Kennedy: MCQ in Television Fundamentals

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Television Fundamentals

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 17: Television Fundamentals from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The number of lines per field in the United States TV system is

a. 262 ½

b. 525

c. 30

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The number of frames per second in the United States TV system is

a. 60

b. 262 ½

c. 4.5

d. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The number of lines per second in the United States TV system is

a. 31,500

b. 15,750

c. 262 ½

d. 525

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The channel width in the United States TV system, in MHz, is

a. 41.25

b. 6

c. 4.5

d. 3.58

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Interlacing is used in television to

a. produce the illusion of motion

b. ensure that all the lines on the screen are scanned, not merely the alternate ones

c. simplify the vertical sync pulse train

d. avoid flicker

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The signals sent by the TV transmitter to ensure correct scanning in the receiver are called

a. sync

b. chroma

c. luminance

d. video

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In the United States color television system, the intercarrier frequency, in MHz, is

a. 3.58

b. 3.57945

c. 4.5

d. 45.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Indicate which voltages are not found in the output of a normal monochrome receiver video detector.

a. Sync

b. Video

c. Sweep

d. Sound

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The carrier transmitted 1.25 MHz above the bottom frequency in the United States TV channel is the

a. sound carrier

b. chroma carrier

c. intercarrier

d. picture carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In television, 4:3 represents the

a. interlace ratio

b. maximum horizontal deflection

c. aspect ratio

d. ratio of the two diagonals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Equalizing pulses in TV are sent during

a. horizontal blanking

b. vertical blanking

c. the serrations

d. the horizontal retrace

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An odd number of lines per frame forms part of every one of the world’s TV systems. This is

a. done to assist interlace

b. purely an accident

c. to ensure that line and frame frequencies can be obtained from the same original source

d. done to minimize interference with the chroma subcarrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The function of the serrations in the composite video waveform is to

a. equalize the charge in the integrator before the start of vertical retrace

b. help vertical synchronization

c. help horizontal synchronization

d. simplify the generation of the vertical sync pulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The width of the vertical sync pulse in the United States TV system is

a. 21H

b. 3H

c. H

d. 0.5H

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Indicate which of the following frequencies will not be found in the output of a normal TV receiver tuner:

a. 4.5 MHz

b. 41.25 MHz

c. 45.75 MHz

d. 42.17 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The video voltage applied to the picture tube of a television receiver is fed in

a. between grid and ground

b. to the yoke

c. to the anode

d. between grid and cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The circuit that separates sync pulses from the composite video waveform is

a. the keyed AGC amplifier

b. a clipper

c. an integrator

d. a differentiator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The output of the vertical amplifier, applied to the yoke in a TV receiver, consists of

a. direct current

b. amplified vertical sync

c. a sawtooth voltage

d. a sawtooth current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The HV anode supply for the picture tube of a TV receiver is generated in the

a. mains transformer

b. vertical output stage

c. horizontal output stage

d. horizontal deflection oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Another name for the horizontal retrace in a TV receiver is the

a. ringing

b. burst

c. damper

d. flyback

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Indicate which of the following signals is not transmitted in color TV:

a. Y

b. Q

c. R

d. I

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. The shadow mask in a color picture tube is used to

a. reduce x-ray emission

b. ensure that each beam hits only its own dots

c. increase screen brightness

d. provide degaussing for the screen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In a TV receiver, the color killer

a. cuts off the chroma stages during monochrome reception

b. ensures that no color is transmitted to monochrome receivers

c. prevents color overloading

d. makes sure that the color burst is not mistaken for sync pulses, by cutting off reception during the back porch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. Sainath

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions