You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Geometry Part 1 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQ in Geometry Part 1 | Mathematics Board Exam

MCQ in Geometry Part 1

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Geometry topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Lines and Planes | MCQ in lane figures | MCQ in Application of Cavalier’s, Pappus and Prismodial Theorems | MCQ in Coordinate in Space | MCQ in Quadratic Surfaces | MCQ in Mensuration | MCQ in Plane Geometry | MCQ in Solid Geometry | MCQ in Spherical Geometry | MCQs in Analytical Geometry

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Find the angle in mils subtended by a line 10 yards long at a distance of 5000 yards.

a. 1

b. 2

c. 2.5

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Assuming that the earth is a sphere whose radius is 6400 km. find the distance along a 3 degree arc at the equator of the earth’s surface.

a. 335.10 km

b. 533.10 km

c. 353.10 km

d. 353.01 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The angle subtended by an arc is 24°. If the radius of the circle is 45 cm, find the length of arc.

a. 16.85 cm

b. 17.85 cm

c. 18.85 cm

d. 19.85 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. A rat fell on a bucket of water wheel with diameter of 600 cm which traveled an angle of 190° before it dropped from the bucket. Calculate for the linear cm that the rat was carried by the bucket before it fell.

a. 950

b. 965

c. 985

d. 995

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Given a circle whose diameter AB equals 2 m. if two points C and D lie on the circle and angles ABC and BAD are 18° and 36° respectively, find the length of the major arc CD.

a. 1.26 m

b. 1.36 m

c. 1.63 m

d. 1.45 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A certain angle has a supplement 5 times its compliment. What is the angle?

a. 67.5°

b. 58.5°

c. 30°

d. 27°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Each angle of a regular dodecagon is equal to

a. 135°

b. 150°

c. 125°

d. 105°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. How many sides have a polygon if the sum of the interior angles is 1080°?

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is 540°. Find the number of sides.

a. 3

b. 4

c. 5

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Find the sum of the interior angles of the vertices of a five pointed star inscribed in a circle.

a. 150°

b. 160°

c. 170°

d. 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. How many sides are in a polygon if each interior angle is 165 degrees?

a. 12

b. 24

c. 20

d. 48

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. How many diagonals are there in a polygon of 20 sides?

a. 200

b. 170

c. 100

d. 158

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Find each interior angle of a hexagon

a. 90°

b. 120°

c. 150°

d. 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Given a triangle, C = 100°, a = 15 m, b = 20 m. Find C

a. 26 m

b. 27 m

c. 28 m

d. 29 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In triangle ABC, angle A = 45° and C = 70°. The side opposite angle C is 40 m long. What is the length of the side opposite angle A?

a. 26.1 m

b. 27.1 m

c. 29.1 m

d. 30.1 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In triangle ABC, angle C = 70°, A = 45°, AB = 40 m. What is the length of the median drawn from vertex A to side BC?

a. 36.3 m

b. 36.6 m

c. 36.9 m

d. 37.2 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. From a point outside of an equilateral triangle, the distances to the vertices are 10 m, 18 m and 10 m respectively. What is the length of one side of a triangle?

a. 17.75 m

b. 18.50 m

c. 19.95 m

d. 20.50 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The sides of a triangle are 8 cm, 10 cm and 14 cm. determine the radius of the inscribed circle.

a. 2.25 cm

b. 2.35 cm

c. 2.45 cm

d. 2.55 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. What is the radius of the circle circumscribing an isosceles right triangle having an area of 162 sq. cm?

a. 12.73 m

b. 13.52 m

c. 14.18 m

d. 15.55 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. The sides of a triangle are 8 cm, 10 cm and 14 cm. Determine the radius of the circumscribing circle.

a. 7.14 cm

b. 7.34 cm

c. 7.54 cm

d. 7.74 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Two sides of a triangle are 50 m and 60 m long. The angle included between these sides is 30°. What is the interior angle opposite the longest side?

a. 93.74°

b. 92.74°

c. 90.74°

d. 86.38°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A circle with radius 6 cm has half its area removed by cutting off a border of uniform width. Find the width of the border.

a. 1.76 cm

b. 1.35 cm

c. 1.98 cm

d. 2.03 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The area of a circle is 89.42 sq. inches. What is its circumference?

a. 32.25 in.

b. 33.52 in.

c. 35.33 in.

d. 35.55 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. A square section ABCD has one of its sides equal to x. Point E is inside the square forming an equilateral triangle BEC having one side equal in length to the side of the square. Find the angle AED.

a. 130°

b. 140°

c. 150°

d. 160°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The area of a circle circumscribing about an equilateral triangle is 254.47 sq. m. What is the area of the triangle in sq. m.?

a. 100.25

b. 102.25

c. 104.25

d. 105.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is the area n sq. cm of the circle circumscribed about an equilateral triangle with a side 10 cm long?

a. 104.7

b. 105.7

c. 106.7

d. 107.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. The area of a triangle inscribed in a circle is 39.19 sq. cm and the radius of the circumscribed circle is 7.14 cm. If the two sides of the inscribed triangle are 8 cm and 10 cm, respectively, find the third side.

a. 11 cm

b. 12 cm

c. 13 cm

d. 14 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. The area of a triangle is 8346 sq. m and two of its interior angles are 37°25’ and 56°17’. What is the length of the longest side?

