MCQ in DC Motors Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 28, 2020)

MCQ in DC Motors Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in DC Motors as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Motors Part 2 | REE Board Exam

101.  In Fig. 1, the quantity VIa represents
MCQ in DC Motors Part 2 REE Board Exam image for no.100

A.  mechanical output of motor

B.  core losses

C.  friction and windage losses

D.  all losses

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

102.  The mechanical power developed in a dc motor is maximum when back emf (Eb) is equal to ____ the applied voltage (V).

A.  twice

B.  half

C.  one-third

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103.  When the speed of a dc shunt motor increases, its armature current

A.  increases

B.  decreases

C.  remains constant

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104.  The amount of back emf of a shunt motor will increase when

A.  the load is increased

B.  the field is weakened

C.  the field is strengthened

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105.  The speed of a dc motor is

A.  directly proportional to flux per pole

B.  inversely proportional to flux per pole

C.   inversely proportional to applied voltage

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106.  The torque developed by a dc motor is directly proportional to

A.  flux per pole x armature current

B.  armature resistance x applied voltage

C.  armature resistance x armature current

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107.  The shaft torque (Tsh) in a dc motor is less than total armature torque (Ta) because of

A.  Cu losses

B.  field losses

C.  iron and friction losses

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

108.  Armature reaction in a dc motor is increased

A.  when the armature current increases

B.  when the armature current decreases

C.  when the field current decreases

D.  by interpoles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109.  With respect to the direction of rotation, interpoles on a dc motor must have the same polarity as the main poles

A.  ahead of them

B.  behind them

C.  along them

C.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110.  In a dc motor, the brushes are shifted from the mechanical neutral plane in direction opposite to the rotation to

A.  decrease speed

B.  increase speed

C.  reduce sparking

D.  produce flat characteristics

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111.  In very large dc motors with severe heavy duty, armature reaction effects are corrected by

A.  using interpoles only

B.  using compensatory windings in addition to interpoles

C.  shifting the brush position

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112.  The speed of a ____ motor is practically constant.

A.  cummulatively compounded

B.  series

C.  differentially compounded

D.  shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113.  ____ motor is a variable speed motor.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  cummulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114.  The most commonly used method of speed control of a dc motor is by varying

A.  voltage applied to the motor

B.  field strength

C.  effective number of conductors in series

D.  armature circuit resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

115.  The running speed of a dc series motor is basically determined by

A.  field excitation

B.  load

C.  armature resistance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116.  After a shunt motor is up to speed, the speed may be increased considerably by

A.  increasing field circuit resistance

B.  decreasing field circuit resistance

C.  increasing armature circuit resistance

D.  reducing the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117.  ____ motor has the best speed regulation.

A.  series

B.  cummulatively compounded

C.  shunt motor

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

118.  The deciding factor in the selection of a dc motor for a particular application is its ______ characteristics.

A.  speed-torque

B.  speed-armature current

C.  torque-armature current

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119.  The demand for a large increase in torque of a dc shunt motor is met by a

A.  large decrease in speed

B.  large increase in speed

C.  large increase in current

D.  small increase in current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120.  The demand for a large increase in torque of a dc series motor is met by a

A.  large decrease in current

B.  large decrease in speed

C.  large increase in speed

D.  small decrease in speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121.  A series motor will over-speed when

A.  the load is increased

B.  the field is opened

C.  the armature circuit is opened

D.  load is removed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

122.  As the load increases, a ____ motor will speed up.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  cummulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

123.  A cummulatively compounded motor does not run at dangerous speed at light loads because of the presence of

A.  shunt winding

B.  series winding

C.  interpoles

D.  compensating winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124.  DC shunt motors are used in applications where ____ is required.

A.  high starting torque

B.  practically constant speed

C.  high no-load speed

D.  variable speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

125.  DC series motors are used in applications where ______ is required.

A.  high starting torque

B.  constant speed

C.  low no-load speed

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126.  Cummulatively compounded motors are used where we require

A.  variable speed

B.  poor speed regulation

C.  sudden heavy loads for short duration

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127.  For the same rating, ____ motor has the highest starting torque.

A.  shunt

B.  cummulatively compounded

C.  differentially compounded

D.  series

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

128.  _____ motors never use belt-connected loads.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  cummulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129.  For 20% increase in current, the motor that will give the greatest increase in torque is ____ motor.

A.  shunt

B.  series

C.  cummulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130.  The ____ motor is used to start heavy loads.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  differentially compounded

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131.  When load is removed, the motor that will run at the highest speed is

A.  shunt

B.  series

C.  cummulatively compounded

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132.  For the same rating, ____ motor has the least starting torque.

A.  cummulatively compounded

B.  series

C.  shunt

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133.  A dc series motor is most suitable for

A.  cranes

B.  pump

C.  lathes

D.  punch presses

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134.  ____ is most suitable for punch presses.

A.  shunt

B.  series

C.  differentially compounded

D.  cummulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135.  In a vacuum cleaner, we generally used ____ motor.

A.  shunt

B.  cummulatively compounded

C.  series

D.  differentially compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136.  The most suitable motor for elevators is the ____ motor.

A.  series

B.  shunt

C.  differentially compounded

D.  cummulatively compounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

137.  The friction and windage losses in a dc motor depends upon

A.  speed

B.  flux

C.  armature current

D.  field and armature resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138.  The iron losses in a dc motor depend upon

A.  flux only

B.  speed only

C.  both speed and flux

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139.  The greatest percentage of power loss in a dc motor is due to

A.  windage loss

B.  copper loss

C.  core loss

D.  friction loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140.  A motor takes a large current at starting because

A.  the armature resistance is high

B.  back emf is low

C.  shunt field is producing weak field

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141.  Excessive sparking at the brushes may be cause due to

A.  dirt on the commutator

B.  loose coupling

C.  misalignment of machine

D.  worn bearings

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142.  Excessive motor vibration is caused by

A.  too much brush tension

B.  worn bearings

C.  open armature coil

D.  bent shaft

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

143.  Overheating of a dc motor is often due to

A.  insufficient end play

B.  loose parts

C.  overloads

D.  rough commutator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

144.  Hot bearings of a dc motor may be caused by

A.  poor ventilation

B.  incorrect voltage

C.  loose coupling

D.  lack or dirty lubricant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

145.  Intermittent sparking at the brushes of a dc motor may be caused due to

A.  an open armature coil

B.  intermittent load

C.  loose coupling

D.  incorrect voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146.  The function of a brush and commutator arrangement in a dc motor is

A.  to produce unidirectional torque

B.  to produce unidirectional current in the armature

C.  to help changing the direction of rotation of the armature

D.  to reduce sparking

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147.  The direction of rotation of a dc motor can be reversed

A.  by reversing the connections of both armature and the field windings with the supply

B.  by reversing the connections of both armature or the filed winding connections with the supply

C.  by reducing the field flux

D.  by introducing an extra resistance in the armature circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148.  A dc series motor should always be started with load because

A.  at no-load it will rotate at a dangerously high speed

B.  at no-load it will not develop high starting torque

C.  it cannot start without load

D.  it draws small amount of current at no-load

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149.  Swinburne’s method cannot be used for determining the efficiency of a dc series motor because

A.  it is not advisable to run a series motor on no-load

B.  a series motor takes excessive current at no-load

C.  a series motor develops very high starting torque

D.  it is not possible to load a series motor in steps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150.  What is the effect produced by the electric motor?

A.  magnetic effect only

B.  magnetic as well as heating effect

C.  heating effect only

D.  heating as well as chemical effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in DC Motors Part 4 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions