MCQ in Illumination Part 1 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: September 28, 2020)

MCQ in Illumination Part 1 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Illumination as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. EE Board Exam April 1992

A piece of paper lies on a table 2 m away from a point directly below a bulb of 100 cd and is 4 m above the table. Calculate the illumination on the center of the paper in lux.

A. 5.2

B. 5.7

C. 4.5

D. 3.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. EE Board Exam April 1989

A medium unshaded lamp hangs 8 m directly above the table. To what distance should it be lowered to increase the illumination to 4.45 times its former value?

A. 4.02 m

B. 3.86 m

C. 3.79 m

D. 4.21 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. EE Board Exam April 1994

A floodlight emitting 25,000 candelas in the center of its beam is aimed at 60° to a point on the ground 20 meters away. The illumination of the point in lux is

A. 54.12

B. 62.5

C. 31.25

D. 625

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. EE Board Exam April 1985

A light is to be placed on a wall in order to obtain maximum brightness of illumination. To achieve this brightness, how high on the wall should this light bulb be placed to a point on the floor that is 3.6 m from the wall?

A. 2.54 m

B. 2.25 m

C. 2.08 m

D. 2.86 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. EE Board Exam October 1991

A lamp of 500 cd is placed at the center of a room, 20 m x 10 m x 5 m. Calculate the illumination in each corner of the floor.

A. 0.83 lux

B. 0.81 lux

C. 0.78 lux

D. 0.98 lux

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. EE Board Exam October 1991

A lamp of 500 cd power is placed at the center of a room, 20 m x 10 m x 6 m. Calculate the illumination in a point in the middle of a 10 m wall at a height of 2 m from the floor.

A. 4.75 lux

B. 4.98 lux

C. 4.69 lux

D. 4.88 lux

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. EE Board Exam October 1992

Luminaires of 2000 lumens output will be installed in a room. The desired illumination is 200 foot-candle. The coefficient of utilization is 0.45 and maintenance factor is 90%. Determine the number of luminaires needed if the size of the room is 120 m2.

A. 30

B. 28

C. 32

D. 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. EE Board Exam October 1993

A hall 35 m x 20 m is to be provided with a general illumination of 130 lux. If the depreciation factor is 1.4 and the coefficient of utilization is 0.50, determine the number of fluorescent lamp required. Assume luminous efficiency of the fluorescent tube as 50 lumens per watt for 80-watt lamp.

A. 62 lamps

B. 65 lamps

C. 63 lamps

D. 64 lamps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. EE Board Exam April 1990

A hall 30 m long and 12 m wide is to be illuminated and the illumination required is 50 meter-candles. Calculate the number of lamps required taking a depreciation factor of 1.3 and utilization coefficient of 0.5 given that the output of the lamp to be used is rated 100 W, 1615 lumens.

A. 30

B. 29

C. 28

D. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. EE Board Exam April 1993

A room 20 m x 10 m is to be illuminated by eight lamps and the average illumination is to be 50 lumens per meter. If the utilization factor is 0.48 and depreciation factor 1.2, calculate the mean spherical power per lamp.

A. 249 cp

B. 255 cp

C. 235 cp

D. 224 cp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. EE Board Exam October 1991

It is required to provide illumination of 150 metercandle in a factory hall 45 m x 15 m. Assume that the depreciation factor is 0.80, coefficient of utilization is 0.40 and efficiency of the lamp is 20 lumens per watt. Calculate the number of 250 W lamps.

A. 60

B. 62

C. 63

D. 61

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. EE Board Exam March 1998, September 2000 The illumination of a room is being designed. The data are as follows:

Room length = 30 ft

Room width = 20 ft

Coefficient of utilization = 0.6

Maintenance factor = 70%

Required foot-candle = 50

Lumens per lamp = 3300

Watts per lamp = 53

Voltage = 220

Power factor = 75%

What is the total current of the lamp required to satisfy the requirements?

A. 21 A

B. 15 A

C. 7 A

D. 25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. EE Board Exam October 1989

The floor area of a room is 10 meters by 10 meters. The desired illumination level is 150 lux. Assume the coefficient of utilization is 0.51, the maintenance factor is 0.95 and in the market a fluorescent luminaire provide 1200 lumens output of light. Determine the number of luminaires needed for the room.

A. 24 lamps

B. 28 lamps

C. 25 lamps

D. 26 lamps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. REE Board Exam September 2001

The illumination of a room having dimensions of 20 x 10 sq ft is 50 fc. Find the luminous flux if the maintenance factor is 70% and the illumination factor is 0.60.

A. 35,760

B. 15,150

C. 23,810

D. 20,345

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. REE Board Exam April 1997

Which of the following affect the overall efficiency of a lighting installation?

A. age of lamp

B. dust and dirt

C. voltage

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. REE Board Exam April 1995

The rate of passage of radiant energy evaluated by reference to the luminous sensation produced by it is called

A. luminous flux

B. luminous radiation

C. luminous plane

D. luminosity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. EE Board Exam April 1993

An instrument used to measure the intensity of a light source

A. illumination meter

B. Bensen photometer

C. cygnometer

D. candle meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. REE Board Exam April 1993, April 1992

The ratio of lumens reaching the work plane divided by the total lumens generated by the light is

A. room ratio

B. coefficient of utilization

C. illumination factor

D. maintenance factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. REE Board Exam September 2004

A light source has an illumination of 100 footcandles (fc), what is the illumination in lux?

A. 1,204

B. 1,075

C. 1,496

D. 1,360

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. REE Board Exam April 2004

A room with dimensions of 72 ft x 36 ft x 13 ft requires 50 footcandles, maintenance factor of 0.7, coefficient of utilization of 0.46 and RI of 4. Calculate the required lumens output of the lamps.

A. 144,000

B. 136,800

C. 402,485

D. 74,690

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. REE Board Exam September 2001

The illumination of a room is being designed. The illumination intensity required is 50 footcandles. The maintenance factor is 70% and coefficient of utilization is 0.6. If the room is 20 ft by 15 ft, what is the total required lumens output of the lamp?

A. 35,000 lumens

B. 10,050 lumens

C. 6,300 lumens

D. 12,800 lumens

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. REE Board Exam September 2001

A 40 ft by 20 ft office is to be illuminated with duplex fluorescent luminaires at a level of 50 footcandles. The maintenance factor and coefficient of utilization are estimated to be 70% and 60%, respectively. Each fluorescent produces 3,300 lumens. How many luminaires are required?

A. 18

B. 8

C. 14

D. 28

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Candela is the unit of

A. flux

B. luminous intensity

C. illumination

D. luminance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The unit of illuminance is

A. lumen

B. cd/m2

C. lux

D. steradian

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The illumination at various points on a horizontal surface illuminated by the same source varies as

A. cos3 θ

B. cos θ

C. 1/r2

D. cos2 θ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. The M.S.C.P. Of a lamp which gives out a total luminous flux of 400 π lumen is ______ candela.

A. 200

B. 100

C. 50

D. 400

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. A perfect diffuser surface is one that

A. diffuses all the incident light

B. absorbs all the incident light

C. transmits all the incident light

D. scatters light uniformly in all directions

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. The direct lighting scheme is most efficient but is liable to cause

A. monotony

B. glare

C. hard shadows

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Total flux required in any lighting scheme depends inversely on

A. illumination

B. surface area

C. utilization factor

D. space/height ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Flood lighting is NOT used for ______ purposes.

A. reading

B. aesthetic

C. advertising

D. industrial

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. Which of the following lamp has minimum initial cost of installation but maximum running cost?

A. incandescent

B. fluorescent

C. mercury vapor

D. sodium vapor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. An incandescent lamp can be used

A. in any position

B. on both ac & dc supply

C. for street lighting

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. The average working life of a fluorescent lamp is about _____ hours.

A. 1000

B. 4000

C. 3000

D. 5000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The luminous efficiency of a sodium vapor lamp is about ____ lumen/watt.

A. 10

B. 30

C. 50

D. 70

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. A room measuring 40 ft by 80 ft is to be illuminated by fluorescent lamps arranged in 16 rows. Each fixture has 2 fluorescent lamps having an output of 3300 lumens per lamp. The maintenance factor and utilization factor are 0.65 and 0.75 respectively. If the required illumination is 60 cp, calculate the number of fixtures required.

A. 120

B. 80

C. 60

D. 150

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. A room measuring 40 ft by 80 ft is to be illuminated by fluorescent lamps having an output of 3300 lumens per lamp arranged in 4 rows. The maintenance factor and utilization factor are 0.7 and 0.6 respectively. If the required illumination is 60 cp, calculate the number of fixtures required in each row.

A. 70 lamps per row

B. 140 lamps per row

C. 35 lamps per row

D. 40 lamps per row

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. The floor area of a room is 10 meters by 10 meters. The desired illumination level is 150 ftcandle. Assume the coefficient of utilization is 0.51, the maintenance factor of 0.95 and in the market a fluorescent luminaire provides 1,200 lumens output of light. Design the number of luminaries needed for the room.

A. 198

B. 278

C. 365

D. 154

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Two lamps are placed 100 m apart. Lamp A and lamp B have luminous intensity of 150 and 450 candelas respectively. Lamp A is placed 15 m above the ground while lamp B is placed 20 m above of the same level. What is the illumination at the center of the lamp posts at ground level?

A. 0.016

B. 0.07

C. 0.06

D. 0.04

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. A measure of the lumen output per watt input produced by the light source.

A. Lumen

B. Efficacy

C. Coefficient of utilization

D. Quality factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions