General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: January 7, 2018)

General Engineering and Applied Sciences 1

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 1 in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) composed of previous Board Exams Questions and/or from related books and resources. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in General Engineering and Applied Sciences within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. General Engineering and Applied Sciences is 20% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), Communications Engineering (30%) and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 1

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A hunter takes an aim at a monkey sitting on a tree and fires a bullet. Just when the bullet leaves the barrel of the gun, it so happens that the monkey begins to fall freely. The bullet will

  • A. go above the monkey
  • B. go below the monkey
  • C. may or may not hit the monkey. It will depend upon the velocity of the bullet
  • D. hit the monkey
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Two anti-aircraft guns fire two shells, one at an angle of 20° with the horizontal and the other at an angle of 70° with the horizontal. If muzzle velocity is same in both the cases, then

  • A. the first shell has a smaller horizontal range
  • B. the second shell has a smaller horizontal range
  • C. both the shells have the same vertical range
  • D. both the shells have the same horizontal range
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Particles that most affects material properties.

  • A. Neutrons
  • B. Protons
  • C. Electrons
  • D. Valence electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A heavy uniform chain lies on a horizontal table top. If the coefficient of friction between the chain and the table is 0.25, then the maximum percentage of the length of the chain that can hang over one edge of the table is

  • A. 20%
  • B. 25%
  • C. 35%
  • D. 15%
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The figure below shows system of three masses being pulled with a force F. The masses are connected to each other by strings. The horizontal surface is frictionless. The tension T1 in the first string is 16 N. The acceleration of the system is

  • A. m
  • B. 2 / m
  • C. 3 / m
  • D. 4 / m
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. There are atomic clocks capable of measuring time with an accuracy of 1 part in 1011. If two such clocks are operated with precision, then after running for 5000 years, these will record

  • A. a difference of nearly 1 s
  • B. a difference of 1 day
  • C. a difference of 1011
  • D. a difference of 1 year
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Which one of the following is not a strong bond?

  • A. van der Waals bond
  • B. Covalent bond
  • C. Metallic bond
  • D. Ionic bond
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. A projectile is projected with kinetic energy of 800 J. If it has the maximum possible horizontal range, then its kinetic energy at the highest point will be

  • A. 800 J
  • B. 400 J
  • C. 200 J
  • D. 100 J
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. If the air resistance causes a vertical retardation of 10% of value of acceleration due to gravity, then the time of flight of an oblique projectile will be decreased by nearly

  • A. 6%
  • B. 7%
  • C. 8%
  • D. 9%
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. A projectile A is thrown at an angle of 30° to the horizontal from point P. At the same time, another projectile B is thrown with velocity v2 upwards from the point Q vertically below the highest point. For B to collide with A, v2/v1 should be

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. ½
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. If a material is subjected to two incremental true strains namely ε1 and ε2, then the total true strain is

  • A. ε1 x ε2
  • B. ε1 – ε2
  • C. ε1 + ε2
  • D. ε1/ε2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The boundary line between (liquid) and (liquid + solid) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A perfectly reversible heat pump with a coefficient of performance of 14 supplies energy to a building as heat to maintain its temperature at 27°C. If the pump motor does work at the rate of 1 kW, at what rate does the pump supply energy to the building as heat?

  • A. 15 kW
  • B. 3.85 kW
  • C. 1.35 kW
  • D. 1.07 Kw
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A machine gun mounted on a 2000 kg car on a horizontal frictionless surface fire 10 bullets per second. If 10 g be the mass of each bullet and 500 m/s the velocity of each bullet, then the acceleration of the car will be

  • A. 1/10 ms-2
  • B. 1/20 ms-2
  • C. 1/40 ms-2
  • D. 1/60 ms-2
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A heat engine operates between 200 K and 100 K. In each cycle it takes 100 J from the hot reservoir, loses 25 J to the cold reservoir, and does 75 J of work. This heat engine violates

  • A. both the first and second laws of thermodynamics
  • B. the first law but not the second law of thermodynamics
  • C. the second law but not the first law of thermodynamics
  • D. neither the first law nor the second law of thermodynamics
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Mean distance between atoms in the range of

  • A. 25 nm
  • B. 2.5 nm
  • C. 0.25 nm
  • D. 0.025 nm
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Octane, a component of gasoline, has eight carbon atoms and eighteen hydrogen atoms per molecule. Its formula is written as

  • A. C18H8
  • B. C8H18
  • C. C8H18
  • D. C4H9
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The boundary line between (alpha) and (alpha + beta) regions must be part of

  • A. Solvus
  • B. Solidus
  • C. Liquidus
  • D. Tie-line
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A method of computing depreciation in which the annual charge is a fixed percentage of the depreciated book value at the beginning of the year to which the depreciation applies.

  • A. straight
  • B. sinking fund
  • C. sum of-the year’s digit
  • D. declining balance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The approximate value of g at an altitude above Earth equal to one Earth diameter is

  • A. 9.8 m/s2
  • B. 4.9 m/s2
  • C. 2.5 m/s2
  • D. 1.1 m/s2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Bromine, with atomic mass 79.942 u, is composed of nearly equal amounts of two isotopes, one of which contains 79 nucleons per atom. The mass number of the other isotope is

  • A. 78
  • B. 79
  • C. 80
  • D. 81
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Water flows through a cylindrical pipe of varying cross section. The velocity is 3.0 m/s at a point where the pipe diameter is 1.0 cm. At a point where the pipe diameter is 3.0 cm, the velocity is

  • A. 9 m/s
  • B. 3 m/s
  • C. 1 m/s
  • D. 0.33 m/s
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. A 5.0-kg crate is on an incline that makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal. If the coefficient of static friction is 0.5, the maximum force that can be applied parallel to the plane without moving the crate is

  • A. 0
  • B. 3.3 N
  • C. 30 N
  • D. 46 N
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The profit derived from a project or business enterprise without consideration of obligations to financial contributors or claims of other based on profit.

  • A. economic return
  • B. yield
  • C. earning value
  • D. expected yield
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. A cube with edges exactly 2 cm long is made of material with a bulk modulus of 3.5 × 109 N/m2. When it is subjected to a pressure of 3.0 × 105 Pa its volume is

  • A. 7.31 cm3
  • B. 7.99931 cm3
  • C. 8.00069 cm3
  • D. 8.69 cm3
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2017 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2017 All Rights Reserved | Donate

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.