You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 | Engineering Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Microprocessor Part 1 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

8. Microprocessor and Microcontroller Systems and Design

  • MCQ in Microprocessor Unit
  • MCQ in Memory Subsystem
  • MCQ in I/O Subsystem
  • MCQ in Instruction Set Architecture and Assembly Programming
  • MCQ in Microcontrollers

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The range of voltages between VL(max) and VH(min) are _____.

A. unknown

B. unnecessary

C. unacceptable

D. between 2 V and 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which gate is used in the given circuit diagram?
MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 - Q.2 image

A. AND

B. OR

C. NOR

D. EXOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In a certain digital waveform, the period is four times the pulse width. The duty cycle is ________.

A. 0%

B. 25%

C. 50%

D. 100%

4. A certain gate draws 1.8 µA when its output is HIGH and 3.3 µA when its output is LOW. What is the average power dissipation if Vcc is 5 V and the gate is operated on a 50% duty cycle?

A. 14 µW

B. 1.27 µW

C. 12.75 µW

D. 5 µW

5. Which statement is correct?

A. power dissipation in CMOS is essentially constant. It’s extremely high under static condition

B. power dissipation in CMOS is frequency dependent. It’s extremely low under static condition

C. power dissipation in TTL circuit is frequency dependent over its range of operating frequencies

D. power dissipation in TTL circuit is frequency dependent and it’s extremely low under static condition

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. For a CMOS gate, which is the best speed-power product?

A. 1.4 pJ

B. 1.6 pJ

C. 2.4 pJ

D. 3.3 pJ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The active switching element used in all TTL circuits is the ______.

A. bipolar junction transistor (BJT)

B. field-effect transistor (FET)

C. metal-oxide semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET)

D. unijunction transistor (UJ)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which one of the following is not an example for low power Schottky TTL?

A. 740L

B. 74LS193

C. 74LS02

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The bipolar TTL logic family that was developed to increase switching speed by preventing transistor saturation is:

A. emitter-coupled logic (ECL)

B. current-mode logic (CML)

C. transistor-transistor logic (TTL)

D. emitter-coupled logic (ECL) and transistor- transistor logic (TTL)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. PMOS and NMOS circuits are used largely in ________.

A. MSI functions

B. LSI functions

C. diode functions

D. TTL functions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. In a TTL circuit, if an excessive number of load gate inputs are connected, ________.

A. VOH(min) drops below VOH

B. VOH drops below VOH(min)

C. VOH exceeds VOH(min)

D. VOH and VOH(min) are unaffected

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An open collector output can ____ current, but it cannot ____.

A. sink, source current

B. source, sink current

C. sink, source voltage

D. source, sink voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Refer to the given figure. What type of device is shown and what input levels are required to turn the LED off?
MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 - Q.13 image

A. The device is an open-collector AND gate and requires both inputs to be HIGH in order to turn the LED off

B. The device is a Schottky AND gate and requires only one low input to turn the LED off

C. The device is an open-collector AND gate and requires only one low input to turn the LED off

D. The device is a Schottky open-collector AND gate and requires a low on both inputs to turn the LED off

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A classification of IC’s with complexities of 12 to 100 equivalent gates on a chip is known as ________.

A. SSI

B. MSI

C. LSI

D. VLSI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Which is not an output state for tristate logic?

A. active HIGH

B. active LOW

C. Low-Impedance

D. High-Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. The application of feedback in digital electronics is:

A. store data

B. for radio station

C. not use

D. for combinational logic circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A basic computer does not include:

A. an arithmetic logic unit

B. a control unit

C. peripheral units

D. a memory unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Select the statement that best describes Read-Only Memory (ROM).

A. nonvolatile, used to store information that changes during system operation

B. nonvolatile, used to store information that does not change during system operation

C. volatile, used to store information that changes during system operation

D. volatile, used to store information that does not change during system operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Dynamic memory cells store a data bit in a ______.

A. diode

B. resistor

C. capacitor

D. flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A major disadvantage of the mask ROM is that it:

A. is time consuming to change the stored data when system requirements change

B. is very expensive to change the stored data when system requirements change

C. cannot be reprogrammed if stored data needs to be changed

D. has an extremely short life expectancy and requires frequent replacement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In general, the ______ have the smallest bit size and the ____ have the largest.

A. EEPROMs, Flash

B. SRAM, mask ROM

C. mask ROM, SRAM

D. DRAM, PROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. In a DRAM, what is the state of R/W during a read operation?

A. Low

B. High

C. Hi-Z

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. If memory chip size is 256 x 1 bits, the number of chips required to make 1 k byte memory is:

A. 8

B. 12

C. 24

D. 32

24. A microprocessor with a 16-bit address bus is used in a linear memory selection configuration (i.e., Address bus lines are directly used as chip selects of memory chips) with 4 memory chips. The maximum addressable memory space is:

A. 64 K

B. 16 K

C. 8 K

D. 4 K

View Answer:

25. Refer to the given figures (a) and (b). A logic analyzer is used to check the circuit in figure (a) and displays the waveforms shown in figure (b). The actual analyzer display shows all four data outputs, Q0-Q3. The analyzer’s cursor is placed at position X and all four of the data output lines show a LOW level output. What is wrong, if anything, with the circuit?
MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 - Q.25 image

