Kennedy: MCQ in Broadband Communications Systems

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Broadband Communications Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 15: Broadband Communications Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Broadband long-distance communications were made possible by the advent of

a. telegraph cables

b. repeater amplifiers

c. HF radi

d. Geostationary satellites

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A scheme in which several channels are interleaved and then transmitted together is known as

a. frequency-division multiplex

b. time-division multiplex

c. a group

d. a supergroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A basic group B

a. occupies the frequency range from 60 to 108 kHz

b. consists of erect channels only

c. is formed at the group translating equipment

d. consists of five supergroups

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Time-division multiplex

a. can be used with PCM only

b. combines five groups into a supergroup

c. stacks 24 channels in adjacent frequency slots

d. interleaves pulses belonging to different transmissions

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The number of repeaters along a coaxial cable link depends on

a. whether separate tubes are used for the two directions of transmission

b. the bandwidth of the system

c. the number of coaxial cables in the tube

d. the separation of the equalizers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A supergroup pilot is

a. applied at each multiplexing bay

b. used to regulate the gain of individual repeaters

c. applied at each adjustable equalizer

d. fed in at a GTE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Microwave link repeaters are typically 50 km apart

a. because of atmospheric attenuation

b. because of output tube power limitations

c. because of the Earth’s curvature

d. to ensure that the applied dc voltage is not excessive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Microwave links are generally preferred to coaxial cable for television transmission because

a. they have less overall phase distortion

b. they are cheaper

c. of their greater bandwidths

d. of their relative immunity to impulse noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Armored submarine cable is used

a. to protect the cable at great depths

b. to prevent inadvertent ploughing-in of the cable

c. for the shallow shore ends of the cable

d. to prevent insulation breakdown from the high feed voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A submarine cable repeater contains, among other equipment,

a. a dc power supply and regulator

b. filters for the two directions of transmission

c. multiplexing and demultiplexing equipment

d. pilot injected pilot extract equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A geostationary satellite

a. is motionless in space (except for its spin)

b. is not really stationary at all, but orbits the Earth within a 24-hr period

c. appears stationary over the Earth’s magnetic pole

d. is located at a height of 35,800 km to ensure global coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Indicate the correct statement regarding satellite communications.

a. If two earth stations do not face a common satellite, they should communicate via a double-satellite hop.

b. Satellites are allocated so that it is impossible for two earth stations not to face the same satellite

c. Collocated earth stations are used for frequency diversity

d. A satellite earth station must have as many receive chains as there are carriers transmitted to it

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Satellite used for intercontinental communications are known as

a. Comsat

b. Domsat

c. Marisat

d. Intelsat

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Identical telephone numbers in different parts of a country are distinguished by their

a. language digits

b. access digits

c. area codes

d. central office codes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Telephone traffic is measured

a. with echo cancellers

b. by the relative congestion

c. in terms of the grade of service

d. in erlangs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In order to separate channels in a TDMreceiver, it is necessary to use

a. AND gates

b. bandpass filters

c. differentiation

d. integration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. To separate channels in an FDM receiver, it is necessary to use

a. AND gates

b. bandpass filters

c. differentiation

d. integration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Higher order TDM levels are obtained by

a. dividing pulse widths

b. using the a-law

c. using the µ-law

d. forming supermastergroups

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Losses in optical fibers can be caused by (indicate the false statement)

a. impurities

b. microbending

c. attenuation in the glass

d. stepped index operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The 1.55 µm “window” is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because

a. the attenuation is higher than at 0.85 µm

b. the attenuation is higher that at 1.3 µm

c. suitable laser devices have not yet been developed

d. it does not lend itself to wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Indicate which of the following is nota submarine cable

a. TAT-7

b. INTELSAT V

c. ATLANTIS

d. CANTAT 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Indicate which of the following is an American domsat system

a. INTELSAT

b. COMSAT

c. TELSTAR

d. INMARSAT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions