MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

NETWORK THEOREMS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 11 | REE Board Exam

551.  Find the total resistance Rin is in the circuit shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.551

A.  1 + √3

B.   (1 – √5)/3

C.   (-1 + √5)/2

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

552.  What is the value of i1?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.552

A.  0

B.  –6

C.  6

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

553.  Find Ix in the circuit shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.553

A.  3A

B.  –3 A

C.  0

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

554.  Find value of R in the given circuit.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.554

A.  8.2 Ω

B.  6 Ω

C.  10 Ω

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

555.  The voltage V in the figure  always equal to
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.555

A.  9 V

B.  5 V

C.  1 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

556.  Find V in the circuit shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.556

A.  2 V

B.  3 V

C.  1 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

557.  Find V in the circuit shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.557

A.  – 3 V

B.  +3 V

C.  2 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

558.  Find V in the circuit shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.558

A.  + 3 V

B.  – 3 V

C.  2 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

559.  Determine VX of this circuit
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.559

A.  42.2 V

B.  83.3 V

C.  97.3   V

D.  103  V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

560.  Find voltage eo in the fig shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.560

A.  2 V

B.  4/3 V

C.  4 V

D.  8 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

561.  Find VX in the circuit shown
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.561

A.  2.5 V

B.  -2.5 V

C.  0 V

D.  10 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

562.  Find voltage eo in the fig shown
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.562

A.  48 V

B.  24 V

C.  36 V

D.  28 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

563.  The voltage v(t) is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.563

A.  eat – e-bt

B.  eat + ebt

C.  aeat – bebt

D.  aeat + bebt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

564.  Find current through 5 Ω resistor
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.564

A.  0

B.  2 A

C.  3 A

D.  7 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

565.  Find Vxy
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.565

A.  10 V

B.  46 V

C.  13 V

D.  58 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

566.  What is VAB?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.566

A.  3V

B.  54V

C.  24 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

567.  What is Vxy?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.567

A.  20 V

B.  30 V

C.  –10 V

D.  10 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

568.  In  the  circuit  of  the  given  figure.  The  value  of  the voltage source E is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.568

A.  –16 V

B.  4 V

C.  –6 V

D.  16 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

569.  Find i2 in the figure shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.569

A.  4 A

B.  2/3 A

C.  -2/3 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

570.  When a resistor R is connected to a current source, it consumes a power of 18 W. When the same R is connected  to  a  voltage  source  having  same magnitude  as  the  current  source,  the  power absorbed  by  R  is  4.5  W.  The  magnitude  of  the current source & value of R are

A.  √18 A & 1 ohm

B.  3 A & 2 ohms

C.  1 A & 18 ohms

D.  6 A & 0.5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

571.  In the circuit shown in the figure. If I = 2, then the value of the battery voltage V will be
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.571

A.  5 V

B.  3 V

C.  2 V

D.  1 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

572.  Find E and I in the figure shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.572

A.  I = 13 A and E = 31 V

B.  I = 31 A and E = 13V

C.  E = 31 V and I = 31A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

573.  Find the voltage across the terminals a and b.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.573

A.  0.5 V

B.  3.0 V

C.  3.5 V

D.  4.0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

574.  What  is  the  current  supplied  by  1  V  source  when each resistance is 1 ohm?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.574

A.  8/15 A

B.  15/4 A

C.  4/15   A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

575.  The voltage V is equal to
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.575

A.  3 V

B.  –3 V

C.  5 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

576.  The voltage across 15 ohms resistor is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.576

A.  -105 V

B.  +105 V

C.  –15 V

D.  + 15 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

577.  In the circuit of the given figure. The current I will be
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.577

A.  1 A

B.  2 A

C.  4 A

D.  8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

578.  In the circuit shown in  the given  figure, the potential difference V2 – V1 is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.578

A.  –4.5 V

B.  0

C.  4.5 V

D.  6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

579.  Find V in the figure shown.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.579

A.  56.25 V

B.  85 V

C.  40 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

580.  What is VA?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.580

A.  -2 V

B.  2 V

C.   -4 V

D.  4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

581.  What is the value of I4 in the fig shown?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.581

A.  –4 A

B.  –2 A

C.  known only if V1, V2 and R are known

D.  known only if V1, V2 are known

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

582.  If the voltage of each source in the given network is doubled,  then  which  of  the  following  statement would be true?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.582

1.  Current flowing in the network will be doubled

2.  Voltages across each resistor will be doubled

3.  Power  absorbed  by  each  resistor  will  be doubled

4.  Power  delivered  by  each  source  will  be doubled

A.  1, 2, 3, 4

B.  1, 2

C.  2, 3

D.  1, 3, 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

583.  For  a  given  network,  the  number  of  independent mesh  equation  (Nm)  and  the  number  of independent node equation (Nn) obey the following:

A.  Nm = Nn

B.  Nm > Nn

C.  Nm < Nn

D.  any  one  of  the  above,  depending  on  the network

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

584.  In the circuit of  the given  figure. What is the current I?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.584

A.  1 A

B.  4/3 A

C.  2 A

D.  3 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

585.  Find the value of R for which the power supplied by the voltage source is zero.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.585

A.  0

B.  1.5 ohms

C.  6 ohms

D.  0.667 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

586.  What  value  of  R  which  ensures  that  the  current through the 60 ohm resistor of this circuit is 1 A?
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.586

A.  5 ohms

B.  10 ohms

C.  15 ohms

D.  20 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

587.  The current I in the circuit of the figure is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.587

A.  2 A

B.  1.5 A

C.  0.5 A

D.  0 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

588.  In the circuit shown in the given figure, current I is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.588

A.  –2/5

B.  24/5

C.  18/5

D.  2/5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

589.  A  35  V  source  is  connected  to  a  series  circuit  of 600Ω  and  R  as  shown.  If  a  voltmeter  of  internal resistance1.2  kΩ  is  connected  across  600  Ω resistor it reads 5 V, find the value of R.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.589

A.  1.2 kΩ

B.  2.4 kΩ

C.  3.6 kΩ

D.  7.2 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

590.  Find the current in RL in the circuit below.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.590

A.  0

B.  2/3

C.  1/3

D.  none

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

591.  The  current  flowing  through  the  voltage  source  in the given circuit is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.591

A.  1.0 A

B.  0.75 A

C.  0.5 A

D.  0.25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

592.  In the circuit shown, the voltage across 2 Ω resistor is  20  V.  The  5  Ω  resistor  connected  between  the terminals A and B can be replaced by an ideal
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.592

A.  Voltage  source  of  25 V  with  +ve  terminal upward

B.  Voltage  source  of  25 V  with  +ve  terminal downward

C.  Current source of 2 A upward

D.  Current source of 2 A downward

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

593.  In  the  circuit  shown  in  the  figure.  The  effective resistance faced by the voltage source is
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.593

A.  1 Ω

B.  2 Ω

C.  3 Ω

D.  3.3 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

594.  If  a  resistance  ‘R’  of  1Ω  is  connected  across  the terminals  AB  as  shown  in  the  given  fig.  Then  the current flowing through R will be
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.594

A.  1 A

B.  0.5 A

C.  0.25 A

D.  0.125 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

595.  Find VL across the ¼ ohm resistor of this circuit.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.595

A.  1/52 V

B.  2/52 V

C.  3/52 V

D.  5/52 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

596.  Find Ix in the fig shown
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.596

A.  1 A

B.  –2 A

C.  2 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

597.  A  particular  resistor  R  dissipates  a  power  of  4 W when  V  alone  is  active.  The  same  resistor  R dissipates a power of 9 watts when I alone is active. The power dissipated by R when both sources are active will be
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.597

A.  1 W

B.  5 W

C.  13 W

D.  25 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

598.  The linear network contains only resistors if is1 = 8 A, is2 = 12 A, Vx is found to be 80 v. If is1 = -8 A, is2 = 4 A, Vx = 0 . Find Vx when is1 = is2 = 20 A.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.598

A.  –150

B.  150

C.  100

D.  50

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

599.  When R  =  10  ohms,  VR  =  20  V, when R  =  20 ohms VR = 30 V. Find VR when R = 80 ohms.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.599

A.  40

B.  160

C.  48

D.  none

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

600.  Find V1 & V2.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 12 REE Board Exam image for no.600

A.  4 V, 8 V

B.  8 V, 4 V

C.  6 V, 6 V

D.  12 V, 12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in DC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in DC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions