You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in WWW and HTTP

Forouzan: MCQ in WWW and HTTP

Forouzan: MCQ in WWW and HTTP

This is the MCQ in WWW and HTTP from the book Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.
Watch Audio MCQ in WWW and HTTP

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A user needs to send the server some information. The request line method is _______.

A) OPTION

B) PATCH

C) POST

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In a URL, the _______ is the client-server program used to retrieve the document.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A _______ document is created by a Web server whenever a browser requests the document.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. One way to create an active document is to use __________.

A) CGI

B) Java stand-alone programs

C) Java applets

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A cookie is made by the ________ and eaten by the _________.

A) client; client

B) client; server

C) server; server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A _______ document is a fixed-content document that is created and stored in a server. The client can get a copy of the document only.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The _________ is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the Internet.

A) URL

B) ULR

C) RLU

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. _________ is a repository of information linked together from points all over the world.

A) The WWW

B) HTTP

C) HTML

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the following is present in both an HTTP request line and a status line?

A) HTTP version number

B) URL

C) status code

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Active documents are sometimes referred to as _________ dynamic documents.

A) client-site

B) server-site

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. HTTP uses the services of _________ on well-known port 80.

A) UDP

B) IP

C) TCP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Dynamic documents are sometimes referred to as _________ dynamic documents.

A) client-site

B) server-site

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. For many applications, we need a program or a script to be run at the client site. These are called _______________ documents.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) active

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In HTTP, a _______ server is a computer that keeps copies of responses to recent requests.

A) regular

B) proxy

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The HTTP request line contains a _______ method to get information about a document without retrieving the document itself.

A) HEAD

B) POST

C) COPY

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A response message always contains _______.

A) a header and a body

B) a request line and a header

C) a status line and a header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In a URL, an optional ________ can be inserted between the host and the path, and it is separated from the host by a colon.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. An applet is _______ document application program.

A) a static

B) an active

C) a passive

D) a dynamic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The documents in the WWW can be grouped into ______ broad categories.

A) two

B) three

C) four

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. _____________ is a language for creating Web pages.

A) HTTP

B) HTML

C) FTTP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. ___________ is a technology that creates and handles dynamic documents.

A) GIC

B) CGI

C) GCI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The HTTP request line contains a _______ method to request a document from the server.

A) GET

B) POST

C) COPY

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In a ___________connection, the server leaves the connection open for more requests after sending a response.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. An HTTP request message always contains _______.

A) a header and a body

B) a request line and a header

C) a status line, a header, and a body

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In a ___________ connection, one TCP connection is made for each request/response.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In a URL, the _______ is the full name of the file where the information is located.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. In a URL, the ______ is the computer on which the information is located.

A) path

B) protocol

C) host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. HTTP version 1.1 specifies a _________connection by default.

A) persistent

B) nonpersistent

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. In HTTP, the first line in a request message is called a _______ line; the first line in the response message is called the ________ line.

A) request; response

B) response; request

C) response; status

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The WWW today is a _______ client-server service, in which a client using a browser can access a service using a server.

A) limited

B) vast

C) distributed

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in WWW and HTTP (pdf)

MCQ in WWW and HTTP (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status