a. 171.5 m

b. 181.5 m

c. 191.5 m

d. 200.5 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. The angle of a sector is 30° and the radius is 15 cm. What is the area of the sector in sq. cm?

a. 59.8

b. 89.5

c. 58.9

d. 85.9

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Two perpendicular chords both 5 cm from the center of a circle divide the circle into four parts. If the radius of the circle is 13 cm, find the area of the smallest part.

a. 30 sq. cm

b. 31 sq. cm

c. 32 sq. cm

d. 33 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. The distance between the centers of the three circles which are mutually tangent to each other externally are 10, 12 and 14 units. The area of the largest circle is

a. 72π

b. 23π

c. 64π

d. 16π

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The arc of a sector is 9 units and its radius is 3 units. What is the area of the sector in square units?

a. 12.5

b. 13.5

c. 14.5

d. 15.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. A circle having an area of 452 sq. m is cut into two segments by a chord which is 6 m from the center of the circle. Compute the area of the bigger segment.

a. 354.89 sq. m

b. 363.68 sq. m

c. 378.42 sq. m

d. 383.64 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. A swimming pool is constructed in the shape of two partially overlapping identical circles. Each of the circles has a radius of 9 m and each circle passes through the center of the other. Find the area of the swimming pool.

a. 380 sq. m

b. 390 sq. m

c. 400 sq. m

d. 410 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Find the difference of the area of the square inscribed in a semi-circle having a radius of 15 m. The base of the square lies on the diameter of the semi-circle.

a. 171.5 sq. cm

b. 172.5 sq. cm

c. 173.5 sq. cm

d. 174.5 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. A rectangle ABCD which measures 18 cm by 24 cm. is folded once, perpendicular to diagonal AC, so that the opposite vertices A and C coincide. Find the length of the fold.

a. 20.5 cm

b. 21.5 cm

c. 22.5 cm

d. 23.5 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. A trapezoid has an area of 36 sq. m and an altitude of 2 m. Its two bases have ratio of 4:5. What is the lengths of the bases?

a. 12, 15

b. 7, 11

c. 8, 10

d. 16, 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. A rhombus has diagonals of 32 and 20 inches. Determine its area.

a. 360 sq. in

b. 280 sq. in

c. 320 sq. in

d. 400 sq. in

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. If the sides of a parallelogram and an included angle are 6, 10 and 100°, respectively, find the length of the shorter diagonal.

a. 10.63

b. 10.37

c. 10.73

d. 10.23

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Find the area of a quadrilateral having sides AB = 10 cm, BC = 5 cm, CD = 14.14 cm and DA = 15 cm, if the sum of the opposite angles is equal to 225°

a. 96 sq. m

b. 100 sq. m

c. 94 sq. m

d. 98 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. Determine the area of the quadrilateral shown, OB = 80 cm, AO = 120 cm, OD = 150 cm and Ө = 25°

MCQ in Geometry Part 1 | Mathematics Board Exam

a. 2721.66 sq. cm

b. 2271.66 sq. cm

c. 2172.66 sq. cm

d. 2217.66 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. Find the area of a quadrilateral have sides 12 m, 20 m, 8 m, and 16.97 m if the sum of the opposite angles is equal to 225°, find the area of the quadrilateral

a. 100 sq. m

b. 124 sq. m

c. 168 sq. m

d. 158 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. The area of a regular hexagon inscribed in a circle of radius 1 is

a. 1.316

b. 2.945

c. 2.598

d. 3.816

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. Find the area in sq. cm of a regular octagon inscribed in a circle of radius 10 cm?

a. 283

b. 289

c. 298

d. 238

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. A regular hexagon is inscribed in a circle whose diameter is 20 m. Find the area of the 6 segments of the circle formed by the sides of the hexagon.

a. 36.45 sq. m

b. 63.54 sq. m

c. 45.63 sq. m

d. 54. 36 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. Find the area of a regular pentagon whose side is 25 m and apothem is 17.2 m

a. 1075 sq. m

b. 1085 sq. m

c. 1080 sq. m

d. 1095 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. The area of a circle is 89.42 sq. inches. What is the length of the side of a regular hexagon inscribed in a circle?

a. 5.533 in.

b. 5.335 in.

c. 6.335 in.

d. 7.335 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. In a circle of a diameter of 10 m, a regular five-pointed star touching its circumference is inscribed. What is the area of that part not covered by the star?

a. 40.5 sq. m

b. 45.5 sq. m

c. 50.5 sq. m

d. 55.5 sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. A regular pentagon has sides of 20 cm. An inner pentagon with sides of 10 cm is inside and concentric to the larger pentagon. Determine the area inside and concentric to the larger pentagon but outside of the smaller pentagon.

a. 430.70 sq. cm

b. 573.26 sq. cm

c. 473.77 sq. cm

d. 516.14 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. Determine the area of a regular 6-star polygon if the inner regular hexagon has 10 cm sides.

a. 441.66 sq. cm

b. 467.64 sq. cm

c. 519.60 sq. cm

d. 493.62 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Geometry Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Geometry
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                                                           Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                                                         Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                                                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                                                         Answer key: PART 5
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status