Blake: MCQ in Receivers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Receivers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 6: Receivers from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Receivers. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The two basic specifications for a receiver are:

a. the sensitivity and the selectivity

b. the number of converters and the number of IFs

c. the spurious response and the tracking

d. the signal and the noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The superheterodyne receiver was invented by:

a. Foster

b. Seeley

c. Armstrong

d. Hertz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Trimmers and padders are:

a. two types of adjusting tools

b. small adjustable resistors

c. small adjustable inductors

d. small adjustable capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. “Skin effect” refers to:

a. the way radio signals travel across a flat surface

b. the tissue-burning effect of a strong RF signal

c. the increase of wire resistance with frequency

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The “front end” of a receiver can include:

a. the tuner

b. the RF amplifier

c. the mixer

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. “IF” stands for:

a. intermediate frequency

b. intermodulation frequency

c. indeterminate frequency

d. image frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. AGC stands for:

a. Audio Gain Control

b. Automatic Gain Control

c. Active Gain Control

d. Active Gain Conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The frequency of the local oscillator:

a. is above the RF frequency

b. is below the RF frequency

c. can be either above of below the RF frequency

d. is fixed, typically at 455 kHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The local oscillator and mixer are combined in one device because:

a. it gives a greater reduction of spurious responses

b. it increases sensitivity

c. it increases selectivity

d. it is cheaper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Basically, sensitivity measures:

a. the weakest signal that can be usefully received

b. the highest-frequency signal that can be usefully received

c. the dynamic range of the audio amplifier

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Basically, selectivity measures:

a. the range of frequencies that the receiver can select

b. with two signals close in frequency, the ability to receive one and reject the other

c. how well adjacent frequencies are separated by the demodulator

d. how well the adjacent frequencies are separated in the mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. When comparing values for shape factor:

a. a value of 1.414 dB is ideal

b. a value of 0.707 is ideal

c. a value of 1.0 is ideal

d. there is no ideal value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. When comparing values for shape factor:

a. a value of 2 is better than a value of 4

b. a value of 4 is better than a value of 2

c. both values are basically equivalent

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Distortion in a receiver can occur in:

a. the mixer

b. the detector

c. the IF amplifiers

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. Phase distortion is important in:

a. voice communications systems

b. color video receivers

c. monochrome video receivers

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The response of a receiver to weak signals is usually limited by:

a. the AGC

b. noise generated in the receiver

c. the dynamic range of the receiver

d. the type of detector circuit being used

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Image frequencies occur when two signals:

a. are transmitted on the same frequency

b. enter the mixer, with one being a reflected signal equal to the IF frequency

c. enter the mixer, one below and one above the local oscillator by a difference equal to the IF

d. enter the mixer, and the difference between the two signals is equal to twice the IF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. An image must be rejected:

a. prior to mixing

b. prior to IF amplification

c. prior to detection

d. images cannot be rejected

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Image frequency problems would be reduced by:

a. having an IF amplifier with the proper shape factor

b. having a wideband RF amplifier after the mixer

c. having a narrowband RF amplifier before the mixer

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A common AM detector is the:

a. PLL

b. envelope detector

c. ratio detector

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. An FM detector is the:

a. PLL

b. ratio detector

c. quadrature detector

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Germanium diodes are used in AM detectors because:

a. they are faster than silicon diodes

b. they are cheaper than silicon diodes

c. they minimize distortion from nonlinearity

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. A common SSB detector is:

a. a PLL

b. a diode

c. a BFO

d. a product detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. BFO stands for:

a. Beat Frequency Oscillator

b. Barrier Frequency Oscillator

c. Bipolar Frequency Oscillator

d. Bistable Frequency Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. To demodulate both SSB and DSBSC, you need to:

a. use a Foster-Seeley discriminator

b. reinject the carrier

c. use double conversion

d. use one diode for SSB and two diodes for DSBSC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Which would be best for DSBSC:

a. carrier detection

b. coherent detection

c. envelope detection

d. ratio detection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. An FM detector that is not sensitive to amplitude variations is:

a. Foster-Seeley detector

b. a quadrature detector

c. a PLL detector

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The function of a limiter is:

a. to remove amplitude variations

b. to limit spurious responses

c. to limit dynamic range

d. to limit noise response

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Suppressing the audio when no signal is present is called:

a. AGC

b. squelch

c. AFC

d. limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. LNA stands for:

a. Limited-Noise Amplifier

b. Low-Noise Amplifier

c. Low-Noise Audio

d. Logarithmic Noise Amplification

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. AFC stands for:

a. Audio Frequency Compensator

b. Autodyne Frequency Compensation

c. Automatic Frequency Control

d. Autonomous Frequency Control

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The function of AFC is:

a. maintain a constant IF frequency

b. match the local oscillator to the received signal

c. lock the discriminator to the IF frequency

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. SAW stands for:

a. Symmetrical Audio Wave

b. Surface Acoustic Wave

c. Silicon-Activated Wafer

d. Software-Activated Wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The important property of a SAW is:

a. it stabilizes the audio in a receiver

b. it allows software radios to be built

c. it is a stable bandpass filter

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. The main function of the AGC is to:

a. keep the gain of the receiver constant

b. keep the gain of the IF amplifiers constant

c. keep the input to the detector at a constant amplitude

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. DSP stands for:

a. Dynamic Signal Properties

b. Direct Signal Phase

c. Distorted Signal Packet

d. Digital Signal Processor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. SINAD stands for:

a. Sinusoidal Amplitude Distortion

b. Signal and Noise Amplitude Distortion

c. Signal-plus-Noise-to-Noise Ratio

d. Signal-plus-Noise and Distortion-to-Noise and Distortion Ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. TRF stands for:

a. Tuned Radio Frequency

b. Tracking Radio Frequency

c. Transmitted Radio Frequency

d. Tuned Receiver Function

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. Almost all modern receivers use the _________________________ principle.