A. Nothing is wrong, according to the display. The outputs are in the open state and should show zero output voltage

B. The circuit is in the READ mode and the outputs, Q0-Q3, should reflect the contents of the memory at that address. The chip is defective; replace the chip

C. The circuit is in the mode and should be writing the contents of the selected address to Q0–Q3

D. The Q0–Q3 lines can be either LOW or HIGH, since the chip is in the tristate mode in which case their level is unpredictable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. For the given circuit, which of the following is correct?
MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 - Q.26 image

A. The number 5 is being written to the memory at address location 203

B. The chip has not been enabled, since the EN terminal is 0; therefore, nothing will be written to the chip and the output is tri-stated

C. Decimal 10 is being written into memory location 211

D. The read/write line is LOW; therefore, decimal 5 is being stored at memory location 211

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. The RAM circuit given is suspected of being bad. A check with a logic probe shows pulse activity on all of the address lines and data inputs. The / line and inputs are forced HIGH and the data output lines are checked with the logic probe. Q0, Q2, and Q3 show a dim indication on the logic probe; Q1 indicates a HIGH level on the logic probe. What, if anything, is wrong with the circuit?
MCQ in Microprocessor Part 1 - Q.27 image

A. The Q0, Q2, and Q3 output lines are open; the chip is defective

B. The Q1 line appears to be shorted to Vcc; replace the chip

C. The outputs should be active only when the / line is held LOW, so the circuit is behaving normally considering the fact that the line is HIGH

D. The EN input should be forced HIGH and the outputs rechecked; if they are still giving the same indications as before, then the three outputs are definitely open and the IC will have to be replaced

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. Which of the following computer memories is fastest?

A. Cache

B. Primary

C. Mass storage

D. Off line back up

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Most devices are interfaced to a bus with _______. It’s also a type of circuit used at the interface point of an input port.

A. totem-pole outputs

B. tri-state buffers

C. pnp transistor

D. resistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. The process of jointly establishing communication is called:

A. DMA

B. bidirectional addressing

C. multiplexing

D. handshaking

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. An I/O processor control the flow of information between:

A. cache memory and I/O devices

B. main memory and I/O devices

C. 1 Two I/O devices

D. cache and main memories

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. Polling is the method used for:

A. determining the state of a microprocessor

B. establishing communication between CPU and a peripheral

C. establishing a priority for communication with several peripherals

D. determining the next instruction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the computer system is called:

A. memory-mapped I/O

B. ported I/O

C. dedicated I/O

D. wired I/O

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. Which of the following are the three basic sections of a microprocessor unit?

A. operand, register, and arithmetic/logic unit (ALU)

B. control and timing, register, and arithmetic/ logic unit (ALU)

C. control and timing, register, and memory

D. arithmetic/logic unit (ALU), memory, and input/output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The computer Harvard architecture also refers to:

A. CISC Architecture

B. Von-Neumann Architecture

C. RISC Architecture

D. all of them

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. Assertion (A): An instruction cycle consists of fetch and execute cycles.

Reason (R): Fetch cycle has one machine cycle but execute cycle may have one or more machine cycles depending on length of instruction.

A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A

C. A is correct R is wrong

D. A is wrong R is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. What is occurring when two or more sources of data attempt to use the same bus?

A. Bus contention

B. Direct memory access

C. Bus interruption

D. PPI

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The _____ ensures that only one IC is active at a time to avoid a bus conflict caused by two ICs writing different data to the same bus.

A. control bus

B. control instructions

C. address decoder

D. CPU

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. Microprocessors and memory IC’s are generally designed to drive only a single TTL load. Therefore, if several inputs are being driven from the same bus, any memory IC must be:

A. buffered

B. decoded

C. addressed

D. stored

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. As applied to memories, an implementation that allows a read or write operation to be initiated before the previous operation is completed. It’s also defined as part of the DSP architecture that allows multiple instructions to be processed simultaneously.

A. instruction pairing

B. Pipeline

C. Parallelism

D. Thread

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. Under Interrupt I/O, an external device can force the microcomputer system to stop executing the current program temporarily so that it can execute another program known as the:

A. internal interrupt

B. interrupt service routine

C. sub-routine instruction

D. call delay instruction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the:

A. stack register

B. program counter

C. instruction pointer

D. accumulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Which group of instructions do not affect the flags?

A. Arithmetic operations

B. Logic operations

C. Data transfer operations

D. Branch operations

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. FIFO is formed by an arrangement of :

A. diodes

B. transistors

C. MOS cells

D. shift registers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. Specifies how to calculate the effective memory address of an operand by using information held in registers and/or constants contained within a machine instruction or elsewhere.

A. Flynn’s taxonomy

B. Relocatable code

C. Branch prediction

D. Addressing mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. A programming language that uses English-like words and has a one-to-one correspondence to machine language refers to:

A. assembly language

B. Firmware

C. high-level language

D. interpreter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. A microprocessor is generally:

A. single chip SSI

B. single chip MSI

C. single chip LSI

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. The remaining address line of ______ bus is decoded to generate chip select signal.

A. data

B. address

C. control bus

D. both (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. The memory segment registers in 8086 are denoted by:

A. AS, BS, CS, DS

B. BS, CS, SS, ES

C. CS, DS, SS, ES

D. DS, ES, FS, SS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. The work of EU in 8086 MPU is:

A. encoding

B. decoding

C. processing

D. calculations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Series of Online Questions and Answers in Microelectronics

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status