You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Geometry Part 5 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQ in Geometry Part 5 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQs in Geometry Part 5

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Geometry topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Lines and Planes | MCQ in lane figures | MCQ in Application of Cavalier’s, Pappus and Prismodial Theorems | MCQ in Coordinate in Space | MCQ in Quadratic Surfaces | MCQ in Mensuration | MCQ in Plane Geometry | MCQ in Solid Geometry | MCQ in Spherical Geometry | MCQs in Analytical Geometry

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

MCQ in Geometry Part 4 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. A sphere of radius 5 cm and a right circular cone of base radius 5 cm and a height 10 cm stand on a plane. Find the position of a plane that cuts the two solids in equal circular sections.

a. 2 cm

b. 2.5 cm

c. 1.5 cm

d. 3.2 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

202. A regular triangular pyramid has an altitude of 9 m and a volume of 187.06 cu. m. What is the base edge in meters?

a. 10

b. 11

c. 12

d. 13

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. Two cylinders of equal radius 3 m have their axes at right angles. Find the volume of the common part.

a. 122 cu.cm.

b. 144 cu.cm.

c. 154 cu.cm.

d. 134 cu.cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204. A solid has a circular base of radius 20 cm. find the volume of the solid if every plane section perpendicular to a certain diameter is an equilateral triangle.

a. 18,475.21 cm3

b. 20,475.31 cm3

c. 12,775.21 cm3

d. 21,475.21 cm3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

205. If the edge of a cube is increased by 30%, by how much is the surface increased?

a. 30%

b. 21%

c. 69%

d. 33%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

206. If the edge of a cube decreases by x%, its volume decrease by 48.8%. Find the value of x.

a. 10%

b. 20%

c. 16%

d. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. Find the acute angles between the two planes 2x – y + z = 8 and x + y + 2z – 11 = 0.

a. 30°

b. 60°

c. 45°

d. 40°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

208. Find the volume of the solid bounded by the plane x + y + z = 1 and the coordinate planes.

a. 1/3

b. 1/4

c. 1/5

d. 1/6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

209. Compute the volume of a regular icosahedron with sides equal to 6 cm.

a. 470.88 cm3

b. 520.78 cm3

c. 340.89 cm3

d. 250.56 cm3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. Compute the volume (in cm3) of a sphere inscribe in an octahedron having sides equal to 18 cm.

a. 1622.33

b. 1875.45

c. 1663.22

d. 1892.63

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. Find the volume of a spherical cone in a sphere of radius 17 cm if the radius of its zone is 8 cm.

a. 2120.35

b. 1426.34

c. 1210.56

d. 2316.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212. A spherical wooden ball 15 cm in diameter sinks to depth 12 cm in a certain liquid. Calculate the area exposed above the liquid in cm2.

a. 45 pi.

b. 20 pi.

c. 15 pi.

d. 10 pi.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. Given a solid right circular cone having a height of 8 cm. has a volume equal to 4 times the volume of the smaller cone that could be cut from the same cone having the same axis. Compute the height of the smaller cone.

a. 5.04 cm

b. 3.25 cm

c. 4.45 cm

d. 2.32 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214. The diameter of a sphere and the base of a cone are equal. What percentage of that diameter must the cones height be so that both volumes are equal.

a. 100%

b. 200%

c. 50%

d. 400%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

215. The volume a regular pyramid whose base is a regular hexagon is 156 m3. If the altitude of the pyramid is 5 m., find the sides of the base.

a. 4 m

b. 8 m

c. 6 m

d. 3 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216. The base of a cylinder is a hexagon inscribed in a circle. If the difference in the circumference of the circle and the perimeter of the hexagon is 4 cm., find the volume of the prism if it has an altitude of 20 cm.

a. 10,367 cm3

b. 12,239 cm3

c. 10,123 cm3

d. 11,231 cm3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. The volume of a truncated prism with an equilateral triangle as its horizontal base is equal to 3600 cm3. The vertical edges at each corner are 4, 6, and 8 cm., respectively. Find one side of the base.

a. 22.37

b. 25.43

c. 37.22

d. 17.89

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218. Aluminum and lead have specific gravities of 2.5 and 16.48 respectively. If a cubical aluminum has edge of 0.30 m., find the edge of a cubical block of lead having the same weight as the aluminum.

a. 10 cm

b. 14 cm

c. 13 cm

d. 16 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

219. Find the area of a pentagonal spherical pyramid the angles of whose base are 105°, 126°, 134°, 146° and 158° on the sphere of radius 12 m.

a. 324.21

b. 343.56

c. 222.34

d. 433.67

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. If the surface areas of two spheres are 24 cm2 and 96 cm2 respectively. Find the ratio of their volume.

a. 1/4

b. 5

c. 1/8

d. 3/5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. Considering the earth as a sphere of radius 6400 km, find the radius of the 60th parallel of latitude.

a. 3200 km

b. 1300 km

c. 2300 km

d. 3100 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222. A conical vessel has a height of 24 cm. and a base diameter of 12 cm. It holds water to a depth of 18 cm above its vertex. Find the volume of its content.

a. 381.7 cm2

b. 281.6 cm2

c. 451.2 cm2

d. 367.4 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. A sphere is dropped in a can partially filled with water. What is the rise in height of the water if they have equal diameters?

a. 0.75d

b. 0.67d

c. 1.33d

d. 1.5d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

224. A wooden cone is to be cut into two parts of equal volume by a plane parallel to its base. Find the ratio of the heights of the two parts.

a. 2.35

b. 3.85

c. 1.26

d. 1.86

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

225. The ratio of the area of regular polygon circumscribed in a circle to the area of inscribed regular polygon of the same number of sides is 4:3. Find the number of sides.

a. 4

b. 6

c. 8

d. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

226. A rectangle ABCD which measures 18 by 24 cm is folded once, perpendicular to diagonal AC, so that the opposite vertices A and C coincide. Find the length of the fold.

a. 18.5 cm

b. 22.5 cm

c. 21.5 cm

d. 19.5 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

227. If the straight lines ax + by +c = 0 and bx + cy + a = 0 are parallel, then which of the following is correct?

a. b2 = 4ac

b. b2 = ac

c. b2 + ac = 0

d. a2 = bc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

228. Find the equation of the perpendicular bisector of the segment joining the points (2, 6) and (-4, 3).

a. 2x – 4y + 5 = 0

b. 2x + 4y + 5 = 0

c. 4x + 2y – 5 = 0

d. 5x – 2y + 4 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

229. The vertices of the base of an isosceles triangle are (-1, -2) and (1, 4). If the third vertex lies on the line 4x + 3y = 12, find the area of the triangle.

a. 8

b. 10

c. 9

d. 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. The coordinates of the two vertices of a triangle are (6, -1) and (-3, 7). Find the coordinates of the third vertex so that the centroid of the triangle will be at the origin.

a. (-3, -6)

b. (-5, -5)

c. (4, -6)

d. (6, -4)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

231. Compute the angle between the line 2y – 9x – 18 = 0 and the x-axis.

a. 64.54°

b. 45°

c. 77.47°

d. 87.65°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

232. Find the value of k if the y-intercept of the line 3x – 4y – 8k = 0 is equal to 2.

a. 1

b. 2

c. -1

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. Find the area of the polygon whose vertices are (2, -6), (4, 0), (2, 4), (-3, 2), (-3, 3).

a. 32.5

b. 23.5

c. 47.5

d. 35.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. In the triangle ABC having vertices at A(-2, 5), B(6, 1) and C(-2, -3), find the length of the median from vertex B to side AC.

a. 5

b. 7

c. 6

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235. A line has an equation of 3x – ky – 8 = 0. Find the value of k if this line makes an angle of 45° with the line 2x + 5y – 17 = 0.

a. 5

b. 7

c. 8

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. The points (1, 3) and (5, 5) are two opposite vertices of a rectangle. The other two vertices lie on the line 2x – y + k = 0. Find the value of k.

a. -2

b. 2

c. -3

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. Let m1 and m2 be the respective slopes of two perpendicular lines. Then

a. m1 + m2 = -1

b. m1 x m2 = -1

c. m1 = m2

d. m1 x m2 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

238. The abscissa of a point is 3. If its distance from a point (8, 7) is 13, find its ordinate.

a. -5 or 19

b. 3 or 5

c. 5 or 19

d. -3 or 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

239. If the points (-3, -5), (p, q) and (3, 4) lie on a straight line, then which of the following is correct?

a. 2p – 3q =1

b. p + q = -3

c. 3p – 2q = 1

d. 2p – q =3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240. Find the equation of the line parallel to 7x + 2y – 4 = 0 and passing through (-3, -5).

a. 7x + 2y + 31 = 0

b. 2x – 4y -7 = 0

c. 3x – 4y + 7 = 0

d. 2x – 7y + 31 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. Find the area of a triangle whose vertices are (1, 1), (3,-3), and (5,-3).

a. 4

b. 7

c. 10

d. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

242. Determine the x – intercept of the line passing through (4, 1) and (1, 4).

a. 3

b. 5

c. 4

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243. Find the slope of the line having a parametric equations of x = 2 + t and y = 5 – 3t.

a. 1

b. 1/3

c. -3

d. -1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. The midpoint of the line segment joining a moving point to (6, 0) is on the line y = x. Find the equation of its locus.

a. x – y + 6 = 0

b. x – 2y + 6 = 0

c. 2x – y -3 = 0

d. 2x + 3y – 5 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. The base of an isosceles triangle is the line from (4, -3) to (-4, 5). Find the locus of the third vertex.

a. x – y + 1 = 0

b. x + y + 1 = 0

c. x – y – 2 = 0

d. x + y – 3 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246. What is the new equation of the line 5x + 4y + 3 = 0 if the origin is translated to the point (1, 2)?

a. 4x’ + 3y’ + 16 = 0

b. 5x’ + 4y’ + 16 = 0

c. 5x’ – 4y’ – 16 = 0

d. 6x’ + 6y’ – 16 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

247. One end of the diameter of the circle (x – 4)2 + y2 = 25 is the point (1, 4). Find the coordinates of the other end of this diameter.

a. (7, -4)

b. (3, 4)

c. (-4, 7)

d. (-7, 4)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248. Determine the area bounded by the curve x2 + y2 – 6y = 0

a. 27.28 sq. units

b. 72.28 sq. units

c. 28.27 sq. units

d. 18.27 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

249. How far is the center of the circle x2 + y2 – 10x – 24y + 25 = 0 from the line y = 2?

a. 10

b. 14

c. 12

d. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

250. Find the equation of the circle tangent to the y-axis and the center is at (5, 3).

a. (x + 5)2 + (y – 3)2 = 25

b. (x – 5)2 + ( y + 3)2 = 25

c. (x – 5)2 + (y – 3)2 = 25

d. (x – 5)2 + (y – 3)2 = 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

251. Find the shortest distance from (3, 8) to the curve x2+ y2 + 4x – 6y = 12.

a. 1.21

b. 2.07

c. 4.09

d. 3.73

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

252. The focus of the parabola y2 = 4x is at:

a. (4, 0)

b. (1, 0)

c. (0, 4)

d. (0, 1)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. An arc in the form of a parabola is 60 m across the bottom. The highest point is 16 m above the horizontal base. What is the length of the beam placed horizontally across the arc 3 m below the top.

a. 19.36

b. 24.86

c. 25.98

d. 27.34

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. A curve has an equation of x2 = cy + d. the length of latus rectum is 4 and the vertex is at (0, 2). Compute the value of C and d.

a. 4, -8

b. 6, -2

c. 2, -5

d. 3, -7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

255. What conic section is 2x2 – 8xy + 4x = 12?

a. Parabola

b. Ellipse

c. Hyperbola

d. Circle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

256. What conic section is described by the equation r = 6/(4 – 3cosӨ)?

a. Circle

b. Ellipse

c. Hyperbola

d. Parabola

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

257. An ellipse has its center at (0, 0) with its axis horizontal. The distance between the vertices is 8 and its eccentricity is 0.5. Compute the length of the longest focal radius from point (2, 3) on the curve.

a. 3

b. 5

c. 4

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. Determine the equation of the common tangents to the circles x2 + y2 + 2x + 4y – 3 = 0 and x2 + y2 – 8x – 6y + 7 = 0.

a. x + y – 1 = 0

b. 2x + y – 1 = 0

c. x – y – 1 = 0

d. x -2x + 1 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. An arc in the form of a parabolic curve is 40 m across the bottom. A flat horizontal beam 26 m long is placed 12 m above the base. Find the height of the arc.

a. 20.78 m

b. 18.67 m

c. 25.68 m

d. 15.87 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Geometry Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Geometry
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                                                           Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                                                         Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                                                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                                                         Answer key: PART 5
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status