MCQ in Engineering Mathematics Part 3 | Math Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 6, 2021)

MCQs in Engineering Mathematics

This is the Multiples Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics Part 3 of the Series. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Exam Questions, Engineering Mathematics Books, Journals and other Engineering Mathematics References. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Engineering Mathematics within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Engineering Mathematics is 20% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Electronic Systems and Technologies (30%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Engineering (30%).

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Mathematics Part 2 | Math Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Locate the point of inflection of the curve y = f(x) = (x2)(ex).

a. -2 plus or minus (sqrt of 3)

b. 2 plus or minus (sqrt of 2)

c. -2 plus or minus (sqrt of 2)

d. 2 plus or minus (sqrt of 3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. The daily sales in thousands of pesos of a product is given by S = (x2 – x3 + 6)/6 where x is the thousand of pesos spent on advertising. Find the point of diminishing returns for money spent on advertising.

a. 5

b. 4

c. 3

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. y = x3 – 3x . Find the maximum value of y.

a. 2

b. 1

c. 0

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. Find the curvature of the parabola y2 = 12x at (3, 6).

a. -√2/24

b. √2/8

c. 3√2

d. 8√2/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. Locate the center of curvature of the parabola x2 = 4y at point (2, 2).

a. (-2,6)

b. (-3,6)

c. (-2,4)

d. (-3,7)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Compute the radius of curvature of the parabola x2 = 4y at the point (4, 4).

a. 22.36

b. 24.94

c. 20.38

d. 18.42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107. Find the radius of curvature of the curve y = 2x3 + 3x2 at (1, 5).

a. 97

b. 90

c. 101

d. 87

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. Compute the radius of curvature of the curve x = 2y3 – 3y2 at (4, 2).

a. -97.15

b. -99.38

c. -95.11

d. -84.62

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. Find the radius of curvature of a parabola y2 – 4x = 0 at point (4, 4).

a. 22.36

b. 25.78

c. 20.33

d. 15.42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. Find the radius of curvature of the curve x = y3 at point (1,1).

a. -1.76

b. -1.24

c. 2.19

d. 2.89

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. A cylindrical boiler is to have a volume of 1340 cu ft. The cost of the metal sheets to make the boiler should be minimum. What should be its diameter in feet?

a. 7.08

b. 11.95

c. 8.08

d. 10.95

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. A rectangular corral is to be built with a required area. If an existing fence is to be used as one of the sides, determine the relation of the width and the length which would cost the least.

a. width = twice the length

b. width = 1/2 length

c. width = length

d. width = 3 times the length

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. Find the two numbers whose sum is 20, if the product of one by the cube of the other is to be minimum.

a. 5 and 15

b. 10 and 10

c. 4 and 16

d. 8 and 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. The sum of two numbers is 12. Find the minimum value of the sum of their cubes.

a. 432

b. 644

c. 346

d. 244

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. A printed page must contain 60 sq m of printed material. There are to be margins of 5 cm on either side and margins of 3 cm on top and bottom. How long should the printed lines be in order to minimize the amount of paper used?

a. 10

b. 18

c. 12

d. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116. a school sponsored trip will cost each students 15 pesos if not more than 150 students make the trip, however the cost per student will reduced by 5 centavos for each student in excess of 150. How many students should make the trip in order for the school to receive the largest group income?

a. 225

b. 250

c. 200

d. 195

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. A rectangular box with square base and open at the top is to have a capacity of 16823 cu. cm. Find the height of the box that requires minimum amount of materials required.

a. 16.14 cm

b. 14.12 cm

c. 12.13 cm

d. 10.36 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. A closed cylindrical tank has a capacity of 576.56 cu m. Find the minimum surface area of the tank.

a. 383.40 cu m

b. 412.60 cu m

c. 516.32 cu m

d. 218.60 cu m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119. A wall 2.245 m high is x meters away from a building. The shortest ladder that can reach the building with one end resting on the ground outside the wall is 6 m. What is the value of x?

a. 2 m

b. 2.6 m

c. 3.0 m

d. 4.0 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. With only 381.7 sq m of materials, a closed cylindrical tank of maximum volume is to be the height of the tank, in m?

a. 9 m

b. 7 m

c. 11 m

d. 13 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. If the hypotenuse of a right triangle is known, what is the ratio of the base and the altitude of the right triangle when its are is maximum?

a. 1:1

b. 1:2

c. 1:3

d. 1:4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. The stiffness of a rectangular beam is proportional to the breadth and the cube of the depth. Find the shape of the stiffest beam that can be cut from a log of given size.

a. depth = √3 breadth

b. depth = breadth

c. depth = √2 breadth

d. depth = 2√2 breadth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123. What is the maximum length of the perimeter if the hypotenuse of a right triangle is 5m long?

a. 12.08 m

b. 15.09 m

c. 20.09 m

d. 8.99 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. An open top rectangular tank with square s bases is to have a volume of 10 cu m. The material fir its bottom is to cost 15 cents per sq m and that for the sides 6 cents per sq m. Find the most economical dimensions for the tank.

a. 2 x 2 x 2.5

b. 2 x 5 x 2.5

c. 2 x 3 x 2.5

d. 2 x 4 x 2.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. A trapezoidal gutter is to be made from a strip of metal 22 m wide by bending up the sides. If the base is 14 m, what width across the top gives the greatest carrying capacity?

a. 16

b. 22

c. 10

d. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. Divide the number 60 into two pats so that the product P of one part and the square of the other is maximum. Find the smallest part.

a. 20

b. 22

c. 10

d. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. The edges of a rectangular box are to be reinforced with a narrow metal strips. If the box will have a volume of 8 cu m, what would its dimensions be to require the least total length of strips?

a. 2 x 2 x 2

b. 4 x 4 x 4

c. 3 x 3 x 3

d. 2 x 2 x 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. A rectangular window surmounted by a right isosceles triangle has a perimeter equal to 54.14 m. Find the height of the rectangular window so that the window will admit the most light.

a. 10

b. 22

c. 12

d. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. A normal window is in the shape of a rectangle surrounded by a semi-circle. If the perimeter of the window is 71.416, what is its radius and the height of the rectangular portion so that it will yield a window admitting the most light?

a. 10

b. 22

c. 12

d. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

130. Find the radius of a right circular cone having a lateral area of 544.12 sq m to have a maximum volume.

a. 10

b. 20

c. 17

d. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131. A gutter with trapezoidal cross section is to be made from a long sheet of tin that is 15 cm wide by turning up one third of its width on each side. What width across the top that will give a maximum capacity?

a. 10

b. 20

c. 15

d. 13

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. A piece of plywood for a billboard has an area of 24 sq ft. The margins at the top and bottom are 9 inches and at the sides are 6 in. Determine the size of plywood for maximum dimensions of the painted area.

a. 4 x 6

b. 3 x 4

c. 4 x 8

d. 3 x 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. A manufacturer estimates that the cost of production of x units of a certain item is C = 40x – 0.02x2 – 600. How many units should be produced for minimum cost?

a. 1000 units

b. 100 units

c. 10 units

d. 10000 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. If the sum of the two numbers is 4, find the minimum value of the um of their cubes.

a. 16

b. 18

c. 10

d. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. If x units of a certain item are manufactured, each unit can be sold for 200 – 0.01x pesos. How many units can be manufactured for maximum revenue? What is the corresponding unit price?

a. 10000, P100

b. 10500, P300

c. 20000, P200

d. 15000, P400

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136. A certain spare parts has a selling price of P150 if they would sell 8000 units per month. If for every P1.00 increase in selling price, 80 units less will be sold out pr month. If the production cost is P100 per unit, find the price per unit for maximum profit per month.

a. P175

b. P250

c. P150

d. P225

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. The highway department is planning to build a picnic area for motorist along a major highway. It is to be rectangular with an area of 5000 sq m is to be fenced off on the three sides not adjacent to the highway. What is the least amount of fencing that ill be needed to complete the job?

a. 200 m

b. 300 m

c. 400 m

d. 500 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. A rectangular lot has an area of 1600 sq m. Find the least amount of fence that could be used to enclose the area.

a. 160 m

b. 200 m

c. 100 m

d. 300 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. A student club on a college campus charges annual membership due of P10, less 5 centavos for each member over 60. How many members would give the club the most revenue from annual dues?

a. 130 members

b. 420 members

c. 240 members

d. 650 members

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. A company estimates that it can sell 1000 units per weak if it sets the unit price at P3.00, but that its weekly sales will rise by 100 units for each P0.10 decrease in price. Find the number of units sold each week and its unit price per max revenue.

a. 2000, P2.00

b. 1000, P3.00

c. 2500, P2.50

d. 1500, P1.50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. In manufacturing and selling x units of a certain commodity, the selling price per unit is P = 5 – 0.002x and the production cost in pesos is C = 3 + 1.10x. Determine the production level that will produce the max profit and what would this profit be?

a. 975, P1898.25

b. 800, P1750.75

c. 865, P1670.50

d. 785, P1920.60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. ABC company manufactures computer spare parts. With its present machines, it has an output of 500 units annually. With the addition of the new machines the company could boosts its yearly production to 750 units. If it produces x parts it can set a price of P = 200 – 0.15x pesos per unit and will have a total yearly cost of C = 6000 + 6x – 0.003x in pesos. What production level maximizes total yearly profit?

a. 660 units

b. 237 units

c. 560 units

d. 243 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. The fixed monthly cost for operating a manufacturing plant that makes transformers is P8000 and there are direct costs of P110 for each unit produced. The manufacturer estimates that 100 units per month can be sold if the unit price is P250 and that sales will in crease by 20 units for each P10 decrease in price. Compute the number of units that must be sold per month to maximize the profit. Compute the unit price.

a. 190, P205

b. 160, P185

c. 170, P205

d. 200, P220

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. The total cost of producing and marketing x units of a certain commodity is given as C = (80000x – 400x2 + x3)/40000. For what number x is the average cost a minimum?

a. 200 units

b. 100 units

c. 300 units

d. 400 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145. A wall 2.245 m high is 2 m away from a bldg. Find the shortest ladder that can reach the building with one end resting on the ground outside the wall.

a. 6 m

b. 9 m

c. 10 m

d. 4 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146. If the hypotenuse of a right triangle is known, what is the relation of the base and the altitude of the right triangle when its area is maximum?

a. altitude = base

b. altitude = √2 base

c. altitude = √2 base

d. altitude = 2 base

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. The hypotenuse of a right triangle is 20 cm. What is the max possible area of the triangle in sq cm?

a. 100

b. 170

c. 120

d. 160

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. A rectangular field has an area of 10,000 sq m. What is the least amount of fencing meters to enclose it?

a. 400

b. 370

c. 220

d. 560

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. A monthly overhead of a manufacturer of a certain commodity is P6000 and the cost of material is P1.0 per unit. If not more than 4500 units are manufactured per month, labor cost is P0.40 per unit, but for each unit over 4500, the manufacturer must pay P0.60 for labor per unit. The manufacturer can sell 4000 units per month at P7.0 per unit and estimates that monthly sales will rise by 100 for each P0.10 reduction in price. Find the number of units that should be produced each month for maximum profit.

a. 4700 units

b. 2600 units

c. 6800 units

d. 9900 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. Find two numbers whose product is 100 and whose sum is minimum.

a. 10, 10

b. 12, 8

c. 5, 15

d. 9, 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Engineering Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                             Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                            Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                            Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                            Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                            Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                             Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                             Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                             Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                           Answer key: PART 10

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status