (r, θ, φ)

    C. (x, y, z)

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    19. Cylindrical coordinates are represented in terms of ____________.

    A. (r, φ, z)

    B. (r, θ, φ)

    C. (x, y, z)

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    20. Spherical coordinates are represented in terms of ___________.

    A. (r, φ, z)

    B. (r, θ, φ)

    C. (x, y, z)

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    21. In Cylindrical coordinate systems, unit vector ar is __________.

    A. directed outwards radially

    B. normal to cylindrical surface at a point

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    22. Cylindrical coordinate ‘r’ is related to the Cartesian coordinate as__________.

    A. (x, y)

    B. (x + y)

    C. (x2/y2)

    D. (x2 + y2)1/2

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    23. Cylindrical coordinate ‘z’ is related to the Cartesian coordinate as__________.

    A. tan−1(y/x)

    B. z

    C. xy/z

    D. cot z

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    24. In a Spherical coordinate system, φ is ____________.

    A. angle of elevation

    B. azimuthal angle

    C. distant from the origin to the point

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    25. Spherical coordinate system is a _________.

    A. right-handed system.

    B. left-handed system

    C. both (a)and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    26. In a Spherical coordinate system, φ is given as _________.

    A. y/x

    B. x/y

    C. tan−1(y/x)

    D. tan−1(x/y)

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    27. In a Spherical coordinate system, r is given as ___________.

    A. (x + y + z)

    B. (x2 + y2 + z2)

    C. (x2 + y2 + z2)1/2

    D. none

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    28. For transformation from the Cartesian coordinate system to Spherical coordinate system, ap should be equal to ____________.

    A. cos θ

    B. −cos θ

    C. sin θ

    D. −sin θ

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    29. In terms of Spherical coordinate system variables, y of Cartesian coordinate system is given as __________.

    A. r sin θ cos φ

    B. r sin θ sin φ

    C. r cos θ sin φ

    D. r cos θ cos φ

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    30. In the Cylindrical coordinate system, z ranges between____________.

    A. 0 and 1

    B. −∞ and 0

    C. 0 and −∞

    D. −∞ and ∞

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    31. In the Cylindrical coordinate system, φ ranges from _____________.

    A. 0 to less than π

    B. 0 to less than 2π

    C. 0 to less than 3π

    D. 0 to less than 4π

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    32. Line integral involves _________ product.

    A. scalar

    B. vector

    C. both (a) an (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    33. Del operator is ______________.

    A. same as the gradient operator

    B. vector differential operator

    C. both (a) an (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    34. Gradient represents the __________ of maximum space rate of increase of a scalar field.

    A. magnitude

    B. direction

    C. both (a) an (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    35. (AB) is equal to ___________.

    A. A. B

    B. A + B

    C. 2AB

    D. B A + A B

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    36. An is equal to _____________.

    A. n A

    B. nAn−1 A

    C. nAn A

    D. nA

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    37. Divergence of a vector at a point in a vector field is __________quantity.

    A. vector

    B. scalar

    C. both (a) an (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    38. Divergence of vector field is net outward flux of a vector per unit ______.

    A. surface area

    B. volume

    C. length

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    39. Divergence at a point is positive if field lines are _________

    A. diverging

    B. converging

    C. both (a) an (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    40. If the rate at which field lines enter into a small volume and also leave, then divergence is ________.

    A. ∞

    B. 1

    C. 0

    D. −1

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    41. Divergence Theorem is applicable for a ________ that is bounded by a _________.

    A. volume, surface

    B. surface, volume

    C. surface, line

    D. line, surface

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    42. Divergence Theorem relates ________ integral to __________ integral.

    A. surface, volume

    B. line, surface

    C. volume, line

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    43. Curl measures _________.

    A. rate of change of vector

    B. circular rotation

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    44. Stoke’s Theorem relates, ______ integral to a _______ integral.

    A. volume, surface

    B. volume, line

    C. line, surface

    D. all of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    45. Laplacian operator ________.

    A. is a scalar function

    B. is a vector function

    C. can be a scalar or vector function

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option C

    Solution:

    46. Laplacian of a scalar is __________.

    A. scalar

    B. vector

    C. both (a) and (b)

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    47. Laplacian of a vector is ___________ of gradient of its divergence and its curl of curl.

    A. addition

    B. difference

    C. multiplication

    D. division

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    48. A scalar field is harmonic in a given region, if its Laplacian is__________.

    A. ∞

    B. −1

    C. 1

    D.0

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option D

    Solution:

    49. Metals have their conductivity “σ” _________.

    A. >>1

    B. <<1

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option A

    Solution:

    50. Insulators have their conductivity “σ” _________.

    A. >>1

    B. <<1

    C. =1

    D. none of these

    View Answer:

    Answer: Option B

    Solution:

    Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

    DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
    Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status