You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Calculus Part 6 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQ in Calculus Part 6 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQs in Calculus Part 6

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Calculus topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Complex Variables | MCQ in Derivatives and Applications | MCQ in Integration and Applications | MCQ in Transcendental Functions | MCQ in Partial Derivatives | MCQ in Indeterminate forms | MCQ in Multiple Integrals | MCQ in Differential Equations | MCQ in Maxima/Minima and Time Rates

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

MCQ in Calculus Part 5 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. Find the area of the region bounded by y = x2 – 5x + 6, the axis, and the vertical lines x = 0 and x = 4.

a. 5/7

b. 19/4

c. 17/3

d. 9/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

252. A police car is 20 ft away from a long straight wall. Its beacon, rotating 1 revolution per second, shines a beam of light on the wall. How fast is the beam moving when it is nearest to the police car?

a. 10pi

b. 20pi

c. 30pi

d. 40pi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

253. Find area of the largest rectangle that can be inscribed in an equilateral triangle of side 20.

a. 24√2

b. 39√3

c. 50√3

d. 40√5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. A hole of 2 radius is drilled through the axis of a sphere of radius 3. Compute the volume of the remaining part.

a. 46.83

b. 59.23

c. 91.23

d. 62.73

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

255. Find the maximum area of a rectangle circumscribed about a fixed rectangle of length 8 and width 4

a. 67

b. 38

c. 72

d. 81

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

256. A trough filled with liquid is 2 m long and has a cross section of an isosceles trapezoid 30 cm wide of 50 cm. If the through leaks water at the rate of 2000 cm3/min, how fast is the water level decreasing when the water is 20 cm deep.

a. 13/25

b. 1/46

c. 5/21

d. 11/14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. Determine the area of the region bounded by the curve y = x3 – 4x2 + 3x and the axis, from x = 0 to x =3.

a. 28/13

b. 13/58

c. 29/11

d. 37/12

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

258. Find the volume of a solid formed by rotating the area bounded by y = x2, y = 8 – x2 and the y axis about the x axis.

a. 268.1

b. 287.5

c. 372.9

d. 332.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. The price p of beans, in dollars per basket, and the daily supply x, in thousands of basket, are related by the equation px + 6x + 7p = 5950. If the supply is decreasing at the rate of 2000 baskets per day, what is the rate of change of daily basket price of beans when 100,000 baskets are available?

a. 2.35

b. 1.05

c. 3.15

d. 4.95

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. A flying kite is 100 m above the ground, moving in a horizontal direction at a rate of 10 m/s. How fast is the angle between the string and the horizontal changing when there is 300 m of string out?

a. 1/90 rad/sec

b. 1/30 rad/sec

c. 1/65 rad/sec

d. 1/72 rad/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

261. If functions f and g have domains Df and Dg respectively, then the domain of f/g is given by

a. the union of Df and Dg

b. the intersection of Df and Dg

c. the intersection of Df and Dg without the zeros of function g

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

262. Let the closed interval [a, b] be the domain of function f. The domain of f(x – 3) is given by

a. the open interval (a , b)

b. the closed interval [a , b]

c. the closed interval [a – 3 , b – 3]

d. the closed interval [a + 3 , b + 3]

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

263. Let the interval (a , +infinity) be the range of function f. The range of f(x) – 4 is given by

a. the interval (a – 4 , +infinity)

b. the interval (a + 4, +infinity)

c. the interval (a, +infinity)

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

264. If functions f(x) and g(x) are continuous everywhere then

a. (f/g)(x) is also continuous everywhere.

b. (f /g)(x) is also continuous everywhere except at the zeros of g(x).

c. (f /g)(x) is also continuous everywhere except at the zeros of f(x).

d. more information is needed to answer this question

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. If functions f(x) and g(x) are continuous everywhere and f(1) = 2, f(3) = -4, f(4) = 8, g(0) = 4, g(3) = -6 and g(7) = 0 then lim (f + g)(x) as x approaches 3 is equal to

a. -9

b. -10

c. -11

d. -12

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

266. If f(x) and g(x) are such that lim f(x) as x –> a = + infinity and lim g(x) as x –> a = 0, then

a. lim [ f(x) . g(x) ] as x –> a is always equal to 0

b. lim [ f(x) . g(x) ] as x –> a is never equal to 0

c. lim [ f(x) . g(x) ] as x –> a may be +infinity or -infinity

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

267. A critical number c of a function f is a number in the domain of f such that

a. f ‘(c) = 0

b. f ‘(c) is undefined

c. (A) or (B) above

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

268. The values of parameter a for which function f defined by f(x) = x3 + ax2 + 3x has two distinct critical numbers are in the interval

a. (-infinity , + infinity)

b. (-infinity , -3] U [3 , +infinity)

c. (0 , + infinity)

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

269. If f(x) has one critical point at x = c, then

a. function f(x – a) has one critical point at x = c + a

b. function – f(x) has a critical point at x = – c

c. f(k x) has a critical point at x = c / k

d. (A) and (C) only

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

270. The values of parameter a for which function f defined by f(x) = 3x3 + ax2 + 3 has two distinct critical numbers are in the interval

a. (-infinity , + infinity)

b. (-infinity , -3] U [3 , +infinity)

c. (0 , + infinity)

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. If f(x) = x3 -3x2 + x and g is the inverse of f, then g ‘(3) is equal to

a. 10

b. 1 / 10

c. 1

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. If functions f and g are such that f(x) = g(x) + k where k is a constant, then

a. f ‘(x) = g ‘(x) + k

b. f ‘(x) = g ‘(x)

c. Both (A) and (B)

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. If f(x) = g(u) and u = u(x) then

a. f ‘(x) = g ‘(u)

b. f ‘(x) = g ‘(u) . u ‘(x)

c. f ‘(x) = u ‘(x)

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

274. lim [ex – 1] / x as x approaches 0 is equal to

a. 1

b. 0

c. is of the form 0 / 0 and cannot be calculated.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

275. If f(x) is a differentiable function such that f ‘(0) = 2, f ‘(2) = -3 and f ‘(5) = 7 then the limit lim [f(x) – f(4)] / (x – 4) as x approaches 4 is equal to

a. 2

b. -3

c. 7

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

276. If f(x) and g(x) are differentiable functions such that f ‘(x) = 3x and g'(x) = 2x2 then the limit lim [(f(x) + g(x)) – (f(1) + g(1))] / (x – 1) as x approaches 1 is equal to

a. 5

b. 10

c. 20

d. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. Find the Laplace transform of [ 2/(s+1)] – [ 4/(s+3)].

A. [ 2 e( exp –t ) – 4 e( exp – 3t ) ]

B. [ e( exp –2t ) + e( exp – 3t ) ]

C. [ e( exp –2t ) – e( exp – 3t ) ]

D. [ 2 e( exp –t ) ][1– 2 e( exp – 3t ) ]

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. Determine the inverse Laplace transform of I(s) = 200 / (s2 + 50s + 1625)

A. I(s) = 2 e^(-25t) sin 100t

B. I(s) = 2t e^(-25t) sin 100t

C. I(s) = 2e^(-25t) cos 100t

D. I(s) = 2te^(-25t) cos 100t

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. The inverse Laplace transform of s / [ (s square) + (w square) ] is

A. sin wt

B. w

C. (e exponent wt)

D. cos wt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. Find the inverse Laplace transform of (2s – 18) / (s2 + 9) as a function of x.

A. 2 cos x – sin 3x

B. 2 cos 3x – 6 sin 3x

C. 3 cos 2x – 2 sin 6x

D. 6 cos x – 3 sin 2x

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

281. Determine the inverse laplace transform of 1 / (4s2 – 8s).

A. (1/4) e^t sinht

B. (1/2) e^(2t) sinht

C. (1/4) e^t cosht

D. (1/2) e^(2t) cosht

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Calculus Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Calculus
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                        Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                        Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                        Answer key: PART 6
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status