View Answer:

Answer: superheterodyne

Solution:

2. The first radio receiver of any kind was built in the year ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 1887

Solution:

3. When two tuned circuits ____________________ each other, it means that when the frequency of one is adjusted, the other changes with it.

View Answer:

Answer: track

Solution:

4. The ____________________ effect causes the resistance of wire to increase with frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: skin

Solution:

5. The superhet was invented in the year ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 1918

Solution:

6. In a receiver, the ____________________ refers to the input filter and RF stage.

View Answer:

Answer: front end

Solution:

7. In a superhet, the output of the ____________________ goes to the IF amplifiers.

View Answer:

Answer: mixer

Solution:

8. In a superhet, the ____________________ frequency is the difference between the local oscillator frequency and the received signal frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: intermediate / IF

Solution:

9. The ____________________ circuit adjusts the gain of the IF amplifiers in response to signal strength.

View Answer:

Answer: AGC

Solution:

10. An ____________________ converter uses the same transistor for both the local oscillator and the mixer.

View Answer:

Answer: autodyne

Solution:

11. In low-side injection, the local oscillator is ____________________ than the received signal frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: lower

Solution:

12. ____________________ is the ability of a receiver to separate two signals that are close to each other in frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Selectivity

Solution:

13. ____________________ is the ability of a receiver to receive and successfully demodulate a very weak signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Sensitivity

Solution:

14. A receiver with two different IF frequencies is called a double-____________________ receiver.

View Answer:

Answer: conversion

Solution:

15. A multiple-conversion receiver will have better rejection of ____________________ frequencies.

View Answer:

Answer: image

Solution:

16. A demodulator is also called a ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: detector

Solution:

17. An ____________________ detector uses a diode to half-wave rectify an AM signal.

View Answer:

Answer: envelope

Solution:

18. A ____________________ detector is used for SSB signals.

View Answer:

Answer: product

Solution:

19. A BFO produces a locally generated ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: carrier

Solution:

20. A DSBSC signal requires a ____________________ detection circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: coherent

Solution:

21. FM detectors have a characteristic ____________________-shaped curve.

View Answer:

Answer: S

Solution:

22. While still commonly found, the Foster-Seeley and ratio detectors are ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: obsolescent

Solution:

23. Unlike the PLL detector, the quadrature detector is sensitive to changes in ____________________ of the input signal.

View Answer:

Answer: amplitude

Solution:

24. A dual-____________________ MOSFET is useful for AGC.

View Answer:

Answer: gate

Solution:

25. Diode mixers are too ____________________ to be practical in most applications.

View Answer:

Answer: noisy

Solution:

26. The IF amplifiers in an AM receiver must be Class ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: A

Solution:

27. A double-tuned IF transformer is usually ____________________ coupled for the response to have a flat top and steep sides.

View Answer:

Answer: over

Solution:

28. Multiple IF stages can be ____________________-tuned to increase the bandwidth.

View Answer:

Answer: stagger

Solution:

29. Compared to tuned circuits, ceramic and crystal IF filters do not require ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: adjustment

Solution:

30. Up-conversion is when the output of the mixer is a ____________________ frequency than the incoming signal.

View Answer:

Answer: higher

Solution:

31. In a block converter, the frequency of the first local oscillator is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: fixed / constant

Solution:

32. Typically, AGC reduces the gain of the ____________________ amplifiers.

View Answer:

Answer: IF

Solution:

33. An ____________________-meter is designed to indicate signal strength in many communications receivers.

View Answer:

Answer: S

Solution:

34. The effectiveness of FM ____________________ is measured by a receiver’s quieting sensitivity.

View Answer:

Answer: limiting

Solution:

35. A ____________________ refers to any kind of FM or PM detector.

View Answer:

Answer: discriminator

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Suppose the bandwidth of a tuned circuit is 10 kHz at 1 MHz. Approximately what bandwidth would you expect it to have at 4 MHz?

View Answer:

Answer: 20 kHz

Solution:

2. Using high-side injection for a 1-MHz IF, what is the frequency of the local oscillator when the receiver is tuned to 5 MHz?

View Answer:

Answer: 6 MHz

Solution:

ANS:

3. An IF filter has a –60 dB bandwidth of 25 kHz and a –6 dB bandwidth of 20 kHz. What is the shape factor value?

View Answer:

Answer: 1.25

Solution:

4. Suppose a receiver uses a 5-MHz IF frequency. Assuming high-side injection, what would be the image frequency if the receiver was tuned to 50 MHz?

View Answer:

Answer: 60 MHz

Solution:

5. Suppose a SSB receiver requires an injected frequency of 1.5 MHz. What would be the acceptable frequency range of the BFO if the maximum acceptable baseband shift is 100 hertz?

View Answer:

Answer: 1.5 MHz ± 100 hertz

Solution:

6. The transformer of a double-tuned IF amplifier has a Q of 25 for both primary and secondary. What value of kc do you need to achieve optimal coupling?

View Answer:

Answer: 0.06

Solution:

7. What value of transformer coupling would a double-tuned 10-MHz IF amplifier with optimal coupling need to get a bandwidth of 100 kHz?

View Answer:

Answer: 0.01

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions