Blake: MCQ in Data Transmission

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Data Transmission

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 8: Data Transmission from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Data Transmission. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. In practical terms, parallel data transmission is sent:

a. over short distances only

b. usually over long distances

c. over any distance

d. usually over a coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The five-level teletype code was invented by:

a. the Morkum Company

b. the Teletype Company

c. Western Union

d. Emile Baudot

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Data codes are also called:

a. character codes

b. character sets

c. they do not have any other name

d. both a and b

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Digital data that is not being used to carry characters is called:

a. FIGS data

b. binary data

c. numerical data

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Character codes include:

a. alphanumeric characters

b. data link control characters

c. graphic control characters

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. ASCII stands for:

a. American Standard Character-set 2

b. American Standard Code for Information Interchange

c. American Standard Code 2

d. Alphanumeric Standard Code for Information Interchange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. BS, FF, and CR are examples of:

a. nonstandard character codes

b. escape characters

c. control characters

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. LF stands for:

a. Line Feed

b. Link Feed

c. Line Forward

d. Link Forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. UART stands for:

a. Universal Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter

b. Unidirectional Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter

c. Unaltered Received Text

d. Universal Automatic Receiver for Text

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In asynchronous transmission, the transmitter and receiver are:

a. frame-by-frame synchronized using the data bits

b. frame-by-frame synchronized using a common clock

c. frame-by-frame synchronized using the start and stop bits

d. not synchronized at all, hence the name “asynchronous”

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In asynchronous transmission, the time between consecutive frames is:

a. equal to zero

b. equal to one bit-time

c. equal to the start and stop bit-times

d. not a set length

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In synchronous transmission, the frames are:

a. about the same length as ten asynchronous frames

b. much longer than asynchronous frames

c. 128 bytes long

d. 1024 bytes long

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Synchronous transmission is used because:

a. no start and stop bits means higher efficiency

b. it is cheaper than asynchronous since no UARTS are required

c. it is easier to implement than asynchronous

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In synchronous transmission, the receiver “syncs-up” with the transmitter by using:

a. the clock bits

b. the data bits

c. the CRC bits

d. a separate clock line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. To maintain synchronization in synchronous transmission:

a. long strings of 1s and 0s must not be allowed

b. transmission must stop periodically for resynchronization

c. the clock circuits must be precisely adjusted

d. the channel must be noise-free

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. BISYNC:

a. is an IBM product

b. is a character-oriented protocol

c. requires the use of DLE

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. HDLC:

a. is an IBM product

b. is a bit-oriented protocol

c. is identical to SDLC

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The use of flags in SDLC requires:

a. “bit-stuffing”

b. different flags at either end of a frame

c. FEC

d. ARQ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The initials ARQ are used to designate:

a. automatic request for resynchronization

b. automatic request for retransmission

c. automatic receiver queue

d. automatic request for queue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. ARQ is used to:

a. correct bit errors

b. correct synchronization problems

c. put data into a temporary buffer

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. FEC stands for:

a. Fixed Error Control

b. Forward Error Control

c. Forward Error Correction

d. False Error Condition

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. VRC is another name for:

a. FEC

b. ARQ

c. LRC

d. parity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. CRC stands for:

a. Control Receiver Code

b. Correct Received Character

c. Cyclic Redundancy Check

d. Cycle Repeat Character

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Huffman codes:

a. allow errors to be detected but not corrected

b. allow errors to be detected and corrected

c. allow alphanumeric data to be corrected

d. allow alphanumeric data to be compressed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Run-length encoding is used to:

a. encrypt data

b. compress data

c. correct data

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Public-key encryption:

a. allows the use of digital signatures

b. is used to convey symmetric keys

c. avoids the “password problem”

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. SDLC stands for:

a. Synchronous Data Link Control

b. Synchronous Data Line Control

c. Synchronous Data Link Character

d. Synchronous Data Line Character

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. HDLC is:

a. a bit-oriented protocol

b. based on SDLC

c. an ISO standard

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. Parallel transmission can be used only for ____________________ distances.

View Answer:

Answer: short

Solution:

2. The term “baud” was named after Emil ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Baudot

Solution:

3. Data codes are also called ____________________ codes.

View Answer:

Answer: character

Solution:

4. The ____________________ code is a 7-bit code commonly used in communication between personal computers.

View Answer:

Answer: ASCII

Solution:

5. The two letters ____________________ designate the code character used to advance a printer to the next page.

View Answer:

Answer: FF

Solution:

6. An asynchronous frame begins with the ____________________ bit.

View Answer:

Answer: start

Solution:

7. An asynchronous frame ends with the ____________________ bit.

View Answer:

Answer: stop

Solution:

8. At the end of an asynchronous frame, the line will be at the ____________________ level.

View Answer:

Answer: mark / binary 1

Solution:

9. An integrated circuit called a ____________________ is used in an asynchronous communication system to convert between parallel and serial data.

View Answer:

Answer: UART

Solution:

10. When receiving digital data, ____________________ are used to hold data until they can be read.

View Answer:

Answer: buffers

Solution:

11. Synchronous communication is more ____________________ than asynchronous since there are fewer “overhead” bits.

View Answer:

Answer: efficient

Solution:

12. There must be sufficient 1-to-0 ____________________ to maintain synchronization in synchronous transmission.

View Answer:

Answer: transitions

Solution:

13. Clock sync is derived from the stream of ____________________ bits in synchronous transmission.

View Answer:

Answer: data

Solution:

14. In the ____________________ protocol, each frame begins with at least two SYN characters.

View Answer:

Answer: BISYNC

Solution:

15. In HDLC, each frame starts with an 8-bit ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: flag

Solution:

16. The first eight bits of an SDLC frame are ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 01111110

Solution:

17. BCC stands for ____________________ check character.

View Answer:

Answer: block

Solution:

18. DLE stands for data link ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: escape

Solution:

19. HDLC uses bit-____________________ to prevent accidental flags.

View Answer:

Answer: stuffing

Solution:

20. ____________________ errors cause many consecutive bits to be bad.

View Answer:

Answer: Burst

Solution:

21. FEC stands for ____________________ error correction.

View Answer:

Answer: forward

Solution:

22. An ____________________ scheme corrects errors by requiring the retransmission of bad blocks.

View Answer:

Answer: ARQ

Solution:

23. Parity fails when an ____________________ number of bits are in error.

View Answer:

Answer: even

Solution:

24. CRC codes are particularly good at detecting ____________________ errors.

View Answer:

Answer: burst

Solution:

25. Huffman coding and run-length encoding are examples of data ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: compression

Solution:

26. A ____________________ is an encoding scheme that is not public in order to protect data.

View Answer:

Answer: cipher

Solution:

27. A ____________________ is often used to generate an encryption key because it is easier to remember.

View Answer:

Answer: password

Solution:

28. If the key is ____________________ enough, private-key encryption can be quite secure.

View Answer:

Answer: long

Solution:

29. Messages cannot be ____________________ using a public key.

View Answer:

Answer: decrypted

Solution:

30. Because it is ____________________-intensive, public-key encryption can be slow.

View Answer:

Answer: computation

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. How many different characters could be encoded using a six-bit code?

View Answer:

Answer: 64

Solution:

2. What is the numerical difference between ASCII ‘a’ and ASCII ‘A’ if you treat them as hexadecimal (hex) numbers?

View Answer:

Answer: 20 hex (32 decimal)

Solution:

3. The ASCII codes for the characters ‘0’ through ‘9’ are what hex numbers?

View Answer:

Answer: 30H to 39H

Solution:

4. If an asynchronous frame is used to send ASCII characters in the form of bytes (8 bits), what is the shortest time it could take to send 1000 characters if each bit in a frame is 1 msec long?

View Answer:

Answer: 10 seconds

Solution:

5. Suppose an asynchronous frame holds 8 bits of data, a parity bit, and two stop bits (it could happen). Calculate the efficiency of the communication system.

View Answer:

Answer: 66.7%

Solution:

6. Suppose a synchronous frame has 16 bits of non-data in the front and a 16-bit BCC at the end. The frame carries 1024 bytes of actual data. Calculate the efficiency of the communication system.

View Answer:

Answer: 97.0%

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions