adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Environmental Engineering Part 1 | Engineering Board Exam

(Last Updated On: September 7, 2022)

MCQ in Environmental Engineering Part 1 | Engineering Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Environmental Engineering (Environmental Science) as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which system of collection of sewage a dry system?

A. conservancy system

B. biological digestion

C. incineration

D. water carriage system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. After how many years, night soil gives good quality manure?

A. 1

B. 5

C. 10

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Conservancy system is a highly unhygienic system, causing insanitary conditions.

A. true

B. false

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Which of the following is not correct regarding conservancy system?

A. high maintenance cost

B. highly unhygienic system

C. independent of labour

D. chances of epidemic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Which system of collection of sewage is called a dry system?

A. conservancy system

B. biological digestion

C. incineration

D. water carriage system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. ______ is a method where water is used as a medium for the flow of sewage from its production of the treatment unit.

A. conservancy system

B. biological digestion

C. ) incineration

D. d) water carriage system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. The water carriage system is a hygienic system without any bad smell.

A. true

B. false

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which of the following is correct regarding water carriage system?

A. chances of the epidemic is there

B. foul smell is produced

C. does not cause pollution

D. highly dependent on labours

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Which of the following is an advantage of a separate water carriage system?

A. get choked easily

B. difficult to clean the sewer

C. two sets of sewer are used

D. the more uniform character of sewage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following is a disadvantage of a separate water carriage system?

A. low installation charge

B. no loads on treatment units

C. lesser air contact with small sized sewer

D. provision of the automatic flushing tank is not required

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. provides only one sewer to carry both foul sewage and rainwater.

A. separate water carriage system

B. combined water carriage system

C. partially combined water carriage system

D. conservancy system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Which of the following is an advantage of the combined water carriage system?

A. there is more air in large sewer

B. there is the inclusion of storm water

C. there is difficulties in ventilation of large sewer

D. overflowing of sewer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of the following is incorrect regarding partially combined water carriage system?

A. the sewers are of reasonable size

B. there is choking of sewer

C. the storm water increases load on treatment units

D. the storm water increases the cost of pumping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The choice of combined water carriage system does not depend on

A. space consideration

B. even rainfall pattern

C. steep topography

D. pumping requirements

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. is the flow through sewers available during non-rainfall period.

A. gradually varied flow

B. rapidly varied flow

C. dry weather flow

D. storm water flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. is the additional flow occurring during rainy season.

A. gradually varied flow

B. rapidly varied flow

C. dry weather flow

D. storm waterflow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Which flow is also called as sanitary sewage?

A. dry weather flow

B. storm weather flow

C. uniform flow

D. non uniform flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Which of the following factor does not affect the dry weather flow?

A. rate of water supply

B. temperature conditions

C. population growth

D. infiltration of ground water

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The sewer should be designed for a minimum of ____ liters of wastewater per capita per day.

A. 50

B. 100

C. 150

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. is the process in which ground water infiltrate into the sewers.

A. exfiltration

B. infiltration

C. filtration

D. osmosis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. _____ is the process which indicates the flow of wastewater from the sewer into the ground.

A. exfiltration

B. infiltration

C. filtration

D. osmosis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The peaking factor is defined by

A. peak flow *average flow

B. peak flow –average flow

C. peak flow +average flow

D. peak flow /average flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. The peaking factor is directly proportional to the population of the city.

A. true

B. false

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The wet weather flow is also known by

A. minimum sewage flow

B. maximum sewage flow

C. storm waterflow

D. average rate of flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Which of the following surface has a maximum Kuichling’s impermeability factor?

A. gravel road

B. watertight roof surface

C. unpaved surface

D. macadamized roadways

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The expression of the Chezy’s formula is given by

A. v = c/rs

B. v = crs2

C. v = c (rs)1/2

D. v = c/ (rs)1/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Which of the following is the expression of the Manning’s formula?

A. v = r1/3 s1/2/ n

B. v = r2/3 s2/ n

C. v = r2/3 s1/2/ n

D. v = r2/3 s1/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28.  ______ is the velocity at which the solid matter in sewage remained in suspended form.

A. settling velocity

B. self-cleansing velocity

C. mean velocity

D. non scouring velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Primary treatment of sewage consists of removal of

A. large suspended organic solids

B. oil and grease

C. sand and grit

D. floating materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The most widely used pumps for sewage lifting is

A. centrifugal pump

B. reciprocating pump

C. pneumatic ejector

D. air pressure pump

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. Drop manholes are generally provided in sewers for

A. industrial areas

B. large township

C. hilly townships

D. cities in plains

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The pollution zones in the river are divided into how many types?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. In which pollution zone of the river, growth of algae reappears?

A. zone of degradation

B. zone of recovery

C. zone of active decomposition

D. zone of clean water

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. In which pollution zone of the river, the dissolved oxygen reduced to 0?

A. zone of degradation

B. zone of recovery

C. zone of clean water

D. zone of active decomposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Which is the third zone of pollution in the river?

A. zone of recovery

B. zone of degradation

C. zone of clean water

D. zone of active decomposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. What is yellow curve represents in the following figure?
mcq in environmental engineering image for number 36

A. deoxygenation curve

B. reoxygenation curve

C. oxygen sag curve

D. equilibrium concentration of oxygen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Which of the following is represented b the green curve in the above figure?
mcq in environmental engineering image for number 36

A. deoxygenation curve

B. reoxygenation curve

C. oxygen sag curve

D. equilibrium concentration of oxygen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. The maximum deficiency of dissolved oxygen is represented by
mcq in environmental engineering image for number 36

A. dotted blue line

B. green curve

C. yellow curve

D. violet curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. Which of the following represents the oxygen sag curve in the following figure?
mcq in environmental engineering image for number 36

A. dotted blue line

B. green curve

C. yellow curve

D. red curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. The reoxygenation constant at temperature ‘T’ is expressed by

A. krt = kr20 (1.016)t

B. k rt = k r20 (1.047) t-20

C. k rt = k r20 (1.016)t-20

D. k rt = k r20 (1.047)t

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The minimum spacing between the bars on fine screen is

A. 0.3 mm

B. 0.9 mm

C. 1.5 mm

D. 0.5 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. The spacing between the bars in racks is

A. 30 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 70 mm

D. 90 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. Screens are inclined to the direction of flow to

A. increase the flow velocity

B. increase the opening area

C. decrease the flow velocity

D. increase the head loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. The maximum spacing between the bars in medium screen is

A. 40 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 70 mm

D. 90 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. What is the maximum capacity of medium screen in collecting solids?

A. 30 L

B. 40 L

C. 50 L

D. 90 L

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. The design velocity of flow of a detritus tank is

A. 1 m/sec

B. 1.2 m/sec

C. 0.9 m/sec

D. 0.5 m/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. Which of the following device is used for the removal of oil and grease?

A. skimming tank

B. grit chambers

C. tube settlers

D. flocculator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. How many types of settling are there in the sedimentation tank?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. In which type of settling, sedimentation of discrete particles takes place?

A. zone settling

B. compression settling

C. hindered settling

D. discrete settling

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. The settling velocity of spherical particle is given by

A. Darcy Weisbach equation

B. Hazen and William equation

C. stokes equation

D. Bernoulli’s equation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status