Kennedy: MCQ in Radar Systems

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Radar Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 16: Radar Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. If the peak transmitted power in a radar system is increased by a factor of 16, the maximum range will be increased by a factor

a. 2

b. 4

c. 8

d. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. If the antenna diameter in a radar system is increased by a factor of 4, the maximum range will be increased by a factor of

a. √2

b. 2

c. 4

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. If the ratio of the antenna diameter to the wavelength in a radar system is high this will result in (indicate the false statement)

a. large maximum range

b. good target discrimination

c. difficult target acquisition

d. increased capture area

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The radar cross section of a target (indicate the false statement)

a. depends on the frequency used

b. may be reduced by special coating of the target

c. depends on the aspect of a target, if this non-spherical

d. is equal to the actual cross-sectional area for small targets

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Flat-topped rectangular pulses must be transmitted in radar to (indicate the false statement)

a. allow a good minimum range

b. make the returned echoes easier to distinguish from noise

c. prevent frequency changes in the magnetron

d. allow accurate range measurements

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A high PRF will (indicate the false statement)

a. make the returned echoes easier to distinguish from noise

b. make target tracking easier with conical scanning

c. increase the maximum range

d. have no effect on the range resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The IF bandwidth of a radar receiver is inversely proportional to the

a. pulse width

b. pulse repetition frequency

c. pulse interval

d. square root of the peak transmitted power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. If a return echo arrives after the allocated pulse interval,

a. it will interfere with the operation of the transmitter

b. the receiver might be overloaded

c. it will not be received

d. the target will appear closer than it really is

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. After a target has been acquired, the best scanning system for tracking is

a. nodding

b. spiral

c. conical

d. helical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. If the target cross section is changing, the best system for accurate tracking is

a. lobe switching

b. sequential lobing

c. conical scanning

d. monopulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The biggest disadvantage of CW Doppler radar is that

a. it does not give the target velocity

b. it does not give the target range

c. a transponder is required at the target

d. it does not give the target position

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The A scope displays

a. the target position and range

b. the target range, but not position

c. the target position, but not range

d. neither range nor position, but not only velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The Doppler effect is used in (indicate the false statement)

a. moving-target plotting on the PPI

b. the MTI system

c. FM radar

d. CW radar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The coho in MTI radar operates at the

a. intermediate frequency

b. transmitted frequency

c. received frequency

d. pulse repetition frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. The function of the quartz delay line in an MTI radar is to

a. help in subtracting a complete scan from the previous scan

b. match the phase of the coho and the stalo

c. match the phase of the coho and the output oscillator

d. delay a sweep so that the next sweep can be subtracted from it

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A solution to the “blind speed” problem is

a. to change the Doppler frequency

b. to vary the PRF

c. to use monopulse

d. to use MTI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Indicate which one of the following applications or advantages of radar beacons is false:

a. Target identification

b. Navigation

c. Very significant extension of the maximum range

d. More accurate tracking of enemy targets

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Compared with other types of radar, phased array radar has the following advantages (indicate the false statement)

a. very fast scanning

b. ability to track and scan simultaneously

c. circuit simplicity

d. ability to track many targets simultaneously

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions