You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Integral Calculus Part 2 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQ in Integral Calculus Part 2 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQs in Integral Calculus

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Integral Calculus topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Integrals | MCQ in Integrals of Exponential Functions | MCQ in Integrals of Logarithmic Functions | MCQs in Integrals of Trigonometric Functions | MCQ in Integrals in Inverse Trigonometric Functions | MCQ in Integrals of Hyperbolic Functions | MCQs in Integrals of Trigonometric Substitution | MCQs in Integration by parts | MCQs in Integral involving Plane Areas | MCQ in Integral involving Centroid | MCQ in Integral involving Length of Arc | MCQs in Integral involving Propositions of Pappus | MCQ in Integral involving Work | MCQ in Integral involving Moment of Inertia

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Integral Calculus Part 1 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51.) Find the total length of the curve r = 4(1 – Sinθ) from θ = 90° to θ = 270° and also the total perimeter of the curve.

a. 12, 24

b. 15, 30

c. 16, 32

d. 18, 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. Find the length of the curve r = 4Sin θ from θ = 0° to θ = 90° and also the total length of curve.

a. π ; 2π

b. 2π ; 4π

c. 3π ; 6π

d. 4π ; 8π

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. Find the length of the curve r = a (1 – Cosθ) from θ = 0° to θ = π and also the total length of the curve.

a. 2a ; 4a

b. 3a ; 6a

c. 4a ; 8a

d. 5a ; 9a

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. Find the total length of the curve r = a Cosθ.

a. πa

b. 2πa

c. 1.5πav

d. 0.67πa

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. Find the length of the curve having a parametric equations of x = a Cos3θ, y = a Sin2θ from θ = 0° to θ = 2π.

a. 5a

b. 6a

c. 7a

d. 8a

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Find the centroid of the area bounded by the curve y = 4 – x2, the line x = 1 and the coordinate axes.

a. (0.24, 1.57)

b. (1.22, 0.46)

c. (0.48, 1.85)

d. (2.16, 0.53)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. Find the centroid of the area under y = 4 – x2 in the first quadrant.

a. (0.75, 1.6)

b. (1.6, 0.95)

c. (0.74, 1.97)

d. (3.16, 2.53)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. Find the centroid of the area in first quadrant bounded by the curve y2 = 4ax and the latus rectum.

a. (0.6a, 0.75a)

b. (1.23a, 0.95a)

c. (0.94a, 2.97a)

d. (1.16a, 0.53a)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. A triangular section has coordinates of A(2, 2), B(11, 2), and C(5, 8). Find the coordinates of the centroid of the triangular section.

a. (7, 4)

b. (6, 4)

c. (8, 4)

d. (9, 4)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. The following cross section has the following given coordinates. Compute for the centroid of the given cross section. A(2, 2), B(5, 8), C(7, 2), D(2, 0), and E(7, 0).

a. (4.6, 3.4)

b. (4.8, 2.9)

c. (5.2, 3.8)

d. (5.3, 4.1)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. Sections ABCD is a quadrilateral having the given coordinates A(2, 3), B(8, 9), C(11, 3), and D(11, 0). Compute for the coordinates of the centroid of the quadrilateral.

a. (5.32, 3)

b. (6.23, 4)

c. (7.33, 4)

d. (8.21, 3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. A cross section consists of a triangle and a semi circle with AC as its diameter. If the coordinates of A(2, 6), B(11, 9), and C(14, 6). Compute for the coordinates of the centroid of the cross section.

a. (4.6, 3.4)

b. (4.8, 2.9)

c. (5.2, 3.8)

d. (5.3, 4.1)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. A 5 m x 5 cm is cut from a corner of 20 cm x 30 cm cardboard. Find the centroid from the longest side.

a. 10.99 m

b. 11.42 m

c. 10.33 m

d. 12.42 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

64. Locate the centroid of the area bounded by the parabola y2 = 4x, the line y = 4 and the y-axis.

a. (0.4, 3)

b. (0.6, 3)

c. (1.2, 3)

d. (1.33, 3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. Find the centroid of the area bounded by the curve x2 = –(y – 4), the x-axis and the y-axis on the first quadrant.

a. (0.25, 1.8)

b. (1.25, 1.4)

c. (1.75, 1.2)

d. (0.75, 1.6)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Locate the centroid of the area bounded by the curve y2 = -1.5(x – 6), the x-axis and the y-axis on the first quadrant.

a. (2.2, 1.38)

b. (2.4, 1.13)

c. (2.8, 0.63)

d.  (2.6, 0.88)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. Locate the centroid of the area bounded by the curve 5y2 = 16x and y2 = 8x – 24 on the first quadrant.

a. (2.20, 1.51)

b. (1.50, 0.25)

c. (2.78, 1.39)

d. (1.64, 0.26)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. Locate the centroid of the area bounded by the parabolas x2 = 8y and x2 = 16(y – 2) in the first quadrant.

a. (3.25, 1.2)

b. (2.12, 1.6)

c. (2.67, 2.0)

d. (2.00, 2.8)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. Given the area in the first quadrant bounded by x2 = 8y, the line y – 2 = 0 and the y-axis. What is the volume generated when revolved about the line y – 2 = 0?

a. 53.31 m3

b. 45.87 m3

c. 26.81 m3

d. 33.98 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. Given the area in the first quadrant bounded by x2 = 8y, the line x = 4 and the x-axis. What is the volume generated by revolving this area about the y-axis?

a. 78.987 m3

b. 50.265 m3

c. 61.253 m3

d. 82.285 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. Given the area in the first quadrant bounded by x2 = 8y, the line y – 2 = 0 and the y-axis. What is the volume generated when this area is revolved about the x-axis.

a. 20.32 m3

b. 34.45 m3

c. 40.21 m3

d. 45.56 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. Find the volume formed by revolving the hyperbola xy = 6 from x = 2 to x = 4 about the x-axis.

a. 23.23 m3

b. 25.53 m3

c. 28.27 m3

d. 30.43 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. The region in the first quadrant under the curve y = Sinh x from x = 0 to x = 1 is revolved about the x-axis. Compute the volume of solid generated.

a. 1.278 m3

b. 2.123 m3

c. 3.156 m3

d. 1.849 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. A square hole of side 2 cm is chiseled perpendicular to the side of a cylindrical post of radius 2 cm. If the axis of the hole is going to be along the diameter of the circular section of the post, find the volume cutoff.

a. 15.3 m3

b. 23.8 m3

c. 43.7 m3

d. 16.4 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. Find the volume common to the cylinders x2 + y2 = 9 and y2 + z2 = 9.

a. 241 m3

b. 533 m3

c. 424 m3

d. 144 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. Given is the area in the first quadrant bounded by x2 = 8y, the line, the line x = 4 and the x-axis. What is the volume generated by revolving this area about the y-axis.

a. 50.26 m3

b. 52.26 m3

c. 53.26 m3

d. 51.26 m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. The area bounded by the curve y2 = 12x and the line x = 3 is revolved about the line x = 3. What is the volume generated?

a. 185

b. 187

c. 181

d. 183

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. The area in the second quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 36 is revolved about the line y + 10 = 0. What is the volume generated?

a. 2128.63

b. 2228.83

c. 2233.43

d. 2208.53

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. The area enclosed by the ellipse 0.11x2 + 0.25y2 = 1 is revolved about the line x = 3, what is the volume generated?

a. 370.3

b. 360.1

c. 355.3

d. 365.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. Find the volume of the solid formed if we rotate the ellipse 0.11x2 + 0.25y2 = 1 about the line 4x + 3y = 20.

a. 40 π 2m3

b. 45π2m3

c. 48 π 2m3

d. 53 π 2m3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. The area on the first and second quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 36 is revolved about the line x = 6. What is the volume generated?

a. 2131.83

b. 2242.46

c. 2421.36

d. 2342.38

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. The area on the first quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 25 is revolved about the line x = 5. What is the volume generated?

a. 355.31

b. 365.44

c. 368.33

d. 370.32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. The area of the second and third quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 36 is revolved about the line x = 4. What is the volume generated?

a. 2320.30

b. 2545.34

c. 2327.25

d. 2520.40

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. The area on the first quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 36 is revolved about the line y + 10 = 0. What is the volume generated?

a. 3924.60

b. 2229.54

c. 2593.45

d. 2696.50

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. The area enclosed by the ellipse 0.0625x2 + 0.1111y2 = 1 on the first and 2nd quadrant, is revolved about the x-axis. What is the volume generated?

a. 151.40

b. 155.39

c. 156.30

d. 150.41

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. The area enclosed by the curve 9x2 + 16y2 = 144 on the first quadrant, is revolved about the y-axis. What is the volume generated?

a. 98.60

b. 200.98

c. 100.67

d. 54.80

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. Find the volume of an ellipsoid having the equation 0.04x2 + 0.0625y2 + 0.25z2 = 1.

a. 167.55

b. 178.40

c. 171.30

d. 210.20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. Find the volume of a spheroid having equation 0.04x2 + 0.111y2 + 0.111z2 = 1.

a. 178.90

b. 184.45

c. 188.50

d. 213.45

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. The region in the first quadrant which is bounded by the curve y2 = 4x, and the lines x = 4 and y = 0, is revolved about the x-axis. Locate the centroid of the resulting solid revolution.

a. 2.667

b. 2.333

c. 1.111

d. 1.667

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. The region in the first quadrant, which is bounded by the curve x2 = 4y, the line x = 4, is revolved about the line x = 4. Locate the centroid of the resulting solid revolution.

a. 0.6

b. 0.5

c. 1.0

d. 0.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. The area bounded by the curve x3 = y, the line y = 8 and the y-axis, is to be revolved about the y-axis. Determine the centroid of the volume generated.

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. The area bounded by the curve y = x3 and the x-axis. Determine the centroid of the volume generated.

a. 2.25

b. 1.75

c. 1.25

d. 0.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve x2 = 4y, the line y = 1 and the y-axis on the first quadrant with respect to x-axis.

a. 1.2

b. 3.5

c. 0.57

d. 1.14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve x2 = 4y, the line y = 1 and the y-axis on the first axis with respect to y axis.

a. 6.33

b. 1.07

c. 0.87

d. 0.94

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve x2 = 8y, the line x = 4, and the x-axis on the first quadrant with respect to x-axis.

a. 1.52

b. 2.61

c. 1.98

d. 2.36

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve x2 = 8y, the line x = 4, and the x-axis on the first quadrant with respect to y-axis.

a. 21.8

b. 25.6

c. 31.6

d. 36.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97.) Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve y2 = 4x, the line x = 1, and the x-axis on the first quadrant with respect to x-axis.

a. 1.067

b. 1.142

c. 1.861

d. 1.232

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve y2 = 4x, the line x = 1, and the x-axis on the first quadrant with respect to y-axis.

a. 0.436

b. 0.682

c. 0.571

d. 0.716

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Find the moment of inertia of the area bounded by the curve y2 = 4x, the line y = 2, and the y-axis on the first quadrant with respect to y-axis.

a. 0.064

b. 0.076

c. 0.088

d. 0.095

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. Find the moment of inertia with respect to x-axis of the area bounded by the parabola y2 = 4x, the line x = 1.

a. 2.13

b. 2.35

c. 2.68

d. 2.56

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Integral Calculus Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Integral Calculus
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                       Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                                   Answer key: PART 2
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status