Kennedy: MCQ in Radio Receivers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Radio Receivers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 6: Radio Receivers from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Indicate which of the following statements about the advantages of the phase discriminator over the slope detector is false:

a. Much easier alignment

b. Better linearity

c. Greater limiting

d. Fewer tuned circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Show which of the following statements about the amplitude limiter is untrue:

a. The circuit is always biased in class C, by virtue of the leak-type bias.

b. When the input increases past the threshold of the limiting, the gain

decreases to keep the output constant.

c. The output must be tuned

d. Leak-type bias must be used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In a radio receiver with simple AGC

a. an increase in signal strength produces more AGC

b. the audio stage gain is normally controlled by the AGC

c. the faster the AGC time constant the more accurate the output

d. the highest AGC voltage is produced

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. In a broadcast superheterodyne receiver, the

a. local oscillator operates below the signal frequency

b. mixer input must be tuned to the signal frequency

c. local oscillator frequency is normally double the IF

d. RF amplifier normally works at 455 kHz above the carrier frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. To prevent overloading of the IF amplifier in a receiver, one should use

a. squelch

b. variable sensitivity

c. variable selectivity

d. double conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A superheterodyne receiver with an IF of 450 kHz is tuned to a signal at 1200 kHz. The image frequency is

a. 750 kHz

b. 900 kHz

c. 1650 kHz

d. 2100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In a ratio detector

a. the linearity is worse than in phase discriminator

b. stabilization against signal strength variations is provided

c. the output is twice that obtainable from a similar phase discriminator

d. the circuit is the same as in a discriminator, except that the diodes are reversed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The typical squelch circuit cuts off

a. an audio amplifier when the carrier is absent

b. RF interference when the signal is weak

c. An IF amplifier when the AGC is maximum

d. An IF amplifier when the AGC is minimum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Indicate the false statement in connection with communications receivers.

a. The noise limiter cuts off the receiver’s output during a noise pulse.

b. A product demodulator could be used for the reception of Morse code.

c. Double conversion is used to improve image rejection

d. Variable sensitivity is used to eliminate selective fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The controlled oscillator synthesizer is sometimes preferred over the direct one because

a. it is a simpler piece of equipment

b. its frequency stability is better

c. it does not require crystal oscillator

d. it is relatively free of spurious frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The frequency generated by each decade in a direct frequency synthesizer is much higher than the frequency shown; this is done to

a. reduce the spurious frequency problem

b. increase the frequency stability of the synthesizer

c. reduce the number of decades

d. reduce the number of crystals required

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Indicate which of the following circuits could not demodulate SSB:

a. Balance modulator

b. Product modulator

c. BFO

d. Phase discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. If a FET is used as the first AF amplifier in a transistor receiver, this will have the effect of

a. improving the effectiveness of the AGC

b. reducing the effect of negative-peak clipping

c. reducing the effect of noise at low modulation depths

d. improving the selectivity of the receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Indicate the false statement. The superheterodyne receiver replaced the TRF receiver because the latter suffered from

a. gain variation over the frequency coverage range

b. insufficient gain and sensitivity

c. inadequate selectivity at high frequencies

d. instability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The image frequency of a superheterodyne receiver

a. is created within the receiver itself

b. is due to insufficient adjacent channel rejection

c. is not rejected be the IF tuned circuits

d. is independent of the frequency to which the receiver is tuned

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. One of the main functions of the RF amplifier in a superheterodyne receiver is to

a. provide improved tracking

b. permit better adjacent-channel rejection

c. increase the tuning range of the receiver

d. improve the rejection of the image frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. A receiver has poor IF selectivity. It will therefore also have poor

a. blocking

b. double-spotting

c. diversion reception

d. sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Three-point tracking is achieved with

a. variable selectivity

b. the padder capacitor

c. double spotting

d. double conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The local oscillator of a broadcast receiver is tuned to a frequency higher than the incoming frequency

a. to help the image frequency rejection

b. to permit easier tracking

c. because otherwise an intermediate frequency could not be produced

d. to allow adequate frequency coverage without switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. If the intermediate frequency is very high (indicate false statement)

a. image frequency rejection is very good

b. the local oscillator need not be extremely stable

c. the selectivity will be poor

d. tracking will be improved

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. A low ratio of the ac to the dc load impedance of a diode detector results in

a. diagonal clipping

b. poor AGC operation

c. negative-peak clipping

d. poor AF response

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. One of the following cannot be used to demodulate SSB:

a. Product detector

b. Diode Balance modulator

c. Bipolar transistor balanced modulator

d. Complete phase-shift generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. Indicate the false statement. Noting that no carrier is transmitter with J3E, we see that

a. the receiver cannot use a phase comparator for AFC

b. adjacent-channel rejection is more difficult

c. production of AGC is a rather complicated process

d. the transmission is not compatible with A3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. When a receiver has good blocking performance, this means that

a. it does not suffer from double-spotting

b. its image frequency rejection is poor

c. it is unaffected by AGC derived from nearby transmissions

d. its detector suffers from burnout

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. An AM receiver uses a diode detector for demodulation. This enables it satisfactorily to receive

a. single-sideband, suppressed-carrier

b. single-sideband, reduced-carrier

c. ISB

d. Single-sideband, full-carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play