MCQ in Geometry Part 4 | Mathematics Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 11, 2021)

MCQs in Geometry Part 4

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Geometry topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Lines and Planes | MCQ in lane figures | MCQ in Application of Cavalier’s, Pappus and Prismodial Theorems | MCQ in Coordinate in Space | MCQ in Quadratic Surfaces | MCQ in Mensuration | MCQ in Plane Geometry | MCQ in Solid Geometry | MCQ in Spherical Geometry | MCQs in Analytical Geometry

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

MCQ in Geometry Part 3 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. What is the length of the length of the latus rectum of the curve x2 = 20y?

A. sqrt(20)

B. 20

C. 5

D. sqrt(5)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. Find the location of the focus of the parabola y2 + 4x – 4y – 8 = 0.

A. (2.5, -2)

B. (3, 1)

C. (2, 2)

D. (-2.5, 2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. Find the equation of the axis of symmetry of the function y = 2x2 – 7x + 5.

A. 7x + 4 = 0

B. 4x + 7 = 0

C. 4x – 7 = 0

D. x – 2 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

154. A parabola has its focus at (7, -4) and directrix y = 2. Find the equation.

A. x2 + 12y – 14x + 61 = 0

B. x2 – 14y + 12x + 61 = 0

C. x2 – 12x + 14y + 61 = 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. A parabola has its axis parallel to the x-axis, vertex at (-1, 7) and one end of the latus rectum at (-15/4, 3/2). Find its equation.

A. y2 – 11y + 11x – 60 = 0

B. y2 – 11y + 14x – 60 = 0

C. y2 – 14y + 11x + 60 = 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. Compute the focal length and the length of the latus rectum of the parabola y2 + 8x – 6y + 25 = 0.

A. 2, 8

B. 4, 16

C. 16, 64

D. 1, 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157. Given a parabola (y – 2)2 = -8(x – 1). What is the equation of its directrix?

A. x = -3

B. x = 3

C. y = -3

D. y = 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

158. The general equation of a conic section is given by the following equation: Ax2 + Bxy + Cy2 + Dx + Ey + F = 0. A curve maybe identified as an ellipse by which of the following conditions?

A. B2 – 4AC < 0

B. B2 – 4AC = 0

C. B2 – 4AC > 0

D. B2 – 4AC = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. What is the area enclosed by the curve 9x2 + 25y2 – 225 = 0?

A. 47.1

B. 50.2

C. 63.8

D. 72.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. Point P(x, y) moves with a distance from point (0, 1) one-half of its distance from the line y = 4. The equation of its locus is

A. 2x2 – 4y2 = 5

B. 4x2 + 3y2 = 12

C. 2x2 + 5y3 = 3

D. x2 + 2y2 = 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

161. The lengths of the major and minor axes of an ellipse are 10m and 8m, respectively. Find the distance between the foci.

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

162. The equation 25x2 + 16y2 – 150x + 128y + 81 = 0 has its center at

A. (3, -4)

B. (3, 4)

C. (4, -3)

D. (3, 5)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

163. Find the major axis of the ellipse x2 + 4y2 – 2x – 8y + 1 = 0.

A. 2

B. 10

C. 4

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164. The length of the latus rectum for the ellipse x2/64 + y2/16 = 1 is equal to:

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

165. An ellipse with an eccentricity of 0.65 and has one of its foci 2 units from the center. The length of the latus rectum is nearest to

A. 3.5 units

B. 3.8 units

C. 4.2 units

D. 3.2 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. An earth satellite has an apogee of 40, 000 km and a perigee of 6, 600 km. Assuming the radius of the earth as 6,400 km, what will be the eccentricity of the elliptical path describes by the satellite with the center of the earth at one of the foci?

A. 0.46

B. 0.49

C. 0.52

D. 0.56

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. The major axis of the elliptical path in which the earth moves around the sun is approximately 186,000,000 miles and the eccentricity of the ellipse is 1/60. Determine the apogee of the earth.

A. 93,000,000 miles

B. 91,450,000 miles

C. 94,335,000 miles

D. 94,550,000 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. The earth’s orbit is an ellipse with the sun at one of the foci. If the farthest distance of the sun from the earth is 105.50 million km and the nearest distance of the sun from the earth is 78.25 million km, find the eccentricity of the ellipse.

A. 0.15

B. 0.25

C. 0.35

D. 0.45

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. An ellipse with center at the origin has a length of major axis 20 units. If the distance from the center of ellipse to its focus is 5, what is the equation of its directrix?

A. x = 18

B. x = 20

C. x = 15

D. x = 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. What is the length of the latus rectum of 4x2 + 9y2 + 8x – 32 = 0?

A. 2.5

B. 2.7

C. 2.3

D. 2.9

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. 4x2 – y2 + 16 = 0 is the equation of a/an

A. parabola

B. hyperbola

C. circle

D. ellipse

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. Find the eccentricity of the curve 9x2 – 4y2 – 36x + 8y = 4.

A. 1.80

B. 1.92

C. 1.86

D. 1.76

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. How far from the x-axis is the focus F of the hyperbola x2 – 2y2 + 4x + 4y + 4 = 0?

A. 4.5

B. 3.4

C. 2.7

D. 2.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. The semi-transverse axis of the hyperbola x2/9 – y2/4 = 1 is

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. What is the equation of the asymptote of the hyperbola x2/9 – y2/4 = 1

A. 2x – 3y = 0

B. 3x – 2y = 0

C. 2x – y =0

D. 2x + y = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

176. Find the equation of the hyperbola whose asymptotes are y = ± 2x and which passes through (5/2, 3).

A. 4x2 + y2 + 16 = 0

B. 4x2 + y2 – 16 = 0

C. x2 – 4y2 – 16 = 0

D. 4x2 – y2 = 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177. Find the equation of the hyperbola with vertices (-4, 2) and (0, 2) and foci at (-5, 2) and (1, 2).

A. 5x2 – 4y2 + 20x + 16y – 16 = 0

B. 5x2 – 4y2 + 20x – 16y – 16 = 0

C. 5x2 – 4y2 – 20x + 16y + 16 = 0

D. 5x2 + 4y2 – 20x + 16y – 16 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. Find the distance between P1 (6, -2, -3) and P2 (5, 1, 4).

A. 11

B. sqrt(11)

C. 12

D. sqrt(12)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. The point of intersection of the planes x + 5y – 2z = 9; 3x – 2y + z = 3 and x + y + z = 2 is at

A. (2, 1, -1)

B. (2, 0, -1)

C. (-1, 1, -1)

D. (-1, 2, 1)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. What is the radius of the sphere center at the origin that passes the point 6, 1, 6?

A. 10

B. 9

C. sqrt(101)

D. 10.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. The equation of a sphere with center at (-3, 2, 4) and of radius 6 units is

A. x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x – 4y – 8z = 36

B. x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x – 4y – 8z = 7

C. x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x – 4y + 8z = 6

D. x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x – 4y + 8z = 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. Find the polar equation of the circle if its center is at (4, 0) and the radius is 4.

A. r – 8 cos θ = 0

B. r – 6 cos θ = 0

C. r – 12 cos θ = 0

D. r – 4 cos θ = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. What are the x and y coordinates of the focus of the conic section described by the following equation? (Angle θ corresponds to a right triangle with adjacent side x, opposite side y and hypotenuse r.) r sin2θ = cos θ

A. (1/4, 0)

B. (0,π/2)

C. (0, 0)

D. (-1/2, 0)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. Find the polar equation of the circle of radius 3 units and center at (3, 0).

A. r = 3 cos θ

B. r = 3 sin θ

C. r = 6 cos θ

D. r = 9 sin θ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

185. Given the polar equation r = 5 sin θ. Determine the rectangular coordinates (x, y) of a point in the curve when θ is 30o.

A. (2.17, 1.25)

B. (3.08, 1.5)

C. (2.51, 4.12)

D. (6, 3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. Find the equation of the circle circumscribing a triangle whose vertices are (0, 0), (0, 5) and (3, 3).

a. x2 + y2 – x – 5y = 0

b. x2 + y2 – 2x – y = 0

c. x2+ y2 -5x -5y + 8 = 0

d. x2 + y2 – x – 5y + 6 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. A parabola having its axis along the x-axis passes through (-3, 6). Compute the length of the latus rectum if the vertex is at the origin.

a. 4

b. 8

c. 6

d. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

188. A hut has a parabolic cross-section whose height is 30 m. and whose base is 60 m. wide. If the ceiling 40 m. is to be placed inside the hut, how high will it be above the base?

a. 16.67 m

b. 15.48 m

c. 14.47 m

d. 19.25 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189. Find the coordinates of the focus of the parabola x2 = 4y – 8.

a. (0, -3)

b. (0, 3)

c. (2, 0)

d. (0, -2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. An ellipse has an eccentricity of 1/3. Compute the distance between directrices if the distance between foci is 4.

a. 18

b. 36

c. 32

d. 38

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

191. An ellipse has a length of semi-major axis of 300 m. compute the second eccentricity of the eclipse.

a. 1.223

b. 1.222

c. 1.333

d. 1.233

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192. Compute the circumference of an ellipse whose diameters are 14 and 10 meters.

a. 28.33 m

b. 38.22 m

c. 18.75 m

d. 23.14 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. Find the eccentricity of a hyperbola having distance between foci equal to 18 and the distance between directrices equal to 2.

a. 2

b. 3

c. 2.8

d. 3.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. Find the length of the tangent from point (7, 8) to the circle x2 + y2 – 9 = 0

a. 10.2

b. 14.7

c. 11.3

d. 13.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. What is the equation of the equation of the directrix of the parabola y2 = 16x?

a. x = 4

b. y = 4

c. x = -4

d. y = -4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. Find the radius of the circle 2x2 + 2y2 – 3x + 4y – 1 = 0

a.  √13/ 4

b. √30 / 4

c.  √35 / 4

d.  √33 / 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

197. Find an equation for the hyperbola with foci at (1, 3) and (9, 3), and eccentricity 2.

a. x2 – 3y2 – 30x + 6y + 54 = 0

b. 3x2 – y2 – 30x + 6y + 54 = 0

c. x2 – y2 – 30 x + 6y + 54 = 0

d. 3x2 – y2 – 6x + 30y = 54 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. Find the equation of the locus of a point which moves so that its distance from (1, -7) is always 5.

a. x2 + y2 – 2x + 14y + 25 = 0

b. x2 + y2 – 2x – 14y + 25 = 0

c. x2 + y2 + 2x + 14y + 25 = 0

d. x2 + y2 – 2x + 14y + 25 = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. The difference of the distances of a moving point from (1, 0) and (-1, 0) is 1. Find the equation of its locus.

a. 4x2 – 12y2 = 3

b. 3x2 – 4y2 = 12

c. 12x2 – 4y2 = 3

d. 4x2 – 9y2 = 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

200. A circle has its center on the line 2y = 3x and tangent to the x-axis at (4, 0). Find the radius.

a. 6

b. 7

c. 5

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Geometry Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Geometry
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                                                           Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                                                         Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                                                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                                                         Answer key: PART 5

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status