MCQ in Calculus Part 3 | Mathematics Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 4, 2021)

MCQ in Calculus Part 3

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Calculus topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Complex Variables | MCQ in Derivatives and Applications | MCQ in Integration and Applications | MCQ in Transcendental Functions | MCQ in Partial Derivatives | MCQ in Indeterminate forms | MCQ in Multiple Integrals | MCQ in Differential Equations | MCQ in Maxima/Minima and Time Rates

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Calculus Part 2 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. What is the area (in square units) bounded by the curve y2 = x and the line x – 4 = 0?

A. 30/3

B. 31/3

C. 32/3

D. 29/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. Find the area bounded by the curve y = x2 + 2, and the lines x = 0 and y = 0 and x = 4.

A. 88/3

B. 64/3

C. 54/3

D. 64/5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. Find the area bounded by the parabolas y = 6x – x2 and y = x2 – 2x. Note: The parabolas intersect at points (0,0) and (4,8).

A. 44/3 square units

B. 64/3 square units

C. 74/3 square units

D. 54/2 square units

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. Find the area bounded by the parabolas x2 = 4y and y = 4.

A. 21.33

B. 33.21

C. 31.32

D. 13.23

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. Find the area bounded by the line x – 2y + 10 = 0, the x-axis, the y-axis and x = 10.

A. 75

B. 50

C. 100

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. What is the area (in square units) bounded by the curve y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y?

A. 5.33

B. 6.67

C. 7.33

D. 8.67

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107. Find the area enclosed by the curve x2 + 8y + 16 = 0, the x-axis, the y-axis and the line x – 4 =0.

A. 7.67 sq. units

B. 8.67 sq. units

C. 9.67 sq. units

D. 10.67 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

108. What is the area bounded by the curve y = x3, the x-axis and the line x = -2 and x = 1?

A. 4.25

B. 2.45

C. 5.24

D. 5.42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. Find the area in the first quadrant bounded by the parabola y2 = 4x, x = 1 & x = 3.

A. 9.555

B. 9.955

C. 5.955

D. 5.595

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. Find the area (in sq. units) bounded by the parabolas x2 – 2y = 0 and x2 + 2y – 8 = 0.

A. 11.7

B. 4.7

C. 9.7

D. 10.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

111. What is the area between y = 0, y = 3x2, x = 0 and x = 2?

A. 8

B. 24

C. 12

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. What is the area bounded by the curve y2 = x and the line x – 4 = 0?

A. 11

B. 31/3

C. 10

D. 32/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. Find the area of the curve r2 = a2 cos 2θ.

A. a

B. 2a

C. a2

D. a3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

114. Locate the centroid of the plane area bounded by y = x2 and y = x.

A. 0.4 from the x-axis and 0.5 from the y-axis

B. 0.5 from the x-axis and 0.4 from the y-axis

C. 0.5 from the x-axis and 0.5 from the y-axis

D. 0.4 from the x-axis and 0.4 from the y-axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. Find the coordinates of the centroid of the plane area bounded by the parabola y = 4 – x2 and the x-axis.

A. (0,1)

B. (0,1.6)

C. (0,2)

D. (1,0)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. Locate the centroid of the plane area bounded by the equation y2 = 4x, x = 1 and the x-axis on the first quadrant.

A. (3/4, 3/5)

B. (3/5, 3/4)

C. (3/5, 3/5)

D. (3/5, 2/3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. Find the length of arc of the parabola x2 = 4y from x = -2 to x = 2.

A. 4.2 units

B. 4.6 units

C. 4.9 units

D. 5.2 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. Find the surface area (in square units) generated by rotating the parabola arc y = x2 about the x-axis from x = 0 to x = 1.

A. 5.33

B. 4.98

C. 5.73

D. 4.73

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119. The area enclosed by the ellipse (x2)/9 + (y2)/4 = 1 is revolved about the line x = 3. What is the volume generated?

A. 355.3

B. 360.1

C. 370.3

D. 365.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. The area in the second quadrant of the circle x2 + y2 = 36 is revolved about the line y + 10 = 0. What is the volume generated?

A. 2218.33

B. 2228.83

C. 2233.43

D. 2208.53

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. The area bounded by the curve y2 = 12x and the line x = 3. What is the volume generated?

A. 179

B. 181

C. 183

D. 185

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. Given the area in the first quadrant bounded by x2 = 8y, the line y – 2 = 0 and the y-axis. What is the volume generated when the area is revolved about the line y – 2 = 0?

A. 28.41

B. 27.32

C. 25.83

D. 26.81

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

123. Find the volume (in cubic units) generated by rotating a circle x2 + y2 + 6x + 4y + 12 = 0 about the y-axis.

A. 39.48

B. 47.23

C. 59.22

D. 62.11

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. Given the area in the first quadrant by x2 = 8y, the line x = 4 and the x-axis. What is the volume generated by revolving this area about the y-axis?

A. 53.26

B. 52.26

C. 51.26

D. 50.26

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125. Find the moment of inertia, with respect to x-axis of the area bounded by the parabola y2 = 4x and the line x = 1.

A. 2.03

B. 2.13

C. 2.33

D. 2.53

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126. Determine the order and degree of the differential equation (2x)(d^4y)/(dy4) + (5x2)(dy/dx)3 – xy = 0.

A. Fourth order, first degree

B. Third order, first degree

C. First order, fourth degree

D. First order, third degree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. Which of the following equations is an exact DE?

A. (x2 + 1) dx – xy dy = 0

B. x dy + (3x – 2y) dx = 0

C. 2xy dx + (2 + x2) dy = 0

D. x2y dy – y dx = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

128. Which of the following equations is a variable separable DE?

A. (x + x2y) dy = (2x + xy2) dx

B. (x + y) dx – 2y dy = 0

C. 2y dx = (x2 + 1) dy

D. y2 dx + (2x – 3y) dy = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. The equation y2 = cx is the general solution of:

A. y’ = 2y/x

B. y’ = 2x/y

C. y’ = y/(2x)

D. y’ = x/(2y)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. Solve the differential equation: x (y – 1) dx + (x + 1) dy = 0. If y = 2 when x = 1, determine y when x = 2.

A. 1.80

B. 1.48

C. 1.55

D. 1.63

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. If dy = x2 dx; what is the equation of y in terms of x if the curve passes through (1,1)?

A. x2 – 3y + 3 = 0

B. x3 – 3y + 2 = 0

C. x3 + 3y2 + 2 = 0

D. 2y + x3 + 2 =0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. Find the equation of the curve at every point of which the tangent line has a slope of 2x.

A. x = -y2 + C

B. y = -x2 + C

C. y = y2 + C

D. x = y2 + C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. Solve (cos x cos y – cot x) dx – sin x sin y dy = 0.

A. sin x cos y = ln (c cos x)

B. sin x cos y = ln (c sin x)

C. sin x cos y = – ln (c sin x)

D. sin x cos y = – ln (c cos x)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. Solve the differential equation dy – xdx = 0, if the curve passes through (1,0)?

A. 3x2 + 2y – 3 = 0

B. 2y + x2 – 1 = 0

C. x2 – 2y – 1 = 0

D. 2x2 + 2y – 2 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. What is the solution of the first order differential equation y(k + 1) = y(k) + 5.

A. y(k) = 4 – 5/k

B. y(k) = 20 + 5k

C. y(k) = C – k, where C is constant

D. The solution is non-existent for real values of y

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. Solve (y – sqrt(x2 + y2)) dx – xdy = 0

A. sqrt(x2 + y2) + y = C

B. sqrt(x2 + y2 + y) = C

C. sqrt(x + y) + y = C

D. sqrt(x2 – y) + y = C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. Find the differential equation whose general solution is y = C1x + C2ex.

A. (x – 1) y” – xy’ + y = 0

B. (x + 1) y” – xy’ + y = 0

C. (x – 1) y” + xy’ + y = 0

D. (x + 1) y” + xy’ + y = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. Find the general solution of y’ = y sec x.

A. y = C (sec x + tan x)

B. y = C (sec x – tan x)

C. y = C sec x tan x

D. y = C (sec2 x tan x)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. Solve xy’ (2y – 1) = y (1 – x)

A. ln (xy) = 2 (x – y) + C

B. ln (xy) = x – 2y + C

C. ln (xy) = 2y – x + C

D. ln (xy) = x + 2y) + C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

140. Solve (x + y) dy = (x – y) dx.

A. x2 + y2 = C

B. x2 + 2xy + y2 = C

C. x2 – 2xy – y2 = C

D. x2 – 2xy + y2 = C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

141. Find the differential equation of family of straight lines with slope and y-intercept equal.

A. xydy = x^3/4

B. ydx=(x + 1)dy

C. x^2y = x(x + 1)dx

D. y = x^3/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. Find the differential equations of the family of lines passing through the origin.

A. ydx – xdy = 0

B. xdy – ydx = 0

C. xdx + ydy = 0

D. ydx + xdy = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

143. What is the differential equation of the family of parabolas having their vertices at the origin and their foci on the x-axis.

A. 2xdx – ydy = 0

B. xdy + ydx = 0

C. 2ydx – xdy = 0

D. dy/dx – x = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. Determine the differential equation of the family of lines passing through (h, k).

A. (y – k)dx – (x – h)dy = 0

B. (y – h) + (y – k) = dy/dx

C. (x – h)dx – (y – k)dy = 0

D. (x + h)dx – (y – k)dy = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. Determine the differential equation of the family of circles with center on the origin.

A. (y”)^3 – xy + y’ = 0

B. y” – xyy’ = 0

C. x + yy’ = 0

D. (y’)^3 + (y”)^2 + xy = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. Radium decomposes at a rate proportional to the amount at any instant. In 100 years, 100 mg of radium decomposes to 96 mg. How many mg will be left after 100 years?

A. 88.60

B. 95.32

C. 92.16

D. 90.72

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. The population of a country doubles in 50 years. How many years will it be five times as much? Assume that the rate of increase is proportional to the number of inhabitants.

A. 100 years

B. 116 years

C. 120 years

D. 98 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. Radium decomposes at a rate proportional to the amount present. If half of the original amount disappears after 1000 years, what is the percentage lost in 100 years?

A. 6.70%

B. 4.50%

C. 5.36%

D. 4.30%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. Find the equation of the family of orthogonal trajectories of the system of parabolas y^2 = 2x + C.

A. y = Ce(-x)

B. y = Ce(2x)

C. y = Cex

D. y = Ce(-2x)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. According to Newton’s law of cooling, the rate at which a substance cools in air is directly proportional to the difference between the temperature of the substance and that of air. If the temperature of the air is 30° and the substance cools from 100° to 70° in 15 minutes, how long will it take to cool 100° to 50°?

A. 33.59 min.

B. 43.50 min.

C. 35.39 min.

D. 45.30 min.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Calculus Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Calculus
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                        Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                        Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                        Answer key: PART 6

